Category Archives: short screenplay

MARCH 2020 WINNING WRITINGS (26)

Watch the 26 screenplays & stories performed at the festival in March 2020.

5 SCRIPT MOVIES:

SCRIPT MOVIE: DANGER IN THE CLOUDS, by John Donnellan
https://wildsoundfestivalreview.com/2020/03/24/script-movie-danger-in-the-clouds-by-john-donnellan/

SCRIPT MOVIE: WOMEN OF STEEL, by Marilyn Lee
SCRIPT MOVIE: Women Of Steel, by Marilyn Lee

SCRIPT MOVIE: SECONDHAND HEART, by Amber Nardolillo
SCREENPLAY MOVIE: Secondhand Heart, by Amber Nardolillo

SCRIPT MOVIE: THE KING JEAN JEWEL FRIEND JIM, by Ondrej Pobis
SCRIPT MOVIE: The King Jean Jewel & Friend Jim, by Ondrej Pobis

SCRIPT MOVIE: MAGNIFICENT MID-CENTURY MET, by Nicole De Sapio
SCRIPT MOVIE: Magnificent Mid Century Met, by Nicole De Sapio

1 FEATURE SCREENPLAY:

FEATURE SCREENPLAY: HELSTAF, by WH Clark
https://wildsoundfestivalreview.com/2020/03/08/winning-feature-screenplay-reading-helstaf-by-wh-clark/

3 TV SCREENPLAYS:

TV SPEC SCREENPLAY: BLACK MIRROR: MATCHSTICKS, by Shane W. Smith
Winning Sci-Fi TV SPEC Screenplay of BLACK MIRROR: Matchsticks 2.0., by Shane W Smith

TV SPEC SCREENPLAY: BOJACK HORSEMAN: S5 EP9.5, by Shawn Walsh
Winning TV SPEC Screenplay: Bojack Horseman S05E09.5 Fifteen Minutes, by Shane Walsh-Smith

1st SCENE SCREENPLAY: THE TOWNHOUSE, by David Neal & Oscar Sanchez
LGBT Festival TV Best Scene Reading: The Townhouse, by David Neal & Oscar Sanchez

4 SHORT SCREENPLAYS:

SHORT SCREENPLAY: PANDORAS ADVERSARIES, by Jason Harley
Winning SHORT Screenplay Reading: Pandora’s Adversaries, by Jason Harley

SHORT SCREENPLAY: VOOSCH AND HELINA, by Joe Kourieh
Winning SHORT Sci-Fi Screenplay Reading: Voosch And Helina, by Joe Kourieh

SHORT SCREENPLAY: THE CROSSING, by Tom Levesque
https://wildsoundfestivalreview.com/2020/03/14/winning-short-screenplay-reading-the-crossing-by-tom-levesque/

SHORT SCREENPLAY: AGWAJING THE SANATORIUM, by Michael O’Rourke
https://wildsoundfestivalreview.com/2020/03/14/winning-short-screenplay-reading-agwajing-the-sanatorium-by-michael-orourke/

6 1st Scene SCREENPLAYS:

1st SCENE SCREENPLAY: A STUDY IN SCARLET, by Jennifer Woldman
https://wildsoundfestivalreview.com/2020/03/08/1st-scene-screenplay-reading-a-study-in-scarlet-by-jennifer-woldman/

1st SCENE SCREENPLAY: BEAUTIFUL SURFACES, by Drew Robinson
SCI-FI Festival 1st Scene Reading: Beautiful Surfaces, by Drew Robinson

1st SCENE SCREENPLAY: EVENT POINT, by Dirk Patton
SCI-FI Festival 1st Scene Reading: Event Point, by Dirk Patton

1st SCENE SCREENPLAY: M FOR MOLE MURDER, by Sonja Knyssok
https://thrillersuspensefestival.com/2020/03/09/thriller-festival-1st-scene-reading-m-for-mole-murder-by-sonja-knyssok/

1st SCENE SCREENPLAY: A GUIDE TO BASIC POLITICS, by Hiram Alexander Orozco
Student Festival 1st Scene Reading: A Guide To Basic Politics, by Hiram Alexander Orozco

1st SCENE SCREENPLAY: STEAL THE LIGHT, by Whitney Stewart
Female Festival 1st Scene Reading: Steal The Light, by Whitney Stewart

2 NOVELS & STORIES:

NOVEL: DILLON, by Satako Silverberg
NOVEL Transcript Reading: DILLON, by Satoko Silverberg

SHORT STORY: WHO IS SHE?, by Camille Sanghera
SHORT STORY Reading: WHO IS SHE?, by Camille Sanghera

5 POEMS:

POETRY by Kitt Fedoroff
POETRY READING from Poet Kitt Fedoroff

BENCH SOLILOQUY, by Paula Shaffer
Poetry Reading: BENCH SOLILOQUY, by Paula Shaffer

LOCKED TREASURE, by Lannevolved
Poetry Reading: LOCKED TREASURE, by LannaEvolved

STREETS, by David Dephy
Poetry Reading: STREETS, by David Dephy

THE LONG ROAD, by Shobana Gomes
Poetry Reading: The Long Road, by Shobana Gomes

2 STORY PITCHES:

THE UNEXPECTED, by Melissa Diane Hudson
VIDEO SCREENPLAY PITCH: THE UNEXPECTED, by Melissa Diane Hudson

DANTE’S PARADISE, by Jon O’Neill & Carly Joseph
VIDEO PITCH: DANTE’S PARADISE, by Jon O’Neill & Carly Joseph

WINNING Short Screenplay Reading: Agwajing: The Sanatorium, by Michael O’Rourke

Based on historical events, “Agwajiing” is a short script about young Ojibwe sisters, who have been removed from their reservation to undergo open-air therapy for tuberculosis at a Minnesota sanitarium during the harsh winter of 1920. When one of them dies in bed of exposure to extreme cold, the survivor must perform traditional rituals to ensure her sister’s soul reaches the Northern Lights.

CAST LIST:

Jimmy: Thomas Fournier
Doctor: Peter Valdron
Narrator: Justine Christensen
Margaret: Georgia Grant
Charlotte: Rebecca MacDonald

Producer/Director: Matthew Toffolo http://www.matthewtoffolo.com

Festival Moderators: Matthew Toffolo, Rachel Elder

Casting Director: Sean Ballantyne

Editors: Kimberly Villarruel, Ryan Haines, John Johnson

Festival Directors: Rachel Elder, Natasha Levy

Camera Operators: Ryan Haines, Temitope Akinterinwa, Efren Zapata, Zack Arch

Winning Short Screenplay: LOVE, by Jerry Kokich

CAST LIST:

Velvet: Elizabeth Morriss
Clayton: Tim McCarthy
Duncan: Charles Gordon
Narrator: Sean Ballantyne
Constance: Tiffany Elefano
Val: Erik Hicks
Man: Gena Abella
Man 2: Wildred Lee

Producer/Director: Matthew Toffolo http://www.matthewtoffolo.com

Festival Moderators: Matthew Toffolo, Rachel Elder

Casting Director: Sean Ballantyne

Editors: Kimberly Villarruel, Ryan Haines, John Johnson

Festival Directors: Rachel Elder, Natasha Levy

Camera Operators: Ryan Haines, Temitope Akinterinwa, Efren Zapata, Zack Arch

Winning Short Screenplay: The Bright Fire, by Zou Zou

Two cousins who go to the same elementary school share a beautiful and innocent friendship. However, the different family they have gives them different personalities, which leads to a horrible school tragedy.

CAST LIST:

Fong: Gena Abella
Liang: Wildred Lee
Narrator: Sean Ballantyne
Wei: Tiffany Elefano
Hong: Elizabeth Morriss

Producer/Director: Matthew Toffolo http://www.matthewtoffolo.com

Festival Moderators: Matthew Toffolo, Rachel Elder

Casting Director: Sean Ballantyne

Editors: Kimberly Villarruel, Ryan Haines, John Johnson

Festival Directors: Rachel Elder, Natasha Levy

Camera Operators: Ryan Haines, Temitope Akinterinwa, Efren Zapata, Zack Arch

Winning DIVERSITY Short Screenplay: Let Me Go (Call Me By My Name), by Mateus Oazem

An usual date night with an usual online match gets an unusual turn of events.

CAST LIST:

Narrator: Carina Cojeen
Bryan: Michael Ruhs
Peter: Aaron Maxwell Williams

Producer/Director: Matthew Toffolo http://www.matthewtoffolo.com

Festival Moderators: Matthew Toffolo, Rachel Elder

Casting Director: Sean Ballantyne

Editors: Kimberly Villarruel, Ryan Haines, John Johnson

Festival Directors: Rachel Elder, Natasha Levy

Camera Operators: Ryan Haines, Temitope Akinterinwa, Efren Zapata, Zack Arch

Short Screenplay Reading: Olivia & Boris Taking Risks, by Stephanie Annis

CAST LIST:

Sam: Michael Ruhs
Ava: Kristen MacCulloch
Dahlia: Melinda Jordan
Narrator: Carina Cojeen
Olivia: Camila Aguirre
Boris: Aaron Maxwell Williams
Ella: Katelyn Varadi

 

Producer/Director: Matthew Toffolo http://www.matthewtoffolo.com

Festival Moderators: Matthew Toffolo, Rachel Elder

Casting Director: Sean Ballantyne

Editors: Kimberly Villarruel, Ryan Haines, John Johnson

Festival Directors: Rachel Elder, Natasha Levy

Camera Operators: Ryan Haines, Temitope Akinterinwa, Efren Zapata, Zack Arch

Winning Short Screenplay: Heretics, by Adon Blake

After their village is massacred, a peasant family escapes into the woods in a desperate attempt to survive the second wave.

CAST LIST:
NARRATION – SEAN BALLANTYNE
Fabek – 15 – GENE ABELA
Alka – 53 – DIANA FRANZ
Sylwester – 11 – THOMAS FOURMIER
Elderly Woman – JULIE C. SHEPPARD
Young Woman – SARAH DESOUZA-COELHO

Producer/Director: Matthew Toffolo http://www.matthewtoffolo.com

Festival Moderators: Matthew Toffolo, Rachel Elder

Casting Director: Sean Ballantyne

Editors: Kimberly Villarruel, Ryan Haines, John Johnson

Festival Directors: Rachel Elder, Natasha Levy

Camera Operators: Ryan Haines, Temitope Akinterinwa, Efren Zapata, Zack Arch