Tag Archives: winning screenplays

1st Scene Screenplay Reading: A Study In Scarlet, by Jennifer Woldman

A re-imagining of the legendary sleuths, multi-racial Scarlet Holmes and aspiring-doctor Joanna Watson solve mysteries during the cultural upheaval of post Civil War America.

CAST LIST:

Officer: Isaiah Kolundzic
Narrator: Hannah Ehman
Male Doctor: Bill Poulin
Watson: Nkasi Ogbonnah

Producer/Director: Matthew Toffolo http://www.matthewtoffolo.com

Festival Moderators: Matthew Toffolo, Rachel Elder

Casting Director: Sean Ballantyne

Editors: Kimberly Villarruel, Ryan Haines, John Johnson

Festival Directors: Rachel Elder, Natasha Levy

Camera Operators: Ryan Haines, Temitope Akinterinwa, Efren Zapata, Zack Arch

FEBRUARY 2020 WINNING WRITINGS (33)

Watch the 33 screenplays & stories performed at the festival in February 2020.

5 SCRIPT & POETRY MOVIES:

MOVIE: Day After Disaster, by Sara F. Hathaway
SCRIPT MOVIE: Day After Disaster, by Sara F. Hathaway

MOVIE: Gecko-on-Sight, by Gregory N. Ranky
SCRIPT MOVIE: GECKO ON-SIGHT, by Gregory N. Ranky

MOVIE: As My Own Breath, by David Dephy
POETRY MOVIE: AS MY OWN BREATH , by David Dephy

MOVIE: Ranch Exit, by Molly Waterman
SCRIPT MOVIE: RANCH EXIT, by Molly Waterman

MOVIE: Chance, by John Fraser
SCRIPT MOVIE: CHANCE, by John Fraser

3 FEATURE SCREENPLAYS:

Chicago Festival Feature: Running, by Sean Chandler
Winning CHICAGO Festival Feature Script: Running, by Sean Chandler

LGBT Festival Feature: Foreign, by Ma Troggian
LGBT Winning Feature Screenplay Reading: FOREIGN, by Ma Troggian

Sci-Fi Festival Feature: Starfarers: Tharnians in Space, by David Hearne
Winning Sci-Fi Feature Screenplay: Starfarers & Tharnians In Space, by David Hearne

4 TV SCREENPLAYS:

TV Festival Pilot: Versailles, Florida, by Henry Cline
Winning TV PILOT Script Reading: Versailles, Florida, by Henry Cline

WILDsound Flagship Pilot: Re-Formed, by Johnny Gilligan
https://wildsoundfestivalreview.com/2020/03/01/winning-tv-pilot-script-reading-re-formed-by-johnny-gilligan/

Fan FIction Festival Spec: Brooklyn Nine-Nine: Bruce in Real Life, by Brian McDevitt Jr.
Winning TV SPEC Screenplay: Brooklyn Nine-Nine “Bruce in Real Life”, by Brian McDevitt Jr.

TV Festival Spec: Master of None: Social Media, by Jeremy Kruse
Winning TV SPEC Script Reading: Master of None “Social Media”, by Jeremy Kruse

7 1st SCENE SCREENPLAYS:

LA Festival 1st Scene: In Too Deep: The Brian Futz Story, by Zack R. Smith & Andrew Miller
1st Scene Script Reading: In Too Deep: The Brian Futz Story, by Zack R. Smith & Andrew Miller

LA Festival 1st Scene: Infiltration, by Blake Ellis
1st Scene Script Reading: INFILTRATION, by Blake Ellis

LA Festival 1st Scene: Blackballed, by Phillip Hollins
1st Scene Script Reading: Blackballed, by Phillip Hollins

Female Festival 1st Scene: Art Appreciation, by Jennifer Titus & Mark Provencher
FEMALE Festival 1st Scene Script Reading: Art Appreciation, by Jennifer Titus & Mark Provencher

Sci-Fi Festival 1st Scene: Dark Angels, by Andronica Marquis
SCI-FI 1st Scene Screenplay Reading: Dark Angels, by Andronica Marquis

Comedy Festival 1st Scene: Kari Reagan: The Capitalist Communist, by Federico Vicino
COMEDY 1st Scene Screenplay Reading: Karl Reagan: The Capitalist-Communist, by Federico Vicino

LA Festival 1st Scene: Away with My Heart, by Hoyt Richards
LA Festival 1st Scene Script Reading: AWAY WITH MY HEART, by Hoyt Richards

1 SHORT SCREENPLAY:

Comedy Festival Short: School Reunion, by Allan West
COMEDY 1pg. Short Screenplay: School Reunion, by Allan West

6 BEST SCENE SCREENPLAYS:

Story PItches Best Scene: Cleopatra’s Revenge, by Robert Tartell
BEST SCENE Screenplay Reading: Cleopatra’s Revenge, by Robert Tartell

Story Pitches Best Scene: The Tattooed Blonde, by Paul Sargia
BEST SCENE Screenplay Reading: The Tattooed Blonde, by Paul Sargia

WILDsound Flagship Best Scene: California, by Adam Seidel
https://wildsoundfestivalreview.com/2020/02/24/wildsounds-best-scene-reading-of-california-by-adam-seidel/

Crime/Mystery Festival Best Scene: Capture The Flag, by Mai Nguyen
ACTION/CRIME Best Scene Screenplay Reading: CAPTURE THE FLAG, by Mai Nguyen

TV Festival Best Scene: Billions, by Marcus Russell
TV Festival Best Scene Reading of BILLIONS TV show, by Marcus Russell

TV Festival Best Scene: Hush, by Samantha Loney
TV Festival Best Scene Reading: HUSH, by Samantha Loney

7 NOVEL and POETRY Readings:

NOVEL: WInter’s Captive, by June V. Bourgo
NOVEL Transcript Reading of Winter’s Captive, by June V. Bourgo

NOVEL: Trapped in a World of Silence, by Deborah Harris
NOVEL Transcript Reading of Trapped in a World of Silence, by Deborah Harris

PITCH: The Ride of Your Life, by Paul Spreadbury
SCREENPLAY PITCH: The Ride of Your Life, by Paul Spreadbury

POETRY Reading: Once Upon a Crooked Time, by Robert Drusetta
POETRY READING: Once Upon A Crooked Time….., by Robert Drusetta

POETRY Reading: The Legend of Morven Mere, by Keith Johnson
POETRY READING: The Legend of Morven Mere, by Keith Johnson

POETRY Reading: The Yearning, by Ken Allan Dronsfield
Poetry Reading: THE YEARNING, by Ken Allan Dronsfield

POETRY Reading: I Wonder, by Phillip Brent Harris
Poetry Reading: I WONDER, by Philip Brent Harris

Winning Feature Screenplay Reading: HELSTAF, by WH Clark

CAST LIST:

General Volt: Bill Poulin
Adm. Ashray: Sean Ballantyne
Narrator: Hannah Ehman
Waco: Isaiah Kolundzic
Jaxx: Nkasi Ogbonnah
Col. Jinn: Cameron Stannard

Producer/Director: Matthew Toffolo http://www.matthewtoffolo.com

Festival Moderators: Matthew Toffolo, Rachel Elder

Casting Director: Sean Ballantyne

Editors: Kimberly Villarruel

Festival Directors: Rachel Elder, Natasha Levy

Camera Operators: Ryan Haines, Temitope Akinterinwa, Efren Zapata, Zack Arch

Winning Short Screenplay: LOVE, by Jerry Kokich

CAST LIST:

Velvet: Elizabeth Morriss
Clayton: Tim McCarthy
Duncan: Charles Gordon
Narrator: Sean Ballantyne
Constance: Tiffany Elefano
Val: Erik Hicks
Man: Gena Abella
Man 2: Wildred Lee

Producer/Director: Matthew Toffolo http://www.matthewtoffolo.com

Festival Moderators: Matthew Toffolo, Rachel Elder

Casting Director: Sean Ballantyne

Editors: Kimberly Villarruel, Ryan Haines, John Johnson

Festival Directors: Rachel Elder, Natasha Levy

Camera Operators: Ryan Haines, Temitope Akinterinwa, Efren Zapata, Zack Arch

Winning DIVERSITY Short Screenplay: Let Me Go (Call Me By My Name), by Mateus Oazem

An usual date night with an usual online match gets an unusual turn of events.

CAST LIST:

Narrator: Carina Cojeen
Bryan: Michael Ruhs
Peter: Aaron Maxwell Williams

Producer/Director: Matthew Toffolo http://www.matthewtoffolo.com

Festival Moderators: Matthew Toffolo, Rachel Elder

Casting Director: Sean Ballantyne

Editors: Kimberly Villarruel, Ryan Haines, John Johnson

Festival Directors: Rachel Elder, Natasha Levy

Camera Operators: Ryan Haines, Temitope Akinterinwa, Efren Zapata, Zack Arch

BEST Scene Reading: NEEMA AND SID, by M v Montgomery

CAST LIST:

Narrator: Carina Cojeen
Neema: Kristen MacCulloch
Sid: Camila Aguirre

Producer/Director: Matthew Toffolo http://www.matthewtoffolo.com

Festival Moderators: Matthew Toffolo, Rachel Elder

Casting Director: Sean Ballantyne

Editors: Kimberly Villarruel, Ryan Haines, John Johnson

Festival Directors: Rachel Elder, Natasha Levy

Camera Operators: Ryan Haines, Temitope Akinterinwa, Efren Zapata, Zack Arch

Winning Short Screenplay: Deportación, by Megan Caulfield

A woman’s world is shattered when U.S. Marshals storm her home to arrest her husband–an Italian whose checkered past catches up with him when the law discovers his expired immigration status. This cinematic recreation of true events portrays the trauma endured by those left behind when the people we love are ripped from our lives.

CAST LIST:

Lead Marshal: Aaron Maxwell Williams
Narrator: Carina Cojeen
Megan: Kristen MacCulloch
Salvatore: Michael Ruhs

Producer/Director: Matthew Toffolo http://www.matthewtoffolo.com

Festival Moderators: Matthew Toffolo, Rachel Elder

Casting Director: Sean Ballantyne

Editors: Kimberly Villarruel, Ryan Haines, John Johnson

Festival Directors: Rachel Elder, Natasha Levy

Camera Operators: Ryan Haines, Temitope Akinterinwa, Efren Zapata, Zack Arch