Tag Archives: table read

Two Best Scene Screenplay Readings of THE STOOPER, by Herb Schultz

PART 1 Reading:

CAST LIST:

Larry – 10 – Michael Ruhs
Narration – Ella A
Vic – 16 – David Occhipinti
Freddie – 21 – Steve Saet

PART 2 Reading:

CAST LIST:

Bartender – 5 – Steve Saet
Narration – Carrie Schiffler
Larry – 11 – Michael Ruhs
Vic – 5 – David Occhipinti

***

Producer/Director: Matthew Toffolo http://www.matthewtoffolo.com

Festival Moderators: Kierston Drier, Shepsut Wilson
Casting Director: Sean Ballantyne
Editors: Kimberly Villarruel, Kyle Drier, John Johnson

Festival Directors: Mary Cox, Rachel Elder, Natasha Levy

Camera Operators: Hugh Fraser, Andy Camp, Aser Santos Jr., Zack Arch

Advertisements

APRIL 2019 SHORT SCREENPLAY WINNING READINGS

FilmFreeway exclusive Festival:

 

ACTOR1pg. SHORT SCREENPLAY: SECOND CLASS, by Eileen Wilson
April 2019 Winner

ACTORUnder 5min. SHORT SCREENPLAY: PUNKED, by Kate Whitehead
April 2019 Winner

ACTORUnder 5min. SHORT SCREENPLAY: THE GIRL ON THE SKYTRAIN, by Montgomery Burt
April 2019 Winner

ACTORSHORT SCREENPLAY: PEN AND PENCIL: SPRING BREAK, by Devone Jones
April 2019 Winner

ACTORROMANCE SHORT SCREENPLAY: PURGATORY: A LOVE STORY, by Alice L. Lee
April 2019 Winner

ACTORLGBT SHORT SCREENPLAY: HOME PLANET, by Ina E.
April 2019 Winner

 

Producer/Director: Matthew Toffolo http://www.matthewtoffolo.com

Festival Moderators: Kierston Drier, Shepsut Wilson
Casting Director: Sean Ballantyne
Editors: Kimberly Villarruel, Kyle Drier, John Johnson

Festival Directors: Mary Cox, Rachel Elder, Natasha Levy

Camera Operators: Hugh Fraser, Andy Camp, Aser Santos Jr., Zack Arch

 

APRIL 2019 FEATURE SCREENPLAY WINNING READINGS

FilmFreeway exclusive Festival:

 

ACTORFEATURE SCREENPLAY: CHANGES, by Neal Doran
April 2019 Winner

ACTORFEATURE SCREENPLAY: THE THINGS WE MISS, by Bonnie Brookby
April 2019 Winner

 

Producer/Director: Matthew Toffolo http://www.matthewtoffolo.com

Festival Moderators: Kierston Drier, Shepsut Wilson
Casting Director: Sean Ballantyne
Editors: Kimberly Villarruel, Kyle Drier, John Johnson

Festival Directors: Mary Cox, Rachel Elder, Natasha Levy

Camera Operators: Hugh Fraser, Andy Camp, Aser Santos Jr., Zack Arch

APRIL 2019 SCREENPLAYS – 43 IN TOTAL

Submit your Film & Screenplay via FilmFreeway:

 

ACTORSCREENPLAY MOVIE: CHRISTMAS PAST AND PRESENT
April 2019 Winner

ACTORNOVEL MOVIE: THE ADVENTURES OF LARSON AND GARRETT
April 2019 Winner

ACTORSCREENPLAY MOVIE: NORTHWOOD
April 2019 Winner

ACTORSCREENPLAY MOVIE: PINK LAVA
April 2019 Winner

ACTORSCREENPLAY MOVIE: BIOS
April 2019 Winner

ACTORFEATURE SCREENPLAY: CHANGES, by Neal Doran
April 2019 Winner

ACTORFEATURE SCREENPLAY: THE THINGS WE MISS, by Bonnie Brookby
April 2019 Winner

ACTORTV PILOT SCREENPLAY: DEAL SHEETS, by Stephen Love
April 2019 Winner

ACTORTV SPEC SCREENPLAY: TRANSPARENT, by Horton Emory
April 2019 Winner

ACTORTV SPEC SCREENPLAY: THE OFFICE, by Vanessa Shealy
April 2019 Winner

ACTORTV BEST SCENE SCREENPLAY: THE EMERGENCE, by James Greasley
April 2019 Winner

ACTORTV BEST SCENE SCREENPLAY: THE UPSIDE DOWNINGS, by Sean Sullivan
April 2019 Winner

ACTORROMANCE 1st Scene SCREENPLAY: PHOENICIAN WALLS, by Rodgers Wilson
April 2019 Winner

ACTORROMANCE 1st Scene SCREENPLAY: THE PLOWSHARE PARADOX, by Justin Lifflander
April 2019 Winner

ACTORTHRILLER 1st Scene SCREENPLAY: KILLER KISSES, by S.D. Wheelr
April 2019 Winner

ACTOR1st Scene SCREENPLAY: GEEKS: A LOVE STORY, by Andrew Fisk
April 2019 Winner

ACTORACTION 1st Scene SCREENPLAY: JOHNNY’S PICO, by Sean Monahan
April 2019 Winner

ACTORCOMEDY 1st Scene SCREENPLAY: STEVE OLIVIA, by Vicki Cargill & Adam Cargill
April 2019 Winner

ACTOR1st Scene SCREENPLAY: THE WONDER, by George M. Johnson
April 2019 Winner

ACTOR1st Scene SCREENPLAY: DR. NEVES, by Julia Sauder
April 2019 Winner

ACTORLGBT 1st Scene SCREENPLAY: A PORTRAIT, by Nick Perlman
April 2019 Winner

ACTORLGBT 1st Scene SCREENPLAY: I’M WITH AIDS, by Warren Wagner
April 2019 Winner

ACTORLGBT 1st Scene SCREENPLAY: ELECTRIC INDIGO, by Thomas Krutainis
April 2019 Winner

ACTORFANTASY 1st Scene SCREENPLAY: BEYOND THEIR YEARS, by Patrick Langille
April 2019 Winner

ACTOR1st Scene SCREENPLAY: ROSEMARY LANE, by Leal Butler
April 2019 Winner

ACTOR1pg. SHORT SCREENPLAY: SECOND CLASS, by Eileen Wilson
April 2019 Winner

ACTORUnder 5min. SHORT SCREENPLAY: PUNKED, by Kate Whitehead
April 2019 Winner

ACTORUnder 5min. SHORT SCREENPLAY: THE GIRL ON THE SKYTRAIN, by Montgomery Burt
April 2019 Winner

ACTORSHORT SCREENPLAY: PEN AND PENCIL: SPRING BREAK, by Devone Jones
April 2019 Winner

ACTORROMANCE SHORT SCREENPLAY: PURGATORY: A LOVE STORY, by Alice L. Lee
April 2019 Winner

ACTORLGBT SHORT SCREENPLAY: HOME PLANET, by Ina E.
April 2019 Winner

ACTORCOMEDY Best Scene SCREENPLAY: THE GOLDEN YEARS, by Joe Starzyk
April 2019 Winner

ACTORBest Scene SCREENPLAY: THE SLAUGHTERCITY, by Hank Biro & Kai Biro
April 2019 Winner

ACTORACTION Best Scene SCREENPLAY: LOST COYOTE, by Gustavo Freitas
April 2019 Winner

ACTORBest Scene SCREENPLAY: SOCCER BABE, by James C. Peter
April 2019 Winner

ACTORBest Scene SCREENPLAY: TO LIVE BEYOND HIS MEANS, by Fujio Torikai
April 2019 Winner

ACTORBest Scene SCREENPLAY: PRINCESS PAIN, by Michael D’Ambrosio
April 2019 Winner

ACTORLGBT Best Scene SCREENPLAY: SUPERCUT, by Anthony DeFoe
April 2019 Winner

ACTORFANTASY Best Scene SCREENPLAY: HART BLOOMFIELD: SPACE DETECTIVE, by Daniel Fishbayn
April 2019 Winner

ACTORBest Scene SCREENPLAY: BAD NEIGHBORS, by David Horton
April 2019 Winner

ACTORBest Scene SCREENPLAY: CETACEANS, by Paul Nurkowski
April 2019 Winner

ACTORBest Scene SCREENPLAY: FREE FALLING, by Renate Grassmugg
April 2019 Winner

ACTORBest Scene SCREENPLAY: TRAVEL COMPANION, by Eduardo Ramirez
April 2019 Winner

ACTORLast Scenes SCREENPLAY: TOUCH, by Scott Timmins
April 2019 Winner

Last Scenes of the Screenplay: TOUCH, by Scott Timmins

CAST LIST:

Stacy – 18 – OLIVIA BARRETT
Rick – 31 – DANIEL JONES
NARRATION – JUSTIN DESOUZA
Michelle (18) – 97 – CASSANDRA GUTHRIE
Stephanie – 27 – ETHEL ABRAY
Pastor Barton – 6 – TED POWERS

****

Producer/Director: Matthew Toffolo http://www.matthewtoffolo.com

Festival Moderators: Kierston Drier, Shepsut Wilson
Casting Director: Sean Ballantyne
Editors: Kimberly Villarruel, Kyle Drier, John Johnson

Festival Directors: Mary Cox, Rachel Elder, Natasha Levy

Camera Operators: Hugh Fraser, Andy Camp, Aser Santos Jr., Zack Arch

Winning Feature Screenplay: CHANGES, by Neal Doran

Toby is a typical gamer kid approaching the woes of puberty. The after school routine with his bookish friend Nic is spent navigating the London tube line trying to figure the most efficient route to make the infamous 1609 train. However, when one of the popular kids start riding the tube with them they become increasingly involved with a group of girls from another school travelling the same way.

CAST LIST:

Various: Sean Ballantyne
Clare: Leanne Hoffman
Nik: Caleb Jaques
Chris: Ross Cummings
Narration: Carina Cojeen
Toby: Aaron Williams
Jen: Victoria Murdoch
Mandy/Smiley: Natalie Morgan

****

Producer/Director: Matthew Toffolo http://www.matthewtoffolo.com

Festival Moderators: Kierston Drier, Shepsut Wilson
Casting Director: Sean Ballantyne
Editors: Kimberly Villarruel, Kyle Drier, John Johnson

Festival Directors: Mary Cox, Rachel Elder, Natasha Levy

Camera Operators: Hugh Fraser, Andy Camp, Aser Santos Jr., Zack Arch

MARCH 2019 BEST SCENE SCREENPLAY WINNING READINGS

FilmFreeway exclusive Festival:

 

 

ACTORLA BEST SCENE SCREENPLAY: THE ADORABLES by Michael Gavino
March 2019 Winner

ACTORBEST SCENE SCREENPLAY: REAR ENDED by Susie Schecter
March 2019 Winner

ACTORBEST SCENE SCREENPLAY: BAD LIES by Terry Lynam
March 2019 Winner

ACTORBEST SCENE SCREENPLAY: FINALLY by Troy Boyce & Sean Nash
March 2019 Winner

ACTORBEST SCENE SCREENPLAY: HE TRIED TO KILL ME by Gail B. Robinson
March 2019 Winner

ACTORBEST SCENE SCREENPLAY: UNFAITHFUL LOVE by Nicole Gray
March 2019 Winner

ACTORBEST SCENE SCREENPLAY: NOSTRADAMUS MISSION by Daniel M. Berghoff
March 2019 Winner

ACTORBEST SCENE SCREENPLAY: BURDEN OF THE BLOOD MOON by Paige Brien
March 2019 Winner

ACTORFANTASY BEST SCENE SCREENPLAY: THE SEVEN CIRCLES by Eylem Cagla Sayman
March 2019 Winner

ACTORROMANCE BEST SCENE SCREENPLAY: AND THEN THIS HAPPENED by Steve Feld
March 2019 Winner

ACTORBEST SCENE SCREENPLAY: BLACK LIVES MATTER by Mark Thiru
March 2019 Winner

 

 

Producer/Director: Matthew Toffolo http://www.matthewtoffolo.com

Festival Moderators: Kierston Drier, Shepsut Wilson
Casting Director: Sean Ballantyne
Editors: Kimberly Villarruel, Kyle Drier, John Johnson

Festival Directors: Mary Cox, Rachel Elder, Natasha Levy

Camera Operators: Hugh Fraser, Andy Camp, Aser Santos Jr., Zack Arch