Category Archives: tv screenplay

TV 1st Scenes Screenplay Reading of Blackballed, by Phillip Hollins

‘Blackballed,’ centers on an awkward relationship between a black FBI agent and the newly elected white supremacist leader whose daughter, by some twist of fate, gets a heart transplant from the FBI agent’s son, causing them to flee together from hate group leaders who wish them harm.

CAST LIST:

Narration: Allison Kampf
Travis (M): Manny Pacheco
Nicole (F): Miriam Capper
Bucky (M): Fabio Abreu
Doctor Pendergrass (M): Steve Rizzo

Producer/Director: Matthew Toffolo http://www.matthewtoffolo.com

Festival Moderators: Matthew Toffolo, Rachel Elder

Casting Director: Sean Ballantyne

Editors: Kimberly Villarruel, Ryan Haines, John Johnson

Festival Directors: Rachel Elder, Natasha Levy

Camera Operators: Ryan Haines, Temitope Akinterinwa, Efren Zapata, Zack Arch

Related

MARCH 2020 WINNING WRITINGS (26)

Watch the 26 screenplays & stories performed at the festival in March 2020.

5 SCRIPT MOVIES:

SCRIPT MOVIE: DANGER IN THE CLOUDS, by John Donnellan
https://wildsoundfestivalreview.com/2020/03/24/script-movie-danger-in-the-clouds-by-john-donnellan/

SCRIPT MOVIE: WOMEN OF STEEL, by Marilyn Lee
SCRIPT MOVIE: Women Of Steel, by Marilyn Lee

SCRIPT MOVIE: SECONDHAND HEART, by Amber Nardolillo
SCREENPLAY MOVIE: Secondhand Heart, by Amber Nardolillo

SCRIPT MOVIE: THE KING JEAN JEWEL FRIEND JIM, by Ondrej Pobis
SCRIPT MOVIE: The King Jean Jewel & Friend Jim, by Ondrej Pobis

SCRIPT MOVIE: MAGNIFICENT MID-CENTURY MET, by Nicole De Sapio
SCRIPT MOVIE: Magnificent Mid Century Met, by Nicole De Sapio

1 FEATURE SCREENPLAY:

FEATURE SCREENPLAY: HELSTAF, by WH Clark
https://wildsoundfestivalreview.com/2020/03/08/winning-feature-screenplay-reading-helstaf-by-wh-clark/

3 TV SCREENPLAYS:

TV SPEC SCREENPLAY: BLACK MIRROR: MATCHSTICKS, by Shane W. Smith
Winning Sci-Fi TV SPEC Screenplay of BLACK MIRROR: Matchsticks 2.0., by Shane W Smith

TV SPEC SCREENPLAY: BOJACK HORSEMAN: S5 EP9.5, by Shawn Walsh
Winning TV SPEC Screenplay: Bojack Horseman S05E09.5 Fifteen Minutes, by Shane Walsh-Smith

1st SCENE SCREENPLAY: THE TOWNHOUSE, by David Neal & Oscar Sanchez
LGBT Festival TV Best Scene Reading: The Townhouse, by David Neal & Oscar Sanchez

4 SHORT SCREENPLAYS:

SHORT SCREENPLAY: PANDORAS ADVERSARIES, by Jason Harley
Winning SHORT Screenplay Reading: Pandora’s Adversaries, by Jason Harley

SHORT SCREENPLAY: VOOSCH AND HELINA, by Joe Kourieh
Winning SHORT Sci-Fi Screenplay Reading: Voosch And Helina, by Joe Kourieh

SHORT SCREENPLAY: THE CROSSING, by Tom Levesque
https://wildsoundfestivalreview.com/2020/03/14/winning-short-screenplay-reading-the-crossing-by-tom-levesque/

SHORT SCREENPLAY: AGWAJING THE SANATORIUM, by Michael O’Rourke
https://wildsoundfestivalreview.com/2020/03/14/winning-short-screenplay-reading-agwajing-the-sanatorium-by-michael-orourke/

6 1st Scene SCREENPLAYS:

1st SCENE SCREENPLAY: A STUDY IN SCARLET, by Jennifer Woldman
https://wildsoundfestivalreview.com/2020/03/08/1st-scene-screenplay-reading-a-study-in-scarlet-by-jennifer-woldman/

1st SCENE SCREENPLAY: BEAUTIFUL SURFACES, by Drew Robinson
SCI-FI Festival 1st Scene Reading: Beautiful Surfaces, by Drew Robinson

1st SCENE SCREENPLAY: EVENT POINT, by Dirk Patton
SCI-FI Festival 1st Scene Reading: Event Point, by Dirk Patton

1st SCENE SCREENPLAY: M FOR MOLE MURDER, by Sonja Knyssok
https://thrillersuspensefestival.com/2020/03/09/thriller-festival-1st-scene-reading-m-for-mole-murder-by-sonja-knyssok/

1st SCENE SCREENPLAY: A GUIDE TO BASIC POLITICS, by Hiram Alexander Orozco
Student Festival 1st Scene Reading: A Guide To Basic Politics, by Hiram Alexander Orozco

1st SCENE SCREENPLAY: STEAL THE LIGHT, by Whitney Stewart
Female Festival 1st Scene Reading: Steal The Light, by Whitney Stewart

2 NOVELS & STORIES:

NOVEL: DILLON, by Satako Silverberg
NOVEL Transcript Reading: DILLON, by Satoko Silverberg

SHORT STORY: WHO IS SHE?, by Camille Sanghera
SHORT STORY Reading: WHO IS SHE?, by Camille Sanghera

5 POEMS:

POETRY by Kitt Fedoroff
POETRY READING from Poet Kitt Fedoroff

BENCH SOLILOQUY, by Paula Shaffer
Poetry Reading: BENCH SOLILOQUY, by Paula Shaffer

LOCKED TREASURE, by Lannevolved
Poetry Reading: LOCKED TREASURE, by LannaEvolved

STREETS, by David Dephy
Poetry Reading: STREETS, by David Dephy

THE LONG ROAD, by Shobana Gomes
Poetry Reading: The Long Road, by Shobana Gomes

2 STORY PITCHES:

THE UNEXPECTED, by Melissa Diane Hudson
VIDEO SCREENPLAY PITCH: THE UNEXPECTED, by Melissa Diane Hudson

DANTE’S PARADISE, by Jon O’Neill & Carly Joseph
VIDEO PITCH: DANTE’S PARADISE, by Jon O’Neill & Carly Joseph

Winning TV PILOT Script Reading: RE.FORM(ED), by Johnny Gilligan

A former cop turned felon tries to rebuild his life by starting up his own tech company using other ex-felons and competing against the giants of Silicon Valley. (Inspired by the real life graduates of the coding class offered to inmates in San Quentin Prison California by thelastmile.org and their journeys to redemption.)

CAST LIST:

Kent: Ron Boyd
Manny: Scott Hilton
Randall: Sean Ballantyne
Narration: Esther Tribault
Joe: Pierre Simpson
Dion: Atesh
Mei: Elizabeth Erhart
Liz: Nadine Charleson
Mary: Tiffany Davidson

Producer/Director: Matthew Toffolo http://www.matthewtoffolo.com

Festival Moderators: Matthew Toffolo, Rachel Elder

Casting Director: Sean Ballantyne

Editors: Kimberly Villarruel, Ryan Haines, John Johnson

Festival Directors: Rachel Elder, Natasha Levy

Camera Operators: Ryan Haines, Temitope Akinterinwa, Efren Zapata, Zack Arch

Top WILDsound Festival Screenplays of 2019

Watch the winning readings performed by professional actors. 11 screenplays in total.

3 Feature Screenplays:

WINNING FEATURE SCREENPLAY: THE GREATEST HEIGHT, BY HELEN MARSH
https://wildsoundfestivalreview.com/2019/11/18/winning-feature-screenplay-the-greatest-height-by-helen-marsh/

FEATURE SCREENPLAY READING: UBE BUBOG VOLUME 1 #SCHOOL OF HARD KNOCKS, BY SWAY STAGALL
https://wildsoundfestivalreview.com/2019/03/20/feature-screenplay-reading-ube-bubog-volume-1-school-of-hard-knocks-by-sway-stagall/

WINNING FEATURE SCREENPLAY READING: SAILING SARAH, BY PHIL DAVEY
https://wildsoundfestivalreview.com/2019/06/18/winning-feature-screenplay-reading-sailing-sarah-by-phil-davey/

5 Best Scene Readings:

BEST SCENE READING: UNWELCOME, BY FEDERICO CASAL
https://wildsoundfestivalreview.com/2019/12/15/best-scene-reading-unwelcome-by-federico-casal/

BEST SCENE SCREENPLAY READING: THE REAL THING, BY MATTHEW PAPADOPOULOS
https://wildsoundfestivalreview.com/2019/11/18/best-scene-screenplay-reading-the-real-thing-by-matthew-papadopoulos/

BEST SCENE SCRIPT READING; AMONG US, BY ARTURO PORTILLO
https://wildsoundfestivalreview.com/2019/10/25/best-scene-script-reading-among-us-by-arturo-portillo/

BEST SCENE READING: THE EVENING, BY ALAN HARRINGTON
https://wildsoundfestivalreview.com/2019/10/30/best-scene-reading-the-evening-by-alan-harrington/

FAN FICTION BEST SCENE READING: THE FLASH, BY AYINDE I. RICCO
https://wildsoundfestivalreview.com/2019/09/11/fan-fiction-best-scene-reading-the-flash-by-ayinde-i-ricco/

3 Short Screenplays:

WINNING SHORT SCREENPLAY: THE BRIGHT FIRE, BY ZOU ZOU
https://wildsoundfestivalreview.com/2019/12/15/winning-short-screenplay-the-bright-fire-by-zou-zou/

WINNING SHORT SCREENPLAY: DEPORTACIÓN, BY MEGAN CAULFIELD
https://wildsoundfestivalreview.com/2019/10/30/winning-short-screenplay-deportacion-by-megan-caulfield/

WINNING SHORT SCREENPLAY: HERETICS, BY ADON BLAKE
https://wildsoundfestivalreview.com/2019/10/08/winning-short-screenplay-heretics-by-adon-blake/

JUNE 2019 SCREENPLAYS – 31 IN TOTAL

Submit your Film & Screenplay via FilmFreeway:

ACTORSCREENPLAY MOVIE: THE PLAYLISTS, by Michael Kotsiros
June 2019 Winner
ACTORSCREENPLAY MOVIE: ZOMBIE CRUIZE, by AKA Smith
June 2019 Winner
ACTORSCREENPLAY MOVIE: THE PERFECT GIFT, by John Scott Schaf
June 2019 Winner
ACTORSCREENPLAY MOVIE: THE WONDERFUL INVENTION OF DR. BLANK, by Obayed Khan
June 2019 Winner
ACTORSCREENPLAY MOVIE: MOTORIST, by Julie Thor Fryd
June 2019 Winner
ACTORFEATURE SCREENPLAY: SAILING SARAH, by Phil Davey
June 2019 Winner
ACTORTV SPEC SCREENPLAY: BROOKLYN 99: THE AMNESIAC
June 2019 Winner
ACTORTV BEST SCENE SCREENPLAY: VAPOR, by Eric White
June 2019 Winner
ACTORTV BEST SCENE SCREENPLAY: THE FINITE THEORY, by David Apostolico
June 2019 Winner
ACTORSCI-FI 1ST SCENE SCREENPLAY: URRACA, by Eva Everett Irving
June 2019 Winner
ACTORACTION 1ST SCENE SCREENPLAY: JOHNNY’S PICO, by Sean Monahan Scott
June 2019 Winner
ACTORUNDER 5MIN. SHORT SCREENPLAY: FARE THEE WELL, by Brian White
June 2019 Winner
ACTORCOMEDY SHORT SCREENPLAY: HERCULEAN TASK, by Mark Allard Will
June 2019 Winner
ACTORLGBT BEST SCENE SCREENPLAY: THIS IS THE LAST TIME, by Jeff Bretl
June 2019 Winner
ACTOR BEST SCENE SCREENPLAY: ALL THE WOLVES YOU WERE, by Ron Micci
June 2019 Winner
ACTOR BEST SCENE SCREENPLAY: STAGE DAD, by Joel Henning Doty
June 2019 Winner
ACTOR BEST SCENE SCREENPLAY: THE TALENTED UNCLE JULIEN, by Kaede Loh
June 2019 Winner
ACTOR BEST SCENE SCREENPLAY: SHE TOUCHED ME, by Timothy Wayne Folsome
June 2019 Winner
ACTORCOMEDY BEST SCENE SCREENPLAY: BORN AGAIN, by Daniel Schooling
June 2019 Winner
ACTORCOMEDY BEST SCENE SCREENPLAY: FATE’S PECULIAR SENSE OF HUMOUR, by N. Triton
June 2019 Winner
ACTORCOMEDY BEST SCENE SCREENPLAY: ZOMBIE ARMY, by James Fitzmaurice
June 2019 Winner
ACTORCOMEDY BEST SCENE SCREENPLAY: GOOD INTENTIONS, by Sandy Tovray
June 2019 Winner
ACTORCOMEDY BEST SCENE SCREENPLAY: TAKE A PAUSE OUT OF CRIME, by Mary C. Ferrara
June 2019 Winner
ACTOR BEST SCENE SCREENPLAY: ONE PERFECT DAY, by Andrew Fisk
June 2019 Winner
ACTORHORROR BEST SCENE SCREENPLAY: SQUISH, by Vinny Smith
June 2019 Winner
ACTORLGBT BEST SCENE SCREENPLAY: TUXEDO TERRACE, by Carmine Bicchetti
June 2019 Winner
ACTORLGBT BEST SCENE SCREENPLAY: NEW TO THIS, by William Opperman
June 2019 Winner
ACTOR BEST SCENE SCREENPLAY: BLIND VAMPIRE, by Eric White
June 2019 Winner
ACTOR BEST SCENE SCREENPLAY: TROUBLE WITH FRIENDS, by Karen Matthew
June 2019 Winner

Producer/Director: Matthew Toffolo http://www.matthewtoffolo.com

Festival Moderators: Matthew Toffolo, Rachel Elder

Casting Director: Sean Ballantyne

Editors: Kimberly Villarruel, Kyle Drier, John Johnson

Festival Directors: Rachel Elder, Natasha Levy

Camera Operators: Denissa Palmer, Temitope Akinterinwa, Efren Zapata, Zack Arch

MAY 2019 SCREENPLAYS – 36 IN TOTAL

Submit your Film & Screenplay via FilmFreeway:

ACTORSCREENPLAY MOVIE: PAST PRESENCE, by Kevin Mongelli
May 2019 Winner

ACTORSCREENPLAY MOVIE: SPACE TRUCKERS, by Mike D’Ambrosi
May 2019 Winner

ACTORSCREENPLAY MOVIE: CATCH!, by Jerry Nield
May 2019 Winner

ACTORFEATURE SCREENPLAY: PERSEVERANCE, by Josh Brushett
May 2019 Winner

ACTORCOMEDY TV PILOT: 4PLEX, by Liza Behles
May 2019 Winner

ACTORFAN FICTION TV SPEC: MASTER OF NONE, by Jackson Chow
May 2019 Winner

ACTORTV BEST SCENE: LA’S FINEST, by Morgan Schefflin
May 2019 Winner

ACTORFAN FICTION 1ST SCENE: STAR TREK: QUICKSILVER, by Mary Blakney
May 2019 Winner

ACTORTHRILLER 1ST SCENE: THE VOYEUR WIKI, by Kevin Glikmann
May 2019 Winner

ACTOR1ST SCENE: CRAZY PILL, by Ariana Berenson
May 2019 Winner

ACTORSHORT SCREENPLAY: ROCK PAPER SCISSORS, by John Fraser
May 2019 Winner

ACTORSCI-FI SHORT SCREENPLAY: EARTHING, by Llewellyn Michael Bates
May 2019 Winner

ACTORLGBT SHORT SCREENPLAY: HUNTING SEASON, by Sheila Schroeder
May 2019 Winner

ACTORHORROR SHORT SCREENPLAY: HUSH LITTLE BABY, by Ricardo Bravo
May 2019 Winner

ACTORANIMATION BEST SCENE SCREENPLAY: SOW DON’T SING, by Alysha Nunez
May 2019 Winner

ACTORLGBT BEST SCENE SCREENPLAY: THE IGUANA IN THE PARKING LOT, by Charles Baron
May 2019 Winner

ACTORLGBT BEST SCENE SCREENPLAY: LOTUS OPERANDI, by Janet Caulfield
May 2019 Winner

ACTORFANTASY BEST SCENE SCREENPLAY: COSMOSIS OF WORLDS, by Richard Trask
May 2019 Winner

ACTORBEST SCENE SCREENPLAY: WYRD, by Dawn Brown
May 2019 Winner

ACTORBEST SCENE SCREENPLAY: THE WAY WE WERE, by Rome Imari Mubarak
May 2019 Winner

ACTORBEST SCENE SCREENPLAY: THE KING OF LIGHT, by Federico Carro
May 2019 Winner

ACTORBEST SCENE SCREENPLAY: TRAGICALLY FAMOUS, by Lisa J. Cristoforo
May 2019 Winner

ACTORBEST SCENE SCREENPLAY: DEMON LOVER, by Armando de Aguero
May 2019 Winner

ACTORBEST SCENE SCREENPLAY: THE MAGNIFICENT MID-CENTURY MET, by Nicole de Sapop
May 2019 Winner

ACTORBEST SCENE SCREENPLAY: THE GREEK PASSAGE, by Lorenzo Guarnieri
May 2019 Winner

ACTORBEST SCENE SCREENPLAY: THE SYMBIOSIS, by Gunseli Orhon, T. Mehmet Aksu
May 2019 Winner

ACTORBEST SCENE SCREENPLAY: THE FIFTH FLOOR, by Dan Ochwat
May 2019 Winner

ACTORBEST SCENE SCREENPLAY: NO ONE, by Kevin Lunn
May 2019 Winner

ACTORBEST SCENE SCREENPLAY: THE PERFECT PERVERT, by Samuel Zehr
May 2019 Winner

ACTORBEST SCENE SCREENPLAY: FUNNY BONEYARD, by Robert Marshall Tartell
May 2019 Winner

ACTORBEST SCENE SCREENPLAY: KNIGHT OF THE KOLOSSOS, by Jeremy Storey
May 2019 Winner

ACTORBEST SCENE SCREENPLAY: HIMAL GOLD MURDER AND INTRIGUE IN THE HIGH MOUNTAINS, by Raymond A. Porter
May 2019 Winner

ACTORBEST SCENE SCREENPLAY: DUTCHESS COUNTY, by Michael Martin de Sapio
May 2019 Winner

ACTORBEST SCENE SCREENPLAY: BITTERSWEET SERENITY, by Louetta Jensen & Paul Lawrence
May 2019 Winner

ACTORBEST SCENE SCREENPLAY: TO WALK AMONG WOLVES, by Carol Hoffman
May 2019 Winner

ACTORBEST SCENE SCREENPLAY: THE STOOPER, by Herb Schultz
May 2019 Winner

SEPTEMBER 2018 SCREENPLAYS – 49 IN TOTAL!

 

STORYHORROR FEATURE Screenplay: THE BLIGHT by Jerron Spencer & Jeffrey Stackhouse
September 2018

STORYTV PILOT Screenplay: SOL by James FOx
September 2018

STORYTV SPEC Screenplay: UNBREAKABLE KIMMY SCHMIDT by Anna Hotter & Michael Rodriguez
September 2018

STORYTV 1st Scene Screenplay: JILLIAN AND THE SHARKS by Josephine Perry
September 2018

STORY Short Screenplay: PURGATORY: A LOVE STORY by Alice L. Lee
September 2018
STORYLGBT 1st Scene Screenplay: OFF SCRIPT by Tamar Palmer
September 2018
STORYLGBT 1st Scene Screenplay: SIGHT UNSEEN by Nicholas Downs & Susan Mac Nicol
September 2018
STORYSCI-FI 1st Scene Screenplay: JUBILATION by Meghan Fitzmartin
September 2018
STORY1st Scene Screenplay: MARKED by Leah Pollack
September 2018
STORYLA BEST SCENE Screenplay: THE ILLUMINATI BELLADONNA by Caitlin Carter
September 2018
STORYLA BEST SCENE Screenplay: THE TATTOOED BLONDE by Paul Sargia
September 2018
STORYCOMEDY BEST SCENE Screenplay: ON THE VERGE by Rita Martinos
September 2018
STORYFEMALE BEST SCENE Screenplay: TREED by Staci Greason
September 2018
STORYFEMALE BEST SCENE Screenplay: SANDS OF THE MIRAGE by Aissa Martell
September 2018
STORYFEMALE BEST SCENE Screenplay: REMEMBER KENT STATE by Cicely Wynne
September 2018
STORY BEST SCENE Screenplay: CATATONIC CHRISTMAS by Mike Hoberg
September 2018
STORYACTION BEST SCENE Screenplay: HERO OF HEROES by Rodrigo Juatco
September 2018
STORYACTION BEST SCENE Screenplay: ANAHNA by Fritz Mueller
September 2018
STORYFANTASY BEST SCENE Screenplay: WILD WILD WASTELAND by Zander James
September 2018
STORYFANTASY BEST SCENE Screenplay: THE VENUS SYNDROME by Lynn Vincentnathan
September 2018
STORYFANTASY BEST SCENE Screenplay: XIGHTFALL by Julian Blondell
September 2018
STORYFANTASY BEST SCENE Screenplay: MAJOR TOM AND THE ALIEN GIRL by Mirka Kettunen
September 2018
STORYLGBT BEST SCENE Screenplay: WHEN TRUTH COMES OUT by Lissette Camacho
September 2018
STORYLGBT BEST SCENE Screenplay: PLANS FOR THE HOLIDAYS by Terry Connell
September 2018
STORYLGBT BEST SCENE Screenplay: MARRED by Dallas Rico
September 2018
STORYLGBT BEST SCENE Screenplay: MY GIRL by Judy Klingoffer
September 2018
STORYLGBT BEST SCENE Screenplay: SIMON SIMONE by Ross Munro
September 2018
STORYLGBT BEST SCENE Screenplay: SOMEWHERE BETWEEN LOVE AND JUSTICE by S.W. Andersen
September 2018
STORYLGBT BEST SCENE Screenplay: KINKY GRACE by Mitchelle P. Ganem
September 2018
STORYLGBT BEST SCENE Screenplay: LITTLE EARTHQUAKES by Todd Bird
September 2018
STORYLGBT BEST SCENE Screenplay: JILLIAN’S PEAK by Charzette Torrence & Danielle Johnson
September 2018
STORY LGBT BEST SCENE Screenplay: COMPLETE AND UNCOMPROMISED by Johna Walsh
September 2018
STORY LGBT BEST SCENE Screenplay: DEAR TOM HARDY I LOVE YOU by Waide Riddle
September 2018
STORY LGBT BEST SCENE Screenplay: CLOUDY SKIES OF CONNECTICUT by Lissette Camacho
September 2018
STORY LGBT BEST SCENE Screenplay: ADULTHOOD by Sam Morgan MacNeil
September 2018
STORY LGBT BEST SCENE Screenplay: CAKE by Christianne Charles
September 2018
STORY LGBT BEST SCENE Screenplay: TAKE ME TO EUROHEAVEN by Fatih Melek
September 2018
STORY LGBT BEST SCENE Screenplay: THE UNVARNISHED TALES OF THE GREEN FAIRY by Jacob Cullen
September 2018
STORY LGBT BEST SCENE Screenplay: ACCEPTANCE IS by Belle Angel
September 2018
STORY BEST SCENE Screenplay: TO HELL AND BACK by Agnese Pagliarani
September 2018
STORY BEST SCENE Screenplay: WELCOME TO PRUITVILLE by Tom Mason
September 2018
STORY BEST SCENE Screenplay: WOLFPACK FENCERS by Adam Lapallo
September 2018
STORY BEST SCENE Screenplay: CORNFIELDS by Fernely Durand
September 2018
STORY BEST SCENE Screenplay: BROWN DOG by Andrew Ward
September 2018
STORYCOMEDY BEST SCENE Screenplay: MAE DAY by Ashley Rubay & Annick Blomdahl
September 2018
STORY COMEDY BEST SCENE Screenplay: TUGNETT: A LOVE SUPREME by Nate Yacos
September 2018
STORY COMEDY BEST SCENE Screenplay: MADNESS by Cory Huizar
September 2018
STORY COMEDY BEST SCENE Screenplay: THE WORDSMITH by Matthew Holy
September 2018
STORYTHRILLER BEST SCENE Screenplay: THE PLAYLISTS by Michael Kotsiros
September 2018