Category Archives: screenplay winners

MARCH 2020 WINNING WRITINGS (26)

Watch the 26 screenplays & stories performed at the festival in March 2020.

5 SCRIPT MOVIES:

SCRIPT MOVIE: DANGER IN THE CLOUDS, by John Donnellan
https://wildsoundfestivalreview.com/2020/03/24/script-movie-danger-in-the-clouds-by-john-donnellan/

SCRIPT MOVIE: WOMEN OF STEEL, by Marilyn Lee
SCRIPT MOVIE: Women Of Steel, by Marilyn Lee

SCRIPT MOVIE: SECONDHAND HEART, by Amber Nardolillo
SCREENPLAY MOVIE: Secondhand Heart, by Amber Nardolillo

SCRIPT MOVIE: THE KING JEAN JEWEL FRIEND JIM, by Ondrej Pobis
SCRIPT MOVIE: The King Jean Jewel & Friend Jim, by Ondrej Pobis

SCRIPT MOVIE: MAGNIFICENT MID-CENTURY MET, by Nicole De Sapio
SCRIPT MOVIE: Magnificent Mid Century Met, by Nicole De Sapio

1 FEATURE SCREENPLAY:

FEATURE SCREENPLAY: HELSTAF, by WH Clark
https://wildsoundfestivalreview.com/2020/03/08/winning-feature-screenplay-reading-helstaf-by-wh-clark/

3 TV SCREENPLAYS:

TV SPEC SCREENPLAY: BLACK MIRROR: MATCHSTICKS, by Shane W. Smith
Winning Sci-Fi TV SPEC Screenplay of BLACK MIRROR: Matchsticks 2.0., by Shane W Smith

TV SPEC SCREENPLAY: BOJACK HORSEMAN: S5 EP9.5, by Shawn Walsh
Winning TV SPEC Screenplay: Bojack Horseman S05E09.5 Fifteen Minutes, by Shane Walsh-Smith

1st SCENE SCREENPLAY: THE TOWNHOUSE, by David Neal & Oscar Sanchez
LGBT Festival TV Best Scene Reading: The Townhouse, by David Neal & Oscar Sanchez

4 SHORT SCREENPLAYS:

SHORT SCREENPLAY: PANDORAS ADVERSARIES, by Jason Harley
Winning SHORT Screenplay Reading: Pandora’s Adversaries, by Jason Harley

SHORT SCREENPLAY: VOOSCH AND HELINA, by Joe Kourieh
Winning SHORT Sci-Fi Screenplay Reading: Voosch And Helina, by Joe Kourieh

SHORT SCREENPLAY: THE CROSSING, by Tom Levesque
https://wildsoundfestivalreview.com/2020/03/14/winning-short-screenplay-reading-the-crossing-by-tom-levesque/

SHORT SCREENPLAY: AGWAJING THE SANATORIUM, by Michael O’Rourke
https://wildsoundfestivalreview.com/2020/03/14/winning-short-screenplay-reading-agwajing-the-sanatorium-by-michael-orourke/

6 1st Scene SCREENPLAYS:

1st SCENE SCREENPLAY: A STUDY IN SCARLET, by Jennifer Woldman
https://wildsoundfestivalreview.com/2020/03/08/1st-scene-screenplay-reading-a-study-in-scarlet-by-jennifer-woldman/

1st SCENE SCREENPLAY: BEAUTIFUL SURFACES, by Drew Robinson
SCI-FI Festival 1st Scene Reading: Beautiful Surfaces, by Drew Robinson

1st SCENE SCREENPLAY: EVENT POINT, by Dirk Patton
SCI-FI Festival 1st Scene Reading: Event Point, by Dirk Patton

1st SCENE SCREENPLAY: M FOR MOLE MURDER, by Sonja Knyssok
https://thrillersuspensefestival.com/2020/03/09/thriller-festival-1st-scene-reading-m-for-mole-murder-by-sonja-knyssok/

1st SCENE SCREENPLAY: A GUIDE TO BASIC POLITICS, by Hiram Alexander Orozco
Student Festival 1st Scene Reading: A Guide To Basic Politics, by Hiram Alexander Orozco

1st SCENE SCREENPLAY: STEAL THE LIGHT, by Whitney Stewart
Female Festival 1st Scene Reading: Steal The Light, by Whitney Stewart

2 NOVELS & STORIES:

NOVEL: DILLON, by Satako Silverberg
NOVEL Transcript Reading: DILLON, by Satoko Silverberg

SHORT STORY: WHO IS SHE?, by Camille Sanghera
SHORT STORY Reading: WHO IS SHE?, by Camille Sanghera

5 POEMS:

POETRY by Kitt Fedoroff
POETRY READING from Poet Kitt Fedoroff

BENCH SOLILOQUY, by Paula Shaffer
Poetry Reading: BENCH SOLILOQUY, by Paula Shaffer

LOCKED TREASURE, by Lannevolved
Poetry Reading: LOCKED TREASURE, by LannaEvolved

STREETS, by David Dephy
Poetry Reading: STREETS, by David Dephy

THE LONG ROAD, by Shobana Gomes
Poetry Reading: The Long Road, by Shobana Gomes

2 STORY PITCHES:

THE UNEXPECTED, by Melissa Diane Hudson
VIDEO SCREENPLAY PITCH: THE UNEXPECTED, by Melissa Diane Hudson

DANTE’S PARADISE, by Jon O’Neill & Carly Joseph
VIDEO PITCH: DANTE’S PARADISE, by Jon O’Neill & Carly Joseph

WINNING Short Screenplay Reading: The Crossing, by Tom Levesque

The trauma of a near-drowning forces a young fisherman to reconsider his dreams.

CAST LIST:

Neurologis: Georgia Grant
Ethan: Thomas Fournier
Narrator: Justine Christensen
Sam: Peter Valdron
Aaron: Nick Hendrik

Producer/Director: Matthew Toffolo http://www.matthewtoffolo.com

Festival Moderators: Matthew Toffolo, Rachel Elder

Casting Director: Sean Ballantyne

Editors: Kimberly Villarruel, Ryan Haines, John Johnson

Festival Directors: Rachel Elder, Natasha Levy

Camera Operators: Ryan Haines, Temitope Akinterinwa, Efren Zapata, Zack Arch

Winning TV PILOT Script Reading: RE.FORM(ED), by Johnny Gilligan

A former cop turned felon tries to rebuild his life by starting up his own tech company using other ex-felons and competing against the giants of Silicon Valley. (Inspired by the real life graduates of the coding class offered to inmates in San Quentin Prison California by thelastmile.org and their journeys to redemption.)

CAST LIST:

Kent: Ron Boyd
Manny: Scott Hilton
Randall: Sean Ballantyne
Narration: Esther Tribault
Joe: Pierre Simpson
Dion: Atesh
Mei: Elizabeth Erhart
Liz: Nadine Charleson
Mary: Tiffany Davidson

Producer/Director: Matthew Toffolo http://www.matthewtoffolo.com

Festival Moderators: Matthew Toffolo, Rachel Elder

Casting Director: Sean Ballantyne

Editors: Kimberly Villarruel, Ryan Haines, John Johnson

Festival Directors: Rachel Elder, Natasha Levy

Camera Operators: Ryan Haines, Temitope Akinterinwa, Efren Zapata, Zack Arch

January 2020 Winning Writings (68)

Watch the 68 screenplays & stories performed at the festival in January 2020.

1 Feature Screenplay:

LGBT Feature Script Winner: JESS, by Sean J.S. Jourdan & Danielle Prall
LGBT Feature Screenplay Winner: Jess, by Sean J.S. Jourdan, Danielle Prall

2 TV Screenplays:

SPEC of It’s Always Sunny in Philadelphia, by Jordan Champagne
TV SPEC Reading of It’s Always Sunny in Philadelphia “The Gang Gets Diverse”, by Jordan Champagne

TV PILOT: SECTOR: 2814, by Jonathan Mabee
Winning TV PILOT Screenplay Reading: Sector: 2814 (Green Lantern), by Jonathan Mabee

7 Short Screenplays:

ANIMATION Short: BARRINGTON BUNNY, by Sandy Wolf
Winning ANIMATION Short Screenplay: BARRINGTON BUNNY, by Sandy Wolf

COMEDY Short: DECISIONS, by Anna Bezahler, Thorunn Sigurdardottir
https://festivalforcomedy.com/2019/12/28/comedy-short-screenplay-reading-decisions-by-anna-bezahler-thorunn-sigurdardottir/

LA 1pg. Short: THE LAST TIME I SAW MARY, by Adam Steinfeld
https://lafeedbackfilmfestival.com/2019/12/18/1pg-short-screenplay-reading-the-last-time-i-saw-mary-by-adam-steinfeld/

LA 1pg. Short: ENERGY, by Devin Klos
https://lafeedbackfilmfestival.com/2019/12/27/1pg-short-screenplay-energy-by-devin-klos/

LA 1pg. Short: DAY AFTER DISASTER, by Sara F. Hathaway
https://lafeedbackfilmfestival.com/2019/12/27/1pg-short-screenplay-day-after-disaster-the-changing-earth-series-by-sara-f-hathaway/

LA 1pg. Short: THE MIDDLING CLASS, by Amanda J. Bermudez
https://lafeedbackfilmfestival.com/2019/12/27/1pg-short-screenplay-the-middling-class-by-amanda-j-bermudez/

LA 1pg. Short: FELLOWSHIP, by Bonnie Brookby
https://lafeedbackfilmfestival.com/2019/12/27/1pg-short-screenplay-fellowship-by-bonnie-brookby/

13 1st Scene Screenplays:

DRAMA Script: THE PINCH, by James Raynor
DRAMA 1st Scene Script Reading: The Pinch, by James Raynor

THRILLER Script: THE JOURNAL OF SECOND LIEUTENTANT ISAAC BANGS, by George Deighl Jr.
https://thrillersuspensefestival.com/2020/01/26/thriller-festival-1st-scene-script-the-journal-of-second-lieutentant-issac-bangs-unabridged-by-george-deihl-jr/

DRAMA Script: UM-MERICA, by Sam Nosratian
https://festivalfordrama.com/2019/12/27/1st-scene-drama-screenplay-reading-um-merica-by-sam-nosratian/

LGBT Script: DEATH AT SEA, by Samuel Heath
https://lgbttorontofilmfestival.com/2019/12/27/1st-scene-lgbt-screenplay-reading-death-at-sea-by-samuel-heath/

LGBT Script: CUTTING EDGE, by Renee Galloway Golden
https://lgbttorontofilmfestival.com/2019/12/27/1st-scene-lgbt-screenplay-reading-cutting-edge-by-renee-galloway-golden/

1st Scene Script: FLESH AND BLONE, by John McCarney
https://firstscenescreenplay.com/2019/12/27/1st-scene-screenplay-reading-flesh-and-bone-by-john-mccarney/

1st Scene Script: ACCEPTANCE, by Laurent Auclair
https://firstscenescreenplay.com/2019/12/28/1st-scene-screenplay-reading-acceptance-by-laurent-auclair/

1st Scene Script: DAY OF THE BAD HAIR, by Jason Stratton
https://firstscenescreenplay.com/2019/12/28/1st-scene-screenplay-reading-day-of-the-bad-hair-by-jason-stratton/

LGBT Script: JUST A GIRL (AKA SWERVE), by Minsum Park & Teddy Tenebaum
https://lgbttorontofilmfestival.com/2020/01/20/lgbt-1st-scene-script-reading-just-a-girl-aka-swerve-by-minsun-park-teddy-tenenbaum/

Sci-Fi Script: THE DAY THE CORN HATCHED, by Susan Boger
https://fantasyscififestival.com/2020/01/20/sci-fi-1st-scene-script-reading-the-day-the-corn-hatched-by-susan-boger/

Sci-Fi Script: INDIGO CHILD, by David Leidy & Greg Paul
https://fantasyscififestival.com/2020/01/20/sci-fi-1st-scene-script-reading-indigo-child-by-david-leidy-greg-paul/

ACTION Script: CADILLAC MIKE, by Alexander Storm & Julian Brantley
https://crimemysteryfestival.com/2020/01/20/action-crime-1st-scene-script-reading-cadillac-mike-by-alexander-storm-julian-brantley/

LA Script: RESET BUTTON, by Paul Root
https://lafeedbackfilmfestival.com/2020/01/20/1st-scene-script-reading-reset-button-by-paul-root/

35 Best Scene Scripts:

BEST Scene Script THE CHANNEL: RYAN GORDON, by Art Blum
https://wildsoundfestivalreview.com/2020/01/25/best-scene-script-reading-from-the-channel-ryan-gordon-by-art-blum/

TV Script: A GUIDE TO BASIC POLITICS, by Hiram Alexander Orozco
https://tvfestival.org/2019/12/18/tv-best-scene-script-reading-a-guide-to-basic-politics-by-hiram-alexander-orozco/

TV Script: LIBERTINE, by Michael Mizrahi & Zoe Warncke
https://tvfestival.org/2019/12/18/tv-best-scene-script-reading-libertine-by-michael-mizrahi-zoe-warncke/

LGBT Script: EVERYBODY SAYS GOODBYE, by Michael R. Barnard
https://lgbttorontofilmfestival.com/2019/12/19/lgbt-best-scene-script-reading-everybody-says-goodbye-by-michael-r-barnard/

LGBT Script: ACROSS THE NEON HOURS, by J. Malia Miranda
https://lgbttorontofilmfestival.com/2019/12/19/lgbt-best-scene-screenplay-reading-across-the-neon-hours-by-j-malia-miranda/

Sci-Fi Script: RIB MEAT, by Josh Robbins
https://fantasyscififestival.com/2019/12/19/sci-fi-best-scene-script-reading-rib-meat-by-josh-robbins/

CRIME Script: LENAS RULES, by Ken Comer
https://crimemysteryfestival.com/2019/12/19/action-crime-mystery-festival-best-scene-lenas-rules-by-ken-comer/

COMEDY Script: TUTANKHAMUN NOT IN COMMON, by Robert B. Rogers
https://festivalforcomedy.com/2019/12/19/comedy-best-scene-script-reading-tutankhamun-not-in-common-by-robert-b-rogers/

ROMANCE Script: LOVE AT FIRST CHRISTMAS, by Jeanne Dukes
https://festivalforromance.com/2019/12/27/romance-best-scene-reading-love-at-first-christmas-by-jeanne-dukes/

THRILLER Script: CHANCE, by John Fraser
https://thrillersuspensefestival.com/2019/12/28/thriller-best-scene-reading-chance-by-john-fraser/

THRILLER Script: SPY HARMONY, by Wolfgang Schuler
https://thrillersuspensefestival.com/2019/12/28/thriller-best-scene-screenplay-reading-spy-harmony-by-wolfgang-schuler/

THRILLER Script: M FOR MOLE MURDER, by Sonja Knyssok
https://thrillersuspensefestival.com/2019/12/28/thriller-best-scene-screenplay-reading-m-for-mole-murder-by-sonja-knyssok/

PITCHES Script: ROMWAR, by Mitchell Braunstein
https://storypitches.com/2019/12/28/best-scene-script-reading-romwar-by-mitchell-braunstein/

PITCHES Script: GEEKS: A LOVE STORY, by Andrew Fisk
https://storypitches.com/2019/12/28/best-scene-script-reading-geeks-a-love-story-by-andrew-fisk/

PITCHES Script: THE FORGE, by Howard W. Robertson
https://storypitches.com/2019/12/28/best-scene-screenplay-reading-the-forge-by-howard-w-robertson/

PITCHES Script: WHAT DOCTOR (DOCTOR WHO TV), by Jerry Kokich
https://storypitches.com/2019/12/28/best-scene-script-reading-what-doctor-by-jerry-kokich-doctor-who-tv-show/

PITCHES Script: Flares, by Shruti Tewari
https://storypitches.com/2019/12/28/best-scene-script-reading-flares-by-shruti-tewari/

PITCHES Script: ORADOUR, by Vaughn Roste
https://storypitches.com/2019/12/28/best-scene-script-reading-oradour-by-vaughn-roste/

PITCHES Script: QUEST FOR LIGHT ADVENTURE OF THE MAGI, by Byron Anderson
https://storypitches.com/2019/12/28/best-scene-script-reading-quest-for-light-adventure-of-the-magi-by-byron-anderson/

PITCHES Script: THE MAN WHO STOPS TIME, by Paul Sargia
https://storypitches.com/2019/12/28/best-scene-script-reading-the-man-who-stops-time-by-paul-sargia/

PITCHES Script: LANA’S WORLD, by Lizanne Southgate
https://storypitches.com/2019/12/28/tv-best-scene-script-reading-lanas-world-by-lizanne-southgate/

PITCHES Script: HR HUMAN RESOURCE, by Jennifer Grubbs
https://storypitches.com/2019/12/28/best-scene-script-reading-hr-human-resource-by-jennifer-grubbs/

PITCHES Script: FOREFATHERS FEARS (Star Trek TV), by Chris Hardie
https://storypitches.com/2019/12/28/best-scene-script-reading-forefathers-fears-by-chris-hardie-star-trek-tv-show/

PITCHES Script: PLIGHT, by Ronald Sandoval
https://storypitches.com/2019/12/28/best-scene-script-reading-plight-by-ronald-sandoval/

PITCHES Script: EAST OF WARSAW, by Raphael Ben Jacob & Scot J. Mathisson
https://storypitches.com/2019/12/28/best-scene-script-reading-east-of-warsaw-by-raphael-ben-jacob-scot-j-mathisson/

Best Scene Script: UNDER THE OSPREYS EYE, by Joan Bellstein
https://wildsoundfestivalreview.com/2019/12/18/best-scene-script-reading-under-the-ospreys-eye-by-joan-bellstein/

ROMANCE Script: THE HOMESICK ELEPHANT, by Almas Alardhi
https://festivalforromance.com/2019/12/28/romance-best-scene-script-the-homesick-elephant-by-almas-alardhi/

ANIMATION Script: DOG #9, by Lee Lawson
https://feedbackanimationfestival.com/2020/01/26/animation-best-scene-screenplay-dog-9-by-lee-lawson/

CRIME Script: EYES OF A SWAMI, by Kim Renner
https://crimemysteryfestival.com/2020/01/26/action-best-scene-screenplay-eyes-of-a-swami-by-kim-renner/

LGBT Script: CONSEQUENCES OF LIVING A LIE, by Kieron O’Sullivan
https://lgbttorontofilmfestival.com/2020/01/26/lgbt-best-scene-screenplay-consequences-of-living-a-lie-by-kieron-osullivan/

LGBT Script: ADONIX, by Daniel Boddicker
https://lgbttorontofilmfestival.com/2020/01/26/lgbt-best-scene-script-adonix-by-daniel-boddicker/

BEST Scene Script: LIVING IN THE MOMENTS, by Stephen Beyer
https://storypitches.com/2020/01/26/best-scene-screenplay-reading-living-in-the-moments-by-stephen-beyer/

BEST Scene Script: ADAM AND E.V.E., by Malcolm Carter
https://storypitches.com/2020/01/26/best-scene-screenplay-adam-and-e-v-e-by-malcolm-carter/

BEST Scene Script: BLAZING SADALSTHE CREEPERS LOUNGE, by Steven Stark
https://storypitches.com/2020/01/26/best-scene-script-reading-blazing-sandalsthe-creepers-lounge-by-steven-stark/

10 NOVEL and SHORT STORY Readings:

NOVEL: PERFECTIONS, by J.L. Spelbring
Novel Transcript Reading: PERFECTION, by J.L. Spelbring

NOVEL: OCAAT, by Ruthie Robinson
https://novelwritingfestival.com/2020/01/21/novel-transcript-reading-ocaat-by-ruthie-robinson/

NOVEL MY PIMPED OUT MARRIAGE, by Felicia Nelson Davis
https://novelwritingfestival.com/2020/01/21/novel-transcript-reading-my-pimped-out-marriage-by-felicia-nelson-davis/

SHORT STORY: TOWER, by Devin Klos
https://novelwritingfestival.com/2019/12/19/short-story-reading-tower-by-devin-klos/

SHORT STORY: THE HOUSE OF AFFLICTION, by Fadrian Bartley
https://novelwritingfestival.com/2019/12/19/short-story-reading-the-house-of-affliction-by-fadrian-bartley/

SHORT STORY: SAVED BY THE SKIN, by M. Maureen Skahan
https://novelwritingfestival.com/2019/12/19/short-story-reading-saved-by-the-skin-by-m-maureen-skahan/

SHORT STORY: NO GOOD DEED GOES UNSHOVELED, by Herb Schultz
https://novelwritingfestival.com/2019/12/19/short-story-reading-no-good-deed-goes-unshoveled-by-herb-schultz/

SHORT STORY: CUPID AND PSYCHEBY, by Nikki Broadwell
https://novelwritingfestival.com/2019/12/19/short-story-reading-cupid-and-psycheby-nikki-broadwell/

SHORT STORY: SWAMPED, by Lionel Walfish
https://novelwritingfestival.com/2019/12/19/short-story-reading-swamped-by-lionel-walfish/

SHORT STORY: THE WOMAN IN THE ROOM, by Christina Hamlett
https://novelwritingfestival.com/2019/12/19/short-story-reading-the-woman-in-the-room-by-christina-hamlett/

Producer/Director: Matthew Toffolo http://www.matthewtoffolo.com

Festival Moderators: Matthew Toffolo, Rachel Elder

Casting Director: Sean Ballantyne

Editors: Kimberly Villarruel, Ryan Haines, John Johnson

Festival Directors: Rachel Elder, Natasha Levy

Camera Operators: Ryan Haines, Temitope Akinterinwa, Efren Zapata, Zack Arch

Top WILDsound Festival Screenplays of 2019

Watch the winning readings performed by professional actors. 11 screenplays in total.

3 Feature Screenplays:

WINNING FEATURE SCREENPLAY: THE GREATEST HEIGHT, BY HELEN MARSH
https://wildsoundfestivalreview.com/2019/11/18/winning-feature-screenplay-the-greatest-height-by-helen-marsh/

FEATURE SCREENPLAY READING: UBE BUBOG VOLUME 1 #SCHOOL OF HARD KNOCKS, BY SWAY STAGALL
https://wildsoundfestivalreview.com/2019/03/20/feature-screenplay-reading-ube-bubog-volume-1-school-of-hard-knocks-by-sway-stagall/

WINNING FEATURE SCREENPLAY READING: SAILING SARAH, BY PHIL DAVEY
https://wildsoundfestivalreview.com/2019/06/18/winning-feature-screenplay-reading-sailing-sarah-by-phil-davey/

5 Best Scene Readings:

BEST SCENE READING: UNWELCOME, BY FEDERICO CASAL
https://wildsoundfestivalreview.com/2019/12/15/best-scene-reading-unwelcome-by-federico-casal/

BEST SCENE SCREENPLAY READING: THE REAL THING, BY MATTHEW PAPADOPOULOS
https://wildsoundfestivalreview.com/2019/11/18/best-scene-screenplay-reading-the-real-thing-by-matthew-papadopoulos/

BEST SCENE SCRIPT READING; AMONG US, BY ARTURO PORTILLO
https://wildsoundfestivalreview.com/2019/10/25/best-scene-script-reading-among-us-by-arturo-portillo/

BEST SCENE READING: THE EVENING, BY ALAN HARRINGTON
https://wildsoundfestivalreview.com/2019/10/30/best-scene-reading-the-evening-by-alan-harrington/

FAN FICTION BEST SCENE READING: THE FLASH, BY AYINDE I. RICCO
https://wildsoundfestivalreview.com/2019/09/11/fan-fiction-best-scene-reading-the-flash-by-ayinde-i-ricco/

3 Short Screenplays:

WINNING SHORT SCREENPLAY: THE BRIGHT FIRE, BY ZOU ZOU
https://wildsoundfestivalreview.com/2019/12/15/winning-short-screenplay-the-bright-fire-by-zou-zou/

WINNING SHORT SCREENPLAY: DEPORTACIÓN, BY MEGAN CAULFIELD
https://wildsoundfestivalreview.com/2019/10/30/winning-short-screenplay-deportacion-by-megan-caulfield/

WINNING SHORT SCREENPLAY: HERETICS, BY ADON BLAKE
https://wildsoundfestivalreview.com/2019/10/08/winning-short-screenplay-heretics-by-adon-blake/

BEST Scene Script Reading: Under The Osprey’s Eye, by Joan Bellstein

A Civil War murder mystery unfolds when Tara rents a 180-year old house, in Piney Point, Maryland, for the summer. Nightmares, apparitions, a priest, and a physic medium, help Tara, her family, and friends, uncover what happened at the house one horrifying night in June 1864, involving the infamous Point Lookout Prisoner of War camp, which incarcerated Confederate soldiers.

CAST LIST:

Tara: Pascale Behrman
Narration: Kat Smiley
Zoe: Aimie Poulin
Bree: Jillian Robinson

Producer/Director: Matthew Toffolo http://www.matthewtoffolo.com

Festival Moderators: Matthew Toffolo, Rachel Elder

Casting Director: Sean Ballantyne

Editors: Kimberly Villarruel, Ryan Haines, John Johnson

Festival Directors: Rachel Elder, Natasha Levy

Camera Operators: Ryan Haines, Temitope Akinterinwa, Efren Zapata, Zack Arch

Winning Feature Screenplay: THE GREATEST HEIGHT, by Helen Marsh

Some may describe Nickle (Nicola Weber) is a girl whose lost her way, others – those not so kind – might just go ahead and call her a skid. Either way, this rebel-without-a-cause, finds her purpose in the form of love. While disrupting a church congregation with rambunctious out of tune singing, Nickle and her utterly depressed best friend Stephanie feast their eyes on Ryan Brook, handsome do-gooder. Nickle, who recently broke up with her boyfriend, decides that he will be the one to complete her.

CAST LIST:

Parker: James Chapman
Thomas/Paster: Russell Batcher
Ryan: Brandon Knox
Narrator: Hugh Ritchie
Nickle: Jessica Bowmer
Stephanie: Kristen Pepper
Rosa/Vivian: Regan Brown

Producer/Director: Matthew Toffolo http://www.matthewtoffolo.com

Festival Moderators: Matthew Toffolo, Rachel Elder

Casting Director: Sean Ballantyne

Editors: Kimberly Villarruel, Ryan Haines, John Johnson

Festival Directors: Rachel Elder, Natasha Levy

Camera Operators: Ryan Haines, Temitope Akinterinwa, Efren Zapata, Zack Arch