Category Archives: table read

WINNING Short Screenplay Reading: Agwajing: The Sanatorium, by Michael O’Rourke

Based on historical events, “Agwajiing” is a short script about young Ojibwe sisters, who have been removed from their reservation to undergo open-air therapy for tuberculosis at a Minnesota sanitarium during the harsh winter of 1920. When one of them dies in bed of exposure to extreme cold, the survivor must perform traditional rituals to ensure her sister’s soul reaches the Northern Lights.

CAST LIST:

Jimmy: Thomas Fournier
Doctor: Peter Valdron
Narrator: Justine Christensen
Margaret: Georgia Grant
Charlotte: Rebecca MacDonald

Producer/Director: Matthew Toffolo http://www.matthewtoffolo.com

Festival Moderators: Matthew Toffolo, Rachel Elder

Casting Director: Sean Ballantyne

Editors: Kimberly Villarruel, Ryan Haines, John Johnson

Festival Directors: Rachel Elder, Natasha Levy

Camera Operators: Ryan Haines, Temitope Akinterinwa, Efren Zapata, Zack Arch

Winning Feature Screenplay Reading: HELSTAF, by WH Clark

CAST LIST:

General Volt: Bill Poulin
Adm. Ashray: Sean Ballantyne
Narrator: Hannah Ehman
Waco: Isaiah Kolundzic
Jaxx: Nkasi Ogbonnah
Col. Jinn: Cameron Stannard

Producer/Director: Matthew Toffolo http://www.matthewtoffolo.com

Festival Moderators: Matthew Toffolo, Rachel Elder

Casting Director: Sean Ballantyne

Editors: Kimberly Villarruel

Festival Directors: Rachel Elder, Natasha Levy

Camera Operators: Ryan Haines, Temitope Akinterinwa, Efren Zapata, Zack Arch

Short Screenplay Reading: Olivia & Boris Taking Risks, by Stephanie Annis

CAST LIST:

Sam: Michael Ruhs
Ava: Kristen MacCulloch
Dahlia: Melinda Jordan
Narrator: Carina Cojeen
Olivia: Camila Aguirre
Boris: Aaron Maxwell Williams
Ella: Katelyn Varadi

 

Producer/Director: Matthew Toffolo http://www.matthewtoffolo.com

Festival Moderators: Matthew Toffolo, Rachel Elder

Casting Director: Sean Ballantyne

Editors: Kimberly Villarruel, Ryan Haines, John Johnson

Festival Directors: Rachel Elder, Natasha Levy

Camera Operators: Ryan Haines, Temitope Akinterinwa, Efren Zapata, Zack Arch

BEST Scene Screenplay Reading: SUPREME LEADER, by Wanda Wright

 

CAST LIST:

Cash: Trevor Howes
Teller: Wilfred Lee
Narrator: Val Cole
Bunny: Mercedez De Castro
Sandy: Veronika Gribanova
Bum: Ted Powers

 

Producer/Director: Matthew Toffolo http://www.matthewtoffolo.com

Festival Moderators: Matthew Toffolo, Rachel Elder

Casting Director: Sean Ballantyne

Editors: Kimberly Villarruel, Ryan Haines, John Johnson

Festival Directors: Rachel Elder, Natasha Levy

Camera Operators: Ryan Haines, Temitope Akinterinwa, Efren Zapata, Zack Arch

Winning Short Screenplay: Heretics, by Adon Blake

After their village is massacred, a peasant family escapes into the woods in a desperate attempt to survive the second wave.

CAST LIST:
NARRATION – SEAN BALLANTYNE
Fabek – 15 – GENE ABELA
Alka – 53 – DIANA FRANZ
Sylwester – 11 – THOMAS FOURMIER
Elderly Woman – JULIE C. SHEPPARD
Young Woman – SARAH DESOUZA-COELHO

Producer/Director: Matthew Toffolo http://www.matthewtoffolo.com

Festival Moderators: Matthew Toffolo, Rachel Elder

Casting Director: Sean Ballantyne

Editors: Kimberly Villarruel, Ryan Haines, John Johnson

Festival Directors: Rachel Elder, Natasha Levy

Camera Operators: Ryan Haines, Temitope Akinterinwa, Efren Zapata, Zack Arch

FAN FICTION Best Scene Reading: THE FLASH, by Ayinde I. Ricco

Previously on The Flash: in the midst of attempting to unravel the plans of their latest and most cerebral foe, Clifford Devoe, Team Flash is forced to repel an invasion of Earth as extra-dimensional Nazis storm Barry and Iris’ wedding. But with the threat defeated and the Flash entering a joyous new period in his life, the time has come to continue protecting Central City from its own threats.

CAST LIST:

Narration – DELPHINE ROUSSEL
Barry – 4 – THOMAS FOURNIER
Mugger – 1 – JOLLY AMOAKO
Gambler – 3 – LOGAN FORSYTH
Crowd – Ensemble – 1

Producer/Director: Matthew Toffolo http://www.matthewtoffolo.com

Festival Moderators: Matthew Toffolo, Rachel Elder

Casting Director: Sean Ballantyne

Editors: Kimberly Villarruel, Ryan Haines, John Johnson

Festival Directors: Rachel Elder, Natasha Levy

Camera Operators: Ryan Haines, Temitope Akinterinwa, Efren Zapata, Zack Arch

Winning Feature Screenplay: CHANGES, by Neal Doran

Toby is a typical gamer kid approaching the woes of puberty. The after school routine with his bookish friend Nic is spent navigating the London tube line trying to figure the most efficient route to make the infamous 1609 train. However, when one of the popular kids start riding the tube with them they become increasingly involved with a group of girls from another school travelling the same way.

CAST LIST:

Various: Sean Ballantyne
Clare: Leanne Hoffman
Nik: Caleb Jaques
Chris: Ross Cummings
Narration: Carina Cojeen
Toby: Aaron Williams
Jen: Victoria Murdoch
Mandy/Smiley: Natalie Morgan

****

Producer/Director: Matthew Toffolo http://www.matthewtoffolo.com

Festival Moderators: Kierston Drier, Shepsut Wilson
Casting Director: Sean Ballantyne
Editors: Kimberly Villarruel, Kyle Drier, John Johnson

Festival Directors: Mary Cox, Rachel Elder, Natasha Levy

Camera Operators: Hugh Fraser, Andy Camp, Aser Santos Jr., Zack Arch