Tag Archives: screenplay festival

BEST SCENE Reading: The Musketeers And The Zombies, by Robert Cole

CAST LIST:

Aramis: Brandon Knox
Athos: Russell Batcher
Narrator: Kristen Pepper
D’Artangnas: Hugh Ritchie
Olivia: Regan Brown
Porthos: James Chapman

Producer/Director: Matthew Toffolo http://www.matthewtoffolo.com

Festival Moderators: Matthew Toffolo, Rachel Elder

Casting Director: Sean Ballantyne

Editors: Kimberly Villarruel, Ryan Haines, John Johnson

Festival Directors: Rachel Elder, Natasha Levy

Camera Operators: Ryan Haines, Temitope Akinterinwa, Efren Zapata, Zack Arch

Winning Feature Screenplay: THE GREATEST HEIGHT, by Helen Marsh

Some may describe Nickle (Nicola Weber) is a girl whose lost her way, others – those not so kind – might just go ahead and call her a skid. Either way, this rebel-without-a-cause, finds her purpose in the form of love. While disrupting a church congregation with rambunctious out of tune singing, Nickle and her utterly depressed best friend Stephanie feast their eyes on Ryan Brook, handsome do-gooder. Nickle, who recently broke up with her boyfriend, decides that he will be the one to complete her.

CAST LIST:

Parker: James Chapman
Thomas/Paster: Russell Batcher
Ryan: Brandon Knox
Narrator: Hugh Ritchie
Nickle: Jessica Bowmer
Stephanie: Kristen Pepper
Rosa/Vivian: Regan Brown

Producer/Director: Matthew Toffolo http://www.matthewtoffolo.com

Festival Moderators: Matthew Toffolo, Rachel Elder

Casting Director: Sean Ballantyne

Editors: Kimberly Villarruel, Ryan Haines, John Johnson

Festival Directors: Rachel Elder, Natasha Levy

Camera Operators: Ryan Haines, Temitope Akinterinwa, Efren Zapata, Zack Arch

BEST Scene Screenplay Reading: PRAYER, by D T Michels

Facing the imminent death of her ten year old son, Meredith’s faith is both rocked and hardened when her prayers inexplicably manifest themselves into the form of a Jack Russell Terrier who seemingly appears out of nowhere and eases his way into the hearts of a splintering family.

CAST LIST:

Narrator: Elizabeth Morriss
Loyd: Peter Mark Rapheal
Meredith: Angelica Alejandro

Producer/Director: Matthew Toffolo http://www.matthewtoffolo.com

Festival Moderators: Matthew Toffolo, Rachel Elder

Casting Director: Sean Ballantyne

Editors: Kimberly Villarruel, Ryan Haines, John Johnson

Festival Directors: Rachel Elder, Natasha Levy

Camera Operators: Ryan Haines, Temitope Akinterinwa, Efren Zapata, Zack Arch

JULY 2019 BEST SCENE SCREENPLAY WINNING READINGS

FilmFreeway exclusive Festival:

 

 

ACTORLGBT BEST SCENE SCREENPLAY: A FOUR SIDED BED, by Elizabeth Searle
July 2019 Winner

ACTORLGBT BEST SCENE SCREENPLAY: AND SO THE CAGED BIRD GOES, by Taylor Matson
July 2019 Winner

ACTORHORROR BEST SCENE SCREENPLAY: THE STAFFORD MULTIPLEX THEATER, by Billy Smith
July 2019 Winner

ACTORHORROR BEST SCENE SCREENPLAY: DELPHINE, by Bill Bradshaw
July 2019 Winner

ACTORFEMALE BEST SCENE SCREENPLAY: TROUBLE WITH FRIENDS, by Karen Matthews
July 2019 Winner

ACTOR BEST SCENE SCREENPLAY: ORSON WELLES ASHES, by Debra Knox
July 2019 Winner

ACTORFEMALE BEST SCENE SCREENPLAY: OLD DYKES, by Elise Dhaene
July 2019 Winner

ACTORFEMALE BEST SCENE SCREENPLAY: DRAGGING THE MARK, by Suzy Stein
July 2019 Winner

ACTORFEMALE BEST SCENE SCREENPLAY: THE TERRAN CHRONICLES, by Lisa Kirkwood
July 2019 Winner

ACTORCOMEDY BEST SCENE SCREENPLAY: NO PROBLLAMA, by Krystal Bird
July 2019 Winner

ACTOR BEST SCENE SCREENPLAY: FAMILY CRISIS LIVE IN, by Anna Patterson
July 2019 Winner

ACTORHORROR BEST SCENE SCREENPLAY: THE MEAT EATERS, by Danny Howell
July 2019 Winner

ACTORROMANCE BEST SCENE SCREENPLAY: RAINBOW HUNTING, by Conor McFarland
July 2019 Winner

ACTOR BEST SCENE SCREENPLAY:
July 2019 Winner

ACTOR BEST SCENE SCREENPLAY: THE GILDED AGE, by Richard A. Schwartz
July 2019 Winner

ACTOR BEST SCENE SCREENPLAY: CETACEANS, by Paul Nurkowski
July 2019 Winner

ACTORLGBT BEST SCENE SCREENPLAY: THE PARDON, by Anthony Maddalena
July 2019 Winner

 

 

Producer/Director: Matthew Toffolo http://www.matthewtoffolo.com

Festival Moderators: Matthew Toffolo, Rachel Elder

Casting Director: Sean Ballantyne

Editors: Kimberly Villarruel, Kyle Drier, John Johnson

Festival Directors: Rachel Elder, Natasha Levy

Camera Operators: Denissa Palmer, Temitope Akinterinwa, Efren Zapata, Zack Arch

JULY 2019 SHORT SCREENPLAY WINNING READINGS

FilmFreeway exclusive Festival:

 

ACTORSCI-FI SHORT SCREENPLAY: THE LAST BREATH OF WINTER, by Thom Holland
July 2019 Winner

ACTOR SHORT SCREENPLAY: SAMANTHA, by Kieran Freemantle
July 2019 Winner

ACTORANIMATION SHORT SCREENPLAY: CHRISTMAS FEATHERS, by Christopher Sartorius
July 2019 Winner

ACTORLGBT SHORT SCREENPLAY: OWEN, by Becca Toth
July 2019 Winner

ACTORLGBT SHORT SCREENPLAY: NANAY’S LULLABY, by Drew Stephens
July 2019 Winner

ACTORCOMEDY SHORT SCREENPLAY: HERCULEAN TASK, by Mark Allard Will
July 2019 Winner

 

Producer/Director: Matthew Toffolo http://www.matthewtoffolo.com

Festival Moderators: Matthew Toffolo, Rachel Elder

Casting Director: Sean Ballantyne

Editors: Kimberly Villarruel, Kyle Drier, John Johnson

Festival Directors: Rachel Elder, Natasha Levy

Camera Operators: Denissa Palmer, Temitope Akinterinwa, Efren Zapata, Zack Arch

 

JULY 2019 FEATURE SCREENPLAY WINNING READINGS

FilmFreeway exclusive Festival:

 

ACTORFEATURE SCREENPLAY: NANUQ, by Jessi Thind
July 2019 Winner

ACTORFEATURE SCREENPLAY: BATMAN: BEYOND THE COWL, by Reginald Johnson
July 2019 Winner

 

 

Producer/Director: Matthew Toffolo http://www.matthewtoffolo.com

Festival Moderators: Matthew Toffolo, Rachel Elder

Casting Director: Sean Ballantyne

Editors: Kimberly Villarruel, Kyle Drier, John Johnson

Festival Directors: Rachel Elder, Natasha Levy

Camera Operators: Denissa Palmer, Temitope Akinterinwa, Efren Zapata, Zack Arch

 

JULY 2019 SCREENPLAYS – 39 IN TOTAL

Submit your Film & Screenplay via FilmFreeway:

ACTORSCREENPLAY MOVIE: ZOMBIE ARMY, by James Fitzmaurice
July 2019 Winner

ACTORSCREENPLAY MOVIE: ROCK, PAPER, SCISSORS, by John Fraser/b>
July 2019 Winner

ACTORSCREENPLAY MOVIE: MAD DASH, by William J. Leonard
July 2019 Winner

ACTORSCREENPLAY MOVIE: THE UPSIDE DOWNINGS, by Sean Sullivan
July 2019 Winner

ACTORSCREENPLAY MOVIE: MIND FORCE, by James Zeankowski
July 2019 Winner

ACTORSCREENPLAY MOVIE: FATES PECULIAR SENSE OF HUMOUR, by N. Triton
July 2019 Winner

ACTORSCREENPLAY MOVIE: FIRST TIME FOR PENNY, by Janice Walker
July 2019 Winner

ACTORFEATURE SCREENPLAY: NANUQ, by Jessi Thind
July 2019 Winner

ACTORFEATURE SCREENPLAY: BATMAN: BEYOND THE COWL, by Reginald Johnson
July 2019 Winner

ACTORTV SPEC SCREENPLAY: WESTWORLD, by Brenda Holiday
July 2019 Winner

ACTORTV SPEC SCREENPLAY: SCHITT’S CREEK, by Oscar Deng
July 2019 Winner

ACTOR1st Scene TV SCREENPLAY: VAPOR, by Eric White
July 2019 Winner

ACTORACTION BEST SCENE TV SCREENPLAY: BEGINNERS HISTORY, by Emily Cheever
July 2019 Winner

ACTORHORROR 1st Scene SCREENPLAY: PEOPLE OF MERRITT, by Adam Pottle
July 2019 Winner

ACTORROMANCE 1st Scene SCREENPLAY: BLUE CHRISTMAS, by Bethany Maines
July 2019 Winner

ACTORCOMEDY 1st Scene SCREENPLAY: BORN IN LA, by Marlene Sharp
July 2019 Winner

ACTORSCI-FI SHORT SCREENPLAY: THE LAST BREATH OF WINTER, by Thom Holland
July 2019 Winner

ACTOR SHORT SCREENPLAY: SAMANTHA, by Kieran Freemantle
July 2019 Winner

ACTORANIMATION SHORT SCREENPLAY: CHRISTMAS FEATHERS, by Christopher Sartorius
July 2019 Winner

ACTORLGBT SHORT SCREENPLAY: OWEN, by Becca Toth
July 2019 Winner

ACTORLGBT SHORT SCREENPLAY: NANAY’S LULLABY, by Drew Stephens
July 2019 Winner

ACTORCOMEDY SHORT SCREENPLAY: HERCULEAN TASK, by Mark Allard Will
July 2019 Winner

ACTORLGBT BEST SCENE SCREENPLAY: A FOUR SIDED BED, by Elizabeth Searle
July 2019 Winner

ACTORLGBT BEST SCENE SCREENPLAY: AND SO THE CAGED BIRD GOES, by Taylor Matson
July 2019 Winner

ACTORHORROR BEST SCENE SCREENPLAY: THE STAFFORD MULTIPLEX THEATER, by Billy Smith
July 2019 Winner

ACTORHORROR BEST SCENE SCREENPLAY: DELPHINE, by Bill Bradshaw
July 2019 Winner

ACTORFEMALE BEST SCENE SCREENPLAY: TROUBLE WITH FRIENDS, by Karen Matthews
July 2019 Winner

ACTOR BEST SCENE SCREENPLAY: ORSON WELLES ASHES, by Debra Knox
July 2019 Winner

ACTORFEMALE BEST SCENE SCREENPLAY: OLD DYKES, by Elise Dhaene
July 2019 Winner

ACTORFEMALE BEST SCENE SCREENPLAY: DRAGGING THE MARK, by Suzy Stein
July 2019 Winner

ACTORFEMALE BEST SCENE SCREENPLAY: THE TERRAN CHRONICLES, by Lisa Kirkwood
July 2019 Winner

ACTORCOMEDY BEST SCENE SCREENPLAY: NO PROBLLAMA, by Krystal Bird
July 2019 Winner

ACTOR BEST SCENE SCREENPLAY: FAMILY CRISIS LIVE IN, by Anna Patterson
July 2019 Winner

ACTORHORROR BEST SCENE SCREENPLAY: THE MEAT EATERS, by Danny Howell
July 2019 Winner

ACTORROMANCE BEST SCENE SCREENPLAY: RAINBOW HUNTING, by Conor McFarland
July 2019 Winner

ACTOR BEST SCENE SCREENPLAY:
July 2019 Winner

ACTOR BEST SCENE SCREENPLAY: THE GILDED AGE, by Richard A. Schwartz
July 2019 Winner

ACTOR BEST SCENE SCREENPLAY: CETACEANS, by Paul Nurkowski
July 2019 Winner

ACTORLGBT BEST SCENE SCREENPLAY: THE PARDON, by Anthony Maddalena
July 2019 Winner

 

Producer/Director: Matthew Toffolo http://www.matthewtoffolo.com

Festival Moderators: Matthew Toffolo, Rachel Elder

Casting Director: Sean Ballantyne

Editors: Kimberly Villarruel, Kyle Drier, John Johnson

Festival Directors: Rachel Elder, Natasha Levy

Camera Operators: Denissa Palmer, Temitope Akinterinwa, Efren Zapata, Zack Arch