Category Archives: short screenplay

Winning Short Screenplay: Heretics, by Adon Blake

After their village is massacred, a peasant family escapes into the woods in a desperate attempt to survive the second wave.

CAST LIST:
NARRATION – SEAN BALLANTYNE
Fabek – 15 – GENE ABELA
Alka – 53 – DIANA FRANZ
Sylwester – 11 – THOMAS FOURMIER
Elderly Woman – JULIE C. SHEPPARD
Young Woman – SARAH DESOUZA-COELHO

Producer/Director: Matthew Toffolo http://www.matthewtoffolo.com

Festival Moderators: Matthew Toffolo, Rachel Elder

Casting Director: Sean Ballantyne

Editors: Kimberly Villarruel, Ryan Haines, John Johnson

Festival Directors: Rachel Elder, Natasha Levy

Camera Operators: Ryan Haines, Temitope Akinterinwa, Efren Zapata, Zack Arch

Advertisements

Winning SHORT Screenplay Reading: Hawk Bells, by Kristian Mercado Figueroa

 

A story told via the perspective of a Taino Indigenous mother and daughter during Puerto Rico’s colonization. We experience their day to day lives and the violent shift as we explore the practice of slavery and usage of Hawk Bells during that time period.

CAST LIST:

Teacher: Max Ackerman
Narration: Geoff Mays
Yahima: Maiza Dubhe
Casiguaya: Jennifer Lieberman

 

Producer/Director: Matthew Toffolo http://www.matthewtoffolo.com

Festival Moderators: Matthew Toffolo, Rachel Elder

Casting Director: Sean Ballantyne

Editors: Kimberly Villarruel, Kyle Drier, John Johnson

Festival Directors: Rachel Elder, Natasha Levy

Camera Operators: Denissa Palmer, Temitope Akinterinwa, Efren Zapata, Zack Arch

JULY 2019 SCREENPLAYS – 39 IN TOTAL

Submit your Film & Screenplay via FilmFreeway:

ACTORSCREENPLAY MOVIE: ZOMBIE ARMY, by James Fitzmaurice
July 2019 Winner

ACTORSCREENPLAY MOVIE: ROCK, PAPER, SCISSORS, by John Fraser/b>
July 2019 Winner

ACTORSCREENPLAY MOVIE: MAD DASH, by William J. Leonard
July 2019 Winner

ACTORSCREENPLAY MOVIE: THE UPSIDE DOWNINGS, by Sean Sullivan
July 2019 Winner

ACTORSCREENPLAY MOVIE: MIND FORCE, by James Zeankowski
July 2019 Winner

ACTORSCREENPLAY MOVIE: FATES PECULIAR SENSE OF HUMOUR, by N. Triton
July 2019 Winner

ACTORSCREENPLAY MOVIE: FIRST TIME FOR PENNY, by Janice Walker
July 2019 Winner

ACTORFEATURE SCREENPLAY: NANUQ, by Jessi Thind
July 2019 Winner

ACTORFEATURE SCREENPLAY: BATMAN: BEYOND THE COWL, by Reginald Johnson
July 2019 Winner

ACTORTV SPEC SCREENPLAY: WESTWORLD, by Brenda Holiday
July 2019 Winner

ACTORTV SPEC SCREENPLAY: SCHITT’S CREEK, by Oscar Deng
July 2019 Winner

ACTOR1st Scene TV SCREENPLAY: VAPOR, by Eric White
July 2019 Winner

ACTORACTION BEST SCENE TV SCREENPLAY: BEGINNERS HISTORY, by Emily Cheever
July 2019 Winner

ACTORHORROR 1st Scene SCREENPLAY: PEOPLE OF MERRITT, by Adam Pottle
July 2019 Winner

ACTORROMANCE 1st Scene SCREENPLAY: BLUE CHRISTMAS, by Bethany Maines
July 2019 Winner

ACTORCOMEDY 1st Scene SCREENPLAY: BORN IN LA, by Marlene Sharp
July 2019 Winner

ACTORSCI-FI SHORT SCREENPLAY: THE LAST BREATH OF WINTER, by Thom Holland
July 2019 Winner

ACTOR SHORT SCREENPLAY: SAMANTHA, by Kieran Freemantle
July 2019 Winner

ACTORANIMATION SHORT SCREENPLAY: CHRISTMAS FEATHERS, by Christopher Sartorius
July 2019 Winner

ACTORLGBT SHORT SCREENPLAY: OWEN, by Becca Toth
July 2019 Winner

ACTORLGBT SHORT SCREENPLAY: NANAY’S LULLABY, by Drew Stephens
July 2019 Winner

ACTORCOMEDY SHORT SCREENPLAY: HERCULEAN TASK, by Mark Allard Will
July 2019 Winner

ACTORLGBT BEST SCENE SCREENPLAY: A FOUR SIDED BED, by Elizabeth Searle
July 2019 Winner

ACTORLGBT BEST SCENE SCREENPLAY: AND SO THE CAGED BIRD GOES, by Taylor Matson
July 2019 Winner

ACTORHORROR BEST SCENE SCREENPLAY: THE STAFFORD MULTIPLEX THEATER, by Billy Smith
July 2019 Winner

ACTORHORROR BEST SCENE SCREENPLAY: DELPHINE, by Bill Bradshaw
July 2019 Winner

ACTORFEMALE BEST SCENE SCREENPLAY: TROUBLE WITH FRIENDS, by Karen Matthews
July 2019 Winner

ACTOR BEST SCENE SCREENPLAY: ORSON WELLES ASHES, by Debra Knox
July 2019 Winner

ACTORFEMALE BEST SCENE SCREENPLAY: OLD DYKES, by Elise Dhaene
July 2019 Winner

ACTORFEMALE BEST SCENE SCREENPLAY: DRAGGING THE MARK, by Suzy Stein
July 2019 Winner

ACTORFEMALE BEST SCENE SCREENPLAY: THE TERRAN CHRONICLES, by Lisa Kirkwood
July 2019 Winner

ACTORCOMEDY BEST SCENE SCREENPLAY: NO PROBLLAMA, by Krystal Bird
July 2019 Winner

ACTOR BEST SCENE SCREENPLAY: FAMILY CRISIS LIVE IN, by Anna Patterson
July 2019 Winner

ACTORHORROR BEST SCENE SCREENPLAY: THE MEAT EATERS, by Danny Howell
July 2019 Winner

ACTORROMANCE BEST SCENE SCREENPLAY: RAINBOW HUNTING, by Conor McFarland
July 2019 Winner

ACTOR BEST SCENE SCREENPLAY:
July 2019 Winner

ACTOR BEST SCENE SCREENPLAY: THE GILDED AGE, by Richard A. Schwartz
July 2019 Winner

ACTOR BEST SCENE SCREENPLAY: CETACEANS, by Paul Nurkowski
July 2019 Winner

ACTORLGBT BEST SCENE SCREENPLAY: THE PARDON, by Anthony Maddalena
July 2019 Winner

 

Producer/Director: Matthew Toffolo http://www.matthewtoffolo.com

Festival Moderators: Matthew Toffolo, Rachel Elder

Casting Director: Sean Ballantyne

Editors: Kimberly Villarruel, Kyle Drier, John Johnson

Festival Directors: Rachel Elder, Natasha Levy

Camera Operators: Denissa Palmer, Temitope Akinterinwa, Efren Zapata, Zack Arch

JUNE 2019 SCREENPLAYS – 31 IN TOTAL

Submit your Film & Screenplay via FilmFreeway:

ACTORSCREENPLAY MOVIE: THE PLAYLISTS, by Michael Kotsiros
June 2019 Winner
ACTORSCREENPLAY MOVIE: ZOMBIE CRUIZE, by AKA Smith
June 2019 Winner
ACTORSCREENPLAY MOVIE: THE PERFECT GIFT, by John Scott Schaf
June 2019 Winner
ACTORSCREENPLAY MOVIE: THE WONDERFUL INVENTION OF DR. BLANK, by Obayed Khan
June 2019 Winner
ACTORSCREENPLAY MOVIE: MOTORIST, by Julie Thor Fryd
June 2019 Winner
ACTORFEATURE SCREENPLAY: SAILING SARAH, by Phil Davey
June 2019 Winner
ACTORTV SPEC SCREENPLAY: BROOKLYN 99: THE AMNESIAC
June 2019 Winner
ACTORTV BEST SCENE SCREENPLAY: VAPOR, by Eric White
June 2019 Winner
ACTORTV BEST SCENE SCREENPLAY: THE FINITE THEORY, by David Apostolico
June 2019 Winner
ACTORSCI-FI 1ST SCENE SCREENPLAY: URRACA, by Eva Everett Irving
June 2019 Winner
ACTORACTION 1ST SCENE SCREENPLAY: JOHNNY’S PICO, by Sean Monahan Scott
June 2019 Winner
ACTORUNDER 5MIN. SHORT SCREENPLAY: FARE THEE WELL, by Brian White
June 2019 Winner
ACTORCOMEDY SHORT SCREENPLAY: HERCULEAN TASK, by Mark Allard Will
June 2019 Winner
ACTORLGBT BEST SCENE SCREENPLAY: THIS IS THE LAST TIME, by Jeff Bretl
June 2019 Winner
ACTOR BEST SCENE SCREENPLAY: ALL THE WOLVES YOU WERE, by Ron Micci
June 2019 Winner
ACTOR BEST SCENE SCREENPLAY: STAGE DAD, by Joel Henning Doty
June 2019 Winner
ACTOR BEST SCENE SCREENPLAY: THE TALENTED UNCLE JULIEN, by Kaede Loh
June 2019 Winner
ACTOR BEST SCENE SCREENPLAY: SHE TOUCHED ME, by Timothy Wayne Folsome
June 2019 Winner
ACTORCOMEDY BEST SCENE SCREENPLAY: BORN AGAIN, by Daniel Schooling
June 2019 Winner
ACTORCOMEDY BEST SCENE SCREENPLAY: FATE’S PECULIAR SENSE OF HUMOUR, by N. Triton
June 2019 Winner
ACTORCOMEDY BEST SCENE SCREENPLAY: ZOMBIE ARMY, by James Fitzmaurice
June 2019 Winner
ACTORCOMEDY BEST SCENE SCREENPLAY: GOOD INTENTIONS, by Sandy Tovray
June 2019 Winner
ACTORCOMEDY BEST SCENE SCREENPLAY: TAKE A PAUSE OUT OF CRIME, by Mary C. Ferrara
June 2019 Winner
ACTOR BEST SCENE SCREENPLAY: ONE PERFECT DAY, by Andrew Fisk
June 2019 Winner
ACTORHORROR BEST SCENE SCREENPLAY: SQUISH, by Vinny Smith
June 2019 Winner
ACTORLGBT BEST SCENE SCREENPLAY: TUXEDO TERRACE, by Carmine Bicchetti
June 2019 Winner
ACTORLGBT BEST SCENE SCREENPLAY: NEW TO THIS, by William Opperman
June 2019 Winner
ACTOR BEST SCENE SCREENPLAY: BLIND VAMPIRE, by Eric White
June 2019 Winner
ACTOR BEST SCENE SCREENPLAY: TROUBLE WITH FRIENDS, by Karen Matthew
June 2019 Winner

Producer/Director: Matthew Toffolo http://www.matthewtoffolo.com

Festival Moderators: Matthew Toffolo, Rachel Elder

Casting Director: Sean Ballantyne

Editors: Kimberly Villarruel, Kyle Drier, John Johnson

Festival Directors: Rachel Elder, Natasha Levy

Camera Operators: Denissa Palmer, Temitope Akinterinwa, Efren Zapata, Zack Arch

JUNE 2019 SHORT SCREENPLAY WINNING READINGS

FilmFreeway exclusive Festival:

 

 

ACTORUNDER 5MIN. SHORT SCREENPLAY: FARE THEE WELL, by Brian White
June 2019 Winner

ACTORCOMEDY SHORT SCREENPLAY: HERCULEAN TASK, by Mark Allard Will
June 2019 Winner

 


 

Producer/Director: Matthew Toffolo http://www.matthewtoffolo.com

Festival Moderators: Matthew Toffolo, Rachel Elder

Casting Director: Sean Ballantyne

Editors: Kimberly Villarruel, Kyle Drier, John Johnson

Festival Directors: Rachel Elder, Natasha Levy

Camera Operators: Denissa Palmer, Temitope Akinterinwa, Efren Zapata, Zack Arch

 

MAY 2019 SHORT SCREENPLAY WINNING READINGS

FilmFreeway exclusive Festival:

 

ACTORSHORT SCREENPLAY: ROCK PAPER SCISSORS, by John Fraser
May 2019 Winner

ACTORSCI-FI SHORT SCREENPLAY: EARTHING, by Llewellyn Michael Bates
May 2019 Winner

ACTORLGBT SHORT SCREENPLAY: HUNTING SEASON, by Sheila Schroeder
May 2019 Winner

ACTORHORROR SHORT SCREENPLAY: HUSH LITTLE BABY, by Ricardo Bravo
May 2019 Winner

 

Producer/Director: Matthew Toffolo http://www.matthewtoffolo.com

Festival Moderators: Matthew Toffolo, Rachel Elder

Casting Director: Sean Ballantyne

Editors: Kimberly Villarruel, Kyle Drier, John Johnson

Festival Directors: Rachel Elder, Natasha Levy

Camera Operators: Denissa Palmer, Temitope Akinterinwa, Efren Zapata, Zack Arch

APRIL 2019 SHORT SCREENPLAY WINNING READINGS

FilmFreeway exclusive Festival:

 

ACTOR1pg. SHORT SCREENPLAY: SECOND CLASS, by Eileen Wilson
April 2019 Winner

ACTORUnder 5min. SHORT SCREENPLAY: PUNKED, by Kate Whitehead
April 2019 Winner

ACTORUnder 5min. SHORT SCREENPLAY: THE GIRL ON THE SKYTRAIN, by Montgomery Burt
April 2019 Winner

ACTORSHORT SCREENPLAY: PEN AND PENCIL: SPRING BREAK, by Devone Jones
April 2019 Winner

ACTORROMANCE SHORT SCREENPLAY: PURGATORY: A LOVE STORY, by Alice L. Lee
April 2019 Winner

ACTORLGBT SHORT SCREENPLAY: HOME PLANET, by Ina E.
April 2019 Winner

 

Producer/Director: Matthew Toffolo http://www.matthewtoffolo.com

Festival Moderators: Kierston Drier, Shepsut Wilson
Casting Director: Sean Ballantyne
Editors: Kimberly Villarruel, Kyle Drier, John Johnson

Festival Directors: Mary Cox, Rachel Elder, Natasha Levy

Camera Operators: Hugh Fraser, Andy Camp, Aser Santos Jr., Zack Arch