Category Archives: winning screenplay

Winning SHORT Screenplay Reading of Bingo: The Last True Blood Sport by Joe Starzyk

It’s never pretty when you take an inside look at the dirty little secret that is nursing home Bingo.

CAST LIST:

Roger: Kirk Gordon
The Caller: Jarrod Terrill
Narrator: Elizabeth Rose Morriss
Connie: Nancy Kenny
Stella: Gauri Prasad

Submit your Film & Screenplay via FilmFreeway:

***

Producer: Matthew Toffolo http://www.matthewtoffolo.com

Director: Kierston Drier

Casting Director: Sean Ballantyne

Editor: Kimberly Villarruel

Camera Op: Mary Cox

Advertisements

Winning DIVERSITY Short Screenplay Reading of NORTH STAR by P.J. Palmer

 

While struggling to keep his marriage intact, a rural rancher makes hard sacrifices to survive an ongoing crisis.

CAST LIST:

News Anchor: Jarrod Terrill
Narrator: Elizabeth Rose Morriss
James: Kirk Gordon
Erin: Gauri Prasad

Submit your Film & Screenplay via FilmFreeway:

***

Producer: Matthew Toffolo http://www.matthewtoffolo.com

Director: Kierston Drier

Casting Director: Sean Ballantyne

Editor: Kimberly Villarruel

Camera Op: Mary Cox

Winning Feature Screenplay: The Memphis Mafia by Jason B. Williams

A disillusioned member of Elvis Presley’s entourage and an ex-stripper try to smuggle five million dollars in diamonds out of the country, without being caught by Colonel Parker or killed by the mob, on the back of Elvis’s American Eagle jumpsuit.

CAST LIST:

Elvis: Brandon Knox
Andy: Harry Judge
Narrator: Val Cole
Layla James: Alex Simpson
Judd: Randy Baumer
Vic: Brian Carlton

Submit your Film & Screenplay via FilmFreeway:

***

Producer/Director: Matthew Toffolo http://www.matthewtoffolo.com

Festival Moderators: Kierston Drier, Shepsut Wilson
Casting Director: Sean Ballantyne
Editor: Kimberly Villarruel

Festival Directors: Mary Cox, Rachel Elder, Natasha Levy

Camera Operators: Hugh Ritchie, Isabal Cupryn, Aser Santos Jr., Zack Arch

WATCH THE WINNING BEST SCENE SCREENPLAYS FOR NOVEMBER 2018

FilmFreeway exclusive Festival:

 

STORYACTION BEST SCENE: Cadence of the Battle Cry by Brandon Gillum
November 2018

STORYCOMEDY BEST SCENE: 55 and UP by Joey Rinaldi
November 2018

STORYCRIME BEST SCENE: MEAT by Chma Idigo
November 2018

STORYDRAMA BEST SCENE: Incredible Life of Joey Coletta by Michael De Sapio
November 2018

STORYDRAMA BEST SCENE: Mile High Room by Anthony Cicchelli
November 2018

STORYFEMALE FESTIVAL BEST SCENE: OUT COLD by Tracy Scarlato
November 2018

STORYSCI-FI BEST SCENE: Star Whores and the Impotence Ray by Joel Karlinsky
November 2018

STORYSCI-FI BEST SCENE: A Brief World on Hypersleep Studies by Chiliagon
November 2018

STORYLGBT BEST SCENE: Girl in the Navy Blue Sweater by Laura Carrione
November 2018

STORYLGBT BEST SCENE: Star Like Mercury by Ryan Davenport
November 2018

STORYHORROR BEST SCENE: Lightkeepers by Michael Head
November 2018

STORYHORROR BEST SCENE: The Cultists by John Renney
November 2018

STORYROMANCE BEST SCENE: Ella Witnessing by Rodgers Wilson
November 2018

STORYROMANCE BEST SCENE: Christmas Past and Present by Michael Zielinski
November 2018

STORYROMANCE BEST SCENE: Wild Honeysuckle by Ronald E. Vigil
November 2018

STORYROMANCE BEST SCENE: Helen of Troy by Mary Ann Rotondi
November 2018

STORYROMANCE BEST SCENE: The Writer by Pascal Adam
November 2018

STORYROMANCE BEST SCENE: Mad Dash by William J. Leonard
November 2018

STORYROMANCE BEST SCENE: Falling in October by Jeanne Dukes
November 2018

STORYBEST SCENE: The Mercy of Faith by Samuel Taylor
November 2018

STORYBEST SCENE: Mythatania by Nicholas Julius
November 2018

STORYBEST SCENE: Serial School by Paul Pastore
November 2018

STORYNOVEL TRANSCRIPT: DO MY EYES DECEIVE ME by Wilson Jackson
November 2018

STORYNOVEL TRANSCRIPT: PASSING LOOP by Chynna Laird
November 2018

STORYNOVEL TRANSCRIPT: EYES WIDE SHUT by Chatiela Underwood
November 2018

STORYNOVEL TRANSCRIPT: SPACE TANGENTS by Jerry L. Harvy Jr.
November 2018

STORYNOVEL TRANSCRIPT: MOON SPYER by Susan Wingate
November 2018

NOVEMBER 2018 SCREENPLAYS – 37 IN TOTAL!


STORYWINNING FEATURE FILM: FEAR by Peter Jang
November 2018

STORYWINNING TV PILOT: Confessions of an Apotemnophile: I Think I Am by Connie Wilson & Dan Decker
November 2018

STORYTV BEST SCENE: PAX GRAVITATE by Paul R. Price
November 2018

STORYTV BEST SCENE: PANDORA by Karen Matthews
November 2018

STORYTV BEST SCENE: The Dead Ringer by Suzanne Lutus
November 2018

STORYTV BEST SCENE: Fountain Grand Freelancers by Richard Mueller
November 2018

STORYDIVERSITY 1st Scene Reading: INHERIT-LY GAY by Michael Preston
November 2018

STORY1st Scene Reading: WHITTAKER ALGER AND DICK by Stephen Witty
November 2018

STORYCOMEDY 1st Scene Reading: SUPERFAN by Harry Greenberger
November 2018

STORYCOMEDY 1st Scene Reading: THE FRANCHISE by James Grayford
November 2018

STORYHORROR 1st Scene Reading: PUNCTURED by Shari Hamrick Grewal
November 2018

STORYHORROR 1st Scene Reading: TIMMY COOKE: A CANNIBAL LOVE STORY by Aaron Barrocas
November 2018

STORYFAN FICTION 1st Scene Reading: KENOBI: A STAR WARS STORY by Paul Watkins
November 2018

STORYTHRILLER 1st Scene Reading: THE GIRL IN THE WELL by Richard Webb
November 2018

STORYWINNING SHORT SCREENPLAY: OF THE SEA by Marc Gatschner
November 2018

STORYACTION BEST SCENE: Cadence of the Battle Cry by Brandon Gillum
November 2018

STORYCOMEDY BEST SCENE: 55 and UP by Joey Rinaldi
November 2018

STORYCRIME BEST SCENE: MEAT by Chma Idigo
November 2018

STORYDRAMA BEST SCENE: Incredible Life of Joey Coletta by Michael De Sapio
November 2018

STORYDRAMA BEST SCENE: Mile High Room by Anthony Cicchelli
November 2018

STORYFEMALE FESTIVAL BEST SCENE: OUT COLD by Tracy Scarlato
November 2018

STORYSCI-FI BEST SCENE: Star Whores and the Impotence Ray by Joel Karlinsky
November 2018

STORYSCI-FI BEST SCENE: A Brief World on Hypersleep Studies by Chiliagon
November 2018

STORYLGBT BEST SCENE: Girl in the Navy Blue Sweater by Laura Carrione
November 2018

STORYLGBT BEST SCENE: Star Like Mercury by Ryan Davenport
November 2018

STORYHORROR BEST SCENE: Lightkeepers by Michael Head
November 2018

STORYHORROR BEST SCENE: The Cultists by John Renney
November 2018

STORYROMANCE BEST SCENE: Ella Witnessing by Rodgers Wilson
November 2018

STORYROMANCE BEST SCENE: Christmas Past and Present by Michael Zielinski
November 2018

STORYROMANCE BEST SCENE: Wild Honeysuckle by Ronald E. Vigil
November 2018

STORYROMANCE BEST SCENE: Helen of Troy by Mary Ann Rotondi
November 2018

STORYROMANCE BEST SCENE: The Writer by Pascal Adam
November 2018

STORYROMANCE BEST SCENE: Mad Dash by William J. Leonard
November 2018

STORYROMANCE BEST SCENE: Falling in October by Jeanne Dukes
November 2018

STORYBEST SCENE: The Mercy of Faith by Samuel Taylor
November 2018

STORYBEST SCENE: Mythatania by Nicholas Julius
November 2018

STORYBEST SCENE: Serial School by Paul Pastore
November 2018

Winning Short Screenplay: Of the sea by Marc Gatschner

 

An aging surfer reflects on his past while facing an uncertain future.

CAST LIST:

Mark: Peter Mark Raphael
Gonzo: : Isaiah Kolundzic
Narrator: Esther Thibault
Sarah: Monica Knox
Rev: Dan Cristofori

You can also submit via FilmFreeway:

****

Producer/Director: Matthew Toffolo http://www.matthewtoffolo.com

Festival Moderators: Kierston Drier, Shepsut Wilson
Casting Director: Sean Ballantyne
Editor: Kimberly Villarruel

Festival Directors: Mary Cox, Rachel Elder, Natasha Levy

Camera Operators: John Johnson, Isabal Cupryn, Aser Santos Jr., Zack Arch

WATCH THE WINNING BEST SCENE SCREENPLAYS FOR OCTOBER 2018

FilmFreeway exclusive Festival:

STORYFAN FICTION BEST SCENE Screenplay: HOUSE OF LIVING NIGHTMARES by Michael Meade
October 2018

STORYACTION BEST SCENE Screenplay: WHERE KOMAINU CRY by Frank Baruch
October 2018

 

STORYCOMEDY BEST SCENE Screenplay: THE MASSES by Toni Nagy
October 2018

STORYCRIME/THRILLER BEST SCENE Screenplay: SAMANTHA RUTLEDGE PIE by Iannis Aliferis
October 2018

 

STORYSCI-FI BEST SCENE Screenplay: SPACE FISH by Hank Biro & Kai Clark
October 2018

STORYBEST SCENE Screenplay: BARACK OBAMA REMEMBERS A YOUNG POET by James Fitzmaurice
October 2018

 

STORYTHRILLER/ROMANCE BEST SCENE Screenplay: WIGGLE ROOM by Richard Geiwitz
October 2018

STORYTHRILLER/CRIME BEST SCENE Screenplay: KILLING MOSES by Ricardo Fleshman
October 2018

 

STORYMURDER MYSTERY BEST SCENE Screenplay: NEXT BATTER UP by David Goldstein
October 2018

STORYBEST SCENE Screenplay: LONG WAY TO NEVERLAND by Calvin MJ Smith
October 2018

 

STORYCOMEDY BEST SCENE Screenplay: HOW DID WE GET HERE by Travis Darkow & Christ Isaacson
October 2018

STORYTV BEST SCENE Screenplay: 2020 AD by Mike W. Rogers
October 2018

 

STORYROMANCE BEST SCENE Screenplay: COFFEE IN SOUTHTOWN by JJH
October 2018

STORYFAMILY BEST SCENE Screenplay: MOVING ON by Sheila Warren
October 2018

 

STORYTHRILLER BEST SCENE Screenplay: HELL ON EARTH by Daniel Cook
October 2018

STORYHORROR BEST SCENE Screenplay: THE VANISHED by Bill Bradshaw
October 2018

 

STORYHORROR BEST SCENE Screenplay: MONOCHROME by Chloe J. Hightower
October 2018

STORYBEST SCENE Screenplay: GERALDINE HALL by Debasree Banerjee
October 2018

 

STORYDRAMA BEST SCENE Screenplay: SILENT NOTES by Dawn Brown
October 2018

STORYHORROR/THRILLER BEST SCENE Screenplay: PRESERVATION by David Kline
October 2018

 

STORYBEST SCENE Screenplay: REVIVED by Richard M. Kjeldgaard
October 2018