Tag Archives: table read

Winning Feature Screenplay Reading: SAILING SARAH, by Phil Davey

After 14 years in jail, a father seeks to reconnect with his daughter.

CAST LIST:

Beth: Judy Thrush
Ling: Daniel Jones
Lucas: Peter Nelson
Narrator: Carina Cojeen
Jason: Steve Rizzo
Sarah: Emily Weir
Julie: Caroline Concordia


Producer/Director: Matthew Toffolo http://www.matthewtoffolo.com

Festival Moderators: Matthew Toffolo, Rachel Elder

Casting Director: Sean Ballantyne

Editors: Kimberly Villarruel, Kyle Drier, John Johnson

Festival Directors: Rachel Elder, Natasha Levy

Camera Operators: Denissa Palmer, Temitope Akinterinwa, Efren Zapata, Zack Arch

Advertisements

MAY 2019 BEST SCENE SCREENPLAY WINNING READINGS

FilmFreeway exclusive Festival:

 

ACTORANIMATION BEST SCENE SCREENPLAY: SOW DON’T SING, by Alysha Nunez
May 2019 Winner

ACTORLGBT BEST SCENE SCREENPLAY: THE IGUANA IN THE PARKING LOT, by Charles Baron
May 2019 Winner

ACTORLGBT BEST SCENE SCREENPLAY: LOTUS OPERANDI, by Janet Caulfield
May 2019 Winner

ACTORFANTASY BEST SCENE SCREENPLAY: COSMOSIS OF WORLDS, by Richard Trask
May 2019 Winner

ACTORBEST SCENE SCREENPLAY: WYRD, by Dawn Brown
May 2019 Winner

ACTORBEST SCENE SCREENPLAY: THE WAY WE WERE, by Rome Imari Mubarak
May 2019 Winner

ACTORBEST SCENE SCREENPLAY: THE KING OF LIGHT, by Federico Carro
May 2019 Winner

ACTORBEST SCENE SCREENPLAY: TRAGICALLY FAMOUS, by Lisa J. Cristoforo
May 2019 Winner

ACTORBEST SCENE SCREENPLAY: DEMON LOVER, by Armando de Aguero
May 2019 Winner

ACTORBEST SCENE SCREENPLAY: THE MAGNIFICENT MID-CENTURY MET, by Nicole de Sapop
May 2019 Winner

ACTORBEST SCENE SCREENPLAY: THE GREEK PASSAGE, by Lorenzo Guarnieri
May 2019 Winner

ACTORBEST SCENE SCREENPLAY: THE SYMBIOSIS, by Gunseli Orhon, T. Mehmet Aksu
May 2019 Winner

ACTORBEST SCENE SCREENPLAY: THE FIFTH FLOOR, by Dan Ochwat
May 2019 Winner

ACTORBEST SCENE SCREENPLAY: NO ONE, by Kevin Lunn
May 2019 Winner

ACTORBEST SCENE SCREENPLAY: THE PERFECT PERVERT, by Samuel Zehr
May 2019 Winner

ACTORBEST SCENE SCREENPLAY: FUNNY BONEYARD, by Robert Marshall Tartell
May 2019 Winner

ACTORBEST SCENE SCREENPLAY: KNIGHT OF THE KOLOSSOS, by Jeremy Storey
May 2019 Winner

ACTORBEST SCENE SCREENPLAY: HIMAL GOLD MURDER AND INTRIGUE IN THE HIGH MOUNTAINS, by Raymond A. Porter
May 2019 Winner

ACTORBEST SCENE SCREENPLAY: DUTCHESS COUNTY, by Michael Martin de Sapio
May 2019 Winner

ACTORBEST SCENE SCREENPLAY: BITTERSWEET SERENITY, by Louetta Jensen & Paul Lawrence
May 2019 Winner

ACTORBEST SCENE SCREENPLAY: TO WALK AMONG WOLVES, by Carol Hoffman
May 2019 Winner

ACTORBEST SCENE SCREENPLAY: THE STOOPER, by Herb Schultz
May 2019 Winner

 

Producer/Director: Matthew Toffolo http://www.matthewtoffolo.com

Festival Moderators: Matthew Toffolo, Rachel Elder

Casting Director: Sean Ballantyne

Editors: Kimberly Villarruel, Kyle Drier, John Johnson

Festival Directors: Rachel Elder, Natasha Levy

Camera Operators: Denissa Palmer, Temitope Akinterinwa, Efren Zapata, Zack Arch

MAY 2019 SHORT SCREENPLAY WINNING READINGS

FilmFreeway exclusive Festival:

 

ACTORSHORT SCREENPLAY: ROCK PAPER SCISSORS, by John Fraser
May 2019 Winner

ACTORSCI-FI SHORT SCREENPLAY: EARTHING, by Llewellyn Michael Bates
May 2019 Winner

ACTORLGBT SHORT SCREENPLAY: HUNTING SEASON, by Sheila Schroeder
May 2019 Winner

ACTORHORROR SHORT SCREENPLAY: HUSH LITTLE BABY, by Ricardo Bravo
May 2019 Winner

 

Producer/Director: Matthew Toffolo http://www.matthewtoffolo.com

Festival Moderators: Matthew Toffolo, Rachel Elder

Casting Director: Sean Ballantyne

Editors: Kimberly Villarruel, Kyle Drier, John Johnson

Festival Directors: Rachel Elder, Natasha Levy

Camera Operators: Denissa Palmer, Temitope Akinterinwa, Efren Zapata, Zack Arch

MAY 2019 FEATURE SCREENPLAY WINNING READINGS

FilmFreeway exclusive Festival:

ACTORFEATURE SCREENPLAY: PERSEVERANCE, by Josh Brushett
May 2019 Winner

Producer/Director: Matthew Toffolo http://www.matthewtoffolo.com

Festival Moderators: Matthew Toffolo, Rachel Elder

Casting Director: Sean Ballantyne

Editors: Kimberly Villarruel, Kyle Drier, John Johnson

Festival Directors: Rachel Elder, Natasha Levy

Camera Operators: Denissa Palmer, Temitope Akinterinwa, Efren Zapata, Zack Arch

Two Best Scene Screenplay Readings of THE STOOPER, by Herb Schultz

PART 1 Reading:

CAST LIST:

Larry – 10 – Michael Ruhs
Narration – Ella A
Vic – 16 – David Occhipinti
Freddie – 21 – Steve Saet

PART 2 Reading:

CAST LIST:

Bartender – 5 – Steve Saet
Narration – Carrie Schiffler
Larry – 11 – Michael Ruhs
Vic – 5 – David Occhipinti

***

Producer/Director: Matthew Toffolo http://www.matthewtoffolo.com

Festival Moderators: Kierston Drier, Shepsut Wilson
Casting Director: Sean Ballantyne
Editors: Kimberly Villarruel, Kyle Drier, John Johnson

Festival Directors: Mary Cox, Rachel Elder, Natasha Levy

Camera Operators: Hugh Fraser, Andy Camp, Aser Santos Jr., Zack Arch

APRIL 2019 SHORT SCREENPLAY WINNING READINGS

FilmFreeway exclusive Festival:

 

ACTOR1pg. SHORT SCREENPLAY: SECOND CLASS, by Eileen Wilson
April 2019 Winner

ACTORUnder 5min. SHORT SCREENPLAY: PUNKED, by Kate Whitehead
April 2019 Winner

ACTORUnder 5min. SHORT SCREENPLAY: THE GIRL ON THE SKYTRAIN, by Montgomery Burt
April 2019 Winner

ACTORSHORT SCREENPLAY: PEN AND PENCIL: SPRING BREAK, by Devone Jones
April 2019 Winner

ACTORROMANCE SHORT SCREENPLAY: PURGATORY: A LOVE STORY, by Alice L. Lee
April 2019 Winner

ACTORLGBT SHORT SCREENPLAY: HOME PLANET, by Ina E.
April 2019 Winner

 

Producer/Director: Matthew Toffolo http://www.matthewtoffolo.com

Festival Moderators: Kierston Drier, Shepsut Wilson
Casting Director: Sean Ballantyne
Editors: Kimberly Villarruel, Kyle Drier, John Johnson

Festival Directors: Mary Cox, Rachel Elder, Natasha Levy

Camera Operators: Hugh Fraser, Andy Camp, Aser Santos Jr., Zack Arch

 

APRIL 2019 FEATURE SCREENPLAY WINNING READINGS

FilmFreeway exclusive Festival:

 

ACTORFEATURE SCREENPLAY: CHANGES, by Neal Doran
April 2019 Winner

ACTORFEATURE SCREENPLAY: THE THINGS WE MISS, by Bonnie Brookby
April 2019 Winner

 

Producer/Director: Matthew Toffolo http://www.matthewtoffolo.com

Festival Moderators: Kierston Drier, Shepsut Wilson
Casting Director: Sean Ballantyne
Editors: Kimberly Villarruel, Kyle Drier, John Johnson

Festival Directors: Mary Cox, Rachel Elder, Natasha Levy

Camera Operators: Hugh Fraser, Andy Camp, Aser Santos Jr., Zack Arch