Category Archives: winning screenplay

Animation Screenplay Festival. Special Deadline June 18th

via Animation Screenplay Festival. Special Deadline June 18th

Advertisements

MAY 2019 SHORT SCREENPLAY WINNING READINGS

FilmFreeway exclusive Festival:

 

ACTORSHORT SCREENPLAY: ROCK PAPER SCISSORS, by John Fraser
May 2019 Winner

ACTORSCI-FI SHORT SCREENPLAY: EARTHING, by Llewellyn Michael Bates
May 2019 Winner

ACTORLGBT SHORT SCREENPLAY: HUNTING SEASON, by Sheila Schroeder
May 2019 Winner

ACTORHORROR SHORT SCREENPLAY: HUSH LITTLE BABY, by Ricardo Bravo
May 2019 Winner

 

Producer/Director: Matthew Toffolo http://www.matthewtoffolo.com

Festival Moderators: Matthew Toffolo, Rachel Elder

Casting Director: Sean Ballantyne

Editors: Kimberly Villarruel, Kyle Drier, John Johnson

Festival Directors: Rachel Elder, Natasha Levy

Camera Operators: Denissa Palmer, Temitope Akinterinwa, Efren Zapata, Zack Arch

Listen to WILDsound PODCAST May 11th – BONNIE BROOKBY – LGBT FESTIVAL WINNING SCREENPLAY WRITER. (THE THINGS WE MISS)

LISTEN on ITunes via iTunes, or LISTEN at www.wildsoundpodcast.com

Matthew Toffolo chats with the Winning LGBTQ Feature Screenplay writer Bonnie Brookby (02:13). They chat about the feature script writing process, adding character depth to your story, her roots in Texas, and the importance of LGBTQ themed screenplays.

You can watch the full reading performed by professional actors here: https://youtu.be/ld2MiyYVX3A

Then Matthew says good-bye to longtime WILDsound employee Kierston Drier, who set up this very podcast (33:15). Using his high school football career as an analogy to her career at WILDsound.

PODCAST will upload 2-3 times a week from here on out, mainly interviewing the winning filmmakers and screenplay writers from the various WILDsound festivals in Los Angeles & Toronto.

Submit your LGBT Short Film & Screenplay via FilmFreeway to the LGBT Toronto Film Festival: https://filmfreeway.com/LGBTTorontoFilmFestival

Submit any screenplay or short film to the WILDsound Film Festival: https://wildsoundfestivalreview.com/

APRIL 2019 BEST SCENE SCREENPLAY WINNING READINGS

FilmFreeway exclusive Festival:

 

ACTORCOMEDY Best Scene SCREENPLAY: THE GOLDEN YEARS, by Joe Starzyk
April 2019 Winner

ACTORBest Scene SCREENPLAY: THE SLAUGHTERCITY, by Hank Biro & Kai Biro
April 2019 Winner

ACTORACTION Best Scene SCREENPLAY: LOST COYOTE, by Gustavo Freitas
April 2019 Winner

ACTORBest Scene SCREENPLAY: SOCCER BABE, by James C. Peter
April 2019 Winner

ACTORBest Scene SCREENPLAY: TO LIVE BEYOND HIS MEANS, by Fujio Torikai
April 2019 Winner

ACTORBest Scene SCREENPLAY: PRINCESS PAIN, by Michael D’Ambrosio
April 2019 Winner

ACTORLGBT Best Scene SCREENPLAY: SUPERCUT, by Anthony DeFoe
April 2019 Winner

ACTORFANTASY Best Scene SCREENPLAY: HART BLOOMFIELD: SPACE DETECTIVE, by Daniel Fishbayn
April 2019 Winner

ACTORBest Scene SCREENPLAY: BAD NEIGHBORS, by David Horton
April 2019 Winner

ACTORBest Scene SCREENPLAY: CETACEANS, by Paul Nurkowski
April 2019 Winner

ACTORBest Scene SCREENPLAY: FREE FALLING, by Renate Grassmugg
April 2019 Winner

ACTORBest Scene SCREENPLAY: TRAVEL COMPANION, by Eduardo Ramirez
April 2019 Winner

ACTORLast Scenes SCREENPLAY: TOUCH, by Scott Timmins
April 2019 Winner

 

Producer/Director: Matthew Toffolo http://www.matthewtoffolo.com

Festival Moderators: Kierston Drier, Shepsut Wilson
Casting Director: Sean Ballantyne
Editors: Kimberly Villarruel, Kyle Drier, John Johnson

Festival Directors: Mary Cox, Rachel Elder, Natasha Levy

Camera Operators: Hugh Fraser, Andy Camp, Aser Santos Jr., Zack Arch

APRIL 2019 SCREENPLAYS – 43 IN TOTAL

Submit your Film & Screenplay via FilmFreeway:

 

ACTORSCREENPLAY MOVIE: CHRISTMAS PAST AND PRESENT
April 2019 Winner

ACTORNOVEL MOVIE: THE ADVENTURES OF LARSON AND GARRETT
April 2019 Winner

ACTORSCREENPLAY MOVIE: NORTHWOOD
April 2019 Winner

ACTORSCREENPLAY MOVIE: PINK LAVA
April 2019 Winner

ACTORSCREENPLAY MOVIE: BIOS
April 2019 Winner

ACTORFEATURE SCREENPLAY: CHANGES, by Neal Doran
April 2019 Winner

ACTORFEATURE SCREENPLAY: THE THINGS WE MISS, by Bonnie Brookby
April 2019 Winner

ACTORTV PILOT SCREENPLAY: DEAL SHEETS, by Stephen Love
April 2019 Winner

ACTORTV SPEC SCREENPLAY: TRANSPARENT, by Horton Emory
April 2019 Winner

ACTORTV SPEC SCREENPLAY: THE OFFICE, by Vanessa Shealy
April 2019 Winner

ACTORTV BEST SCENE SCREENPLAY: THE EMERGENCE, by James Greasley
April 2019 Winner

ACTORTV BEST SCENE SCREENPLAY: THE UPSIDE DOWNINGS, by Sean Sullivan
April 2019 Winner

ACTORROMANCE 1st Scene SCREENPLAY: PHOENICIAN WALLS, by Rodgers Wilson
April 2019 Winner

ACTORROMANCE 1st Scene SCREENPLAY: THE PLOWSHARE PARADOX, by Justin Lifflander
April 2019 Winner

ACTORTHRILLER 1st Scene SCREENPLAY: KILLER KISSES, by S.D. Wheelr
April 2019 Winner

ACTOR1st Scene SCREENPLAY: GEEKS: A LOVE STORY, by Andrew Fisk
April 2019 Winner

ACTORACTION 1st Scene SCREENPLAY: JOHNNY’S PICO, by Sean Monahan
April 2019 Winner

ACTORCOMEDY 1st Scene SCREENPLAY: STEVE OLIVIA, by Vicki Cargill & Adam Cargill
April 2019 Winner

ACTOR1st Scene SCREENPLAY: THE WONDER, by George M. Johnson
April 2019 Winner

ACTOR1st Scene SCREENPLAY: DR. NEVES, by Julia Sauder
April 2019 Winner

ACTORLGBT 1st Scene SCREENPLAY: A PORTRAIT, by Nick Perlman
April 2019 Winner

ACTORLGBT 1st Scene SCREENPLAY: I’M WITH AIDS, by Warren Wagner
April 2019 Winner

ACTORLGBT 1st Scene SCREENPLAY: ELECTRIC INDIGO, by Thomas Krutainis
April 2019 Winner

ACTORFANTASY 1st Scene SCREENPLAY: BEYOND THEIR YEARS, by Patrick Langille
April 2019 Winner

ACTOR1st Scene SCREENPLAY: ROSEMARY LANE, by Leal Butler
April 2019 Winner

ACTOR1pg. SHORT SCREENPLAY: SECOND CLASS, by Eileen Wilson
April 2019 Winner

ACTORUnder 5min. SHORT SCREENPLAY: PUNKED, by Kate Whitehead
April 2019 Winner

ACTORUnder 5min. SHORT SCREENPLAY: THE GIRL ON THE SKYTRAIN, by Montgomery Burt
April 2019 Winner

ACTORSHORT SCREENPLAY: PEN AND PENCIL: SPRING BREAK, by Devone Jones
April 2019 Winner

ACTORROMANCE SHORT SCREENPLAY: PURGATORY: A LOVE STORY, by Alice L. Lee
April 2019 Winner

ACTORLGBT SHORT SCREENPLAY: HOME PLANET, by Ina E.
April 2019 Winner

ACTORCOMEDY Best Scene SCREENPLAY: THE GOLDEN YEARS, by Joe Starzyk
April 2019 Winner

ACTORBest Scene SCREENPLAY: THE SLAUGHTERCITY, by Hank Biro & Kai Biro
April 2019 Winner

ACTORACTION Best Scene SCREENPLAY: LOST COYOTE, by Gustavo Freitas
April 2019 Winner

ACTORBest Scene SCREENPLAY: SOCCER BABE, by James C. Peter
April 2019 Winner

ACTORBest Scene SCREENPLAY: TO LIVE BEYOND HIS MEANS, by Fujio Torikai
April 2019 Winner

ACTORBest Scene SCREENPLAY: PRINCESS PAIN, by Michael D’Ambrosio
April 2019 Winner

ACTORLGBT Best Scene SCREENPLAY: SUPERCUT, by Anthony DeFoe
April 2019 Winner

ACTORFANTASY Best Scene SCREENPLAY: HART BLOOMFIELD: SPACE DETECTIVE, by Daniel Fishbayn
April 2019 Winner

ACTORBest Scene SCREENPLAY: BAD NEIGHBORS, by David Horton
April 2019 Winner

ACTORBest Scene SCREENPLAY: CETACEANS, by Paul Nurkowski
April 2019 Winner

ACTORBest Scene SCREENPLAY: FREE FALLING, by Renate Grassmugg
April 2019 Winner

ACTORBest Scene SCREENPLAY: TRAVEL COMPANION, by Eduardo Ramirez
April 2019 Winner

ACTORLast Scenes SCREENPLAY: TOUCH, by Scott Timmins
April 2019 Winner

Last Scenes of the Screenplay: TOUCH, by Scott Timmins

CAST LIST:

Stacy – 18 – OLIVIA BARRETT
Rick – 31 – DANIEL JONES
NARRATION – JUSTIN DESOUZA
Michelle (18) – 97 – CASSANDRA GUTHRIE
Stephanie – 27 – ETHEL ABRAY
Pastor Barton – 6 – TED POWERS

****

Producer/Director: Matthew Toffolo http://www.matthewtoffolo.com

Festival Moderators: Kierston Drier, Shepsut Wilson
Casting Director: Sean Ballantyne
Editors: Kimberly Villarruel, Kyle Drier, John Johnson

Festival Directors: Mary Cox, Rachel Elder, Natasha Levy

Camera Operators: Hugh Fraser, Andy Camp, Aser Santos Jr., Zack Arch

Winning Feature Screenplay: CHANGES, by Neal Doran

Toby is a typical gamer kid approaching the woes of puberty. The after school routine with his bookish friend Nic is spent navigating the London tube line trying to figure the most efficient route to make the infamous 1609 train. However, when one of the popular kids start riding the tube with them they become increasingly involved with a group of girls from another school travelling the same way.

CAST LIST:

Various: Sean Ballantyne
Clare: Leanne Hoffman
Nik: Caleb Jaques
Chris: Ross Cummings
Narration: Carina Cojeen
Toby: Aaron Williams
Jen: Victoria Murdoch
Mandy/Smiley: Natalie Morgan

****

Producer/Director: Matthew Toffolo http://www.matthewtoffolo.com

Festival Moderators: Kierston Drier, Shepsut Wilson
Casting Director: Sean Ballantyne
Editors: Kimberly Villarruel, Kyle Drier, John Johnson

Festival Directors: Mary Cox, Rachel Elder, Natasha Levy

Camera Operators: Hugh Fraser, Andy Camp, Aser Santos Jr., Zack Arch