Tag Archives: table read

JULY 2019 FEATURE SCREENPLAY WINNING READINGS

FilmFreeway exclusive Festival:

 

ACTORFEATURE SCREENPLAY: NANUQ, by Jessi Thind
July 2019 Winner

ACTORFEATURE SCREENPLAY: BATMAN: BEYOND THE COWL, by Reginald Johnson
July 2019 Winner

 

 

Producer/Director: Matthew Toffolo http://www.matthewtoffolo.com

Festival Moderators: Matthew Toffolo, Rachel Elder

Casting Director: Sean Ballantyne

Editors: Kimberly Villarruel, Kyle Drier, John Johnson

Festival Directors: Rachel Elder, Natasha Levy

Camera Operators: Denissa Palmer, Temitope Akinterinwa, Efren Zapata, Zack Arch

 

Advertisements

JULY 2019 SCREENPLAYS – 39 IN TOTAL

Submit your Film & Screenplay via FilmFreeway:

ACTORSCREENPLAY MOVIE: ZOMBIE ARMY, by James Fitzmaurice
July 2019 Winner

ACTORSCREENPLAY MOVIE: ROCK, PAPER, SCISSORS, by John Fraser/b>
July 2019 Winner

ACTORSCREENPLAY MOVIE: MAD DASH, by William J. Leonard
July 2019 Winner

ACTORSCREENPLAY MOVIE: THE UPSIDE DOWNINGS, by Sean Sullivan
July 2019 Winner

ACTORSCREENPLAY MOVIE: MIND FORCE, by James Zeankowski
July 2019 Winner

ACTORSCREENPLAY MOVIE: FATES PECULIAR SENSE OF HUMOUR, by N. Triton
July 2019 Winner

ACTORSCREENPLAY MOVIE: FIRST TIME FOR PENNY, by Janice Walker
July 2019 Winner

ACTORFEATURE SCREENPLAY: NANUQ, by Jessi Thind
July 2019 Winner

ACTORFEATURE SCREENPLAY: BATMAN: BEYOND THE COWL, by Reginald Johnson
July 2019 Winner

ACTORTV SPEC SCREENPLAY: WESTWORLD, by Brenda Holiday
July 2019 Winner

ACTORTV SPEC SCREENPLAY: SCHITT’S CREEK, by Oscar Deng
July 2019 Winner

ACTOR1st Scene TV SCREENPLAY: VAPOR, by Eric White
July 2019 Winner

ACTORACTION BEST SCENE TV SCREENPLAY: BEGINNERS HISTORY, by Emily Cheever
July 2019 Winner

ACTORHORROR 1st Scene SCREENPLAY: PEOPLE OF MERRITT, by Adam Pottle
July 2019 Winner

ACTORROMANCE 1st Scene SCREENPLAY: BLUE CHRISTMAS, by Bethany Maines
July 2019 Winner

ACTORCOMEDY 1st Scene SCREENPLAY: BORN IN LA, by Marlene Sharp
July 2019 Winner

ACTORSCI-FI SHORT SCREENPLAY: THE LAST BREATH OF WINTER, by Thom Holland
July 2019 Winner

ACTOR SHORT SCREENPLAY: SAMANTHA, by Kieran Freemantle
July 2019 Winner

ACTORANIMATION SHORT SCREENPLAY: CHRISTMAS FEATHERS, by Christopher Sartorius
July 2019 Winner

ACTORLGBT SHORT SCREENPLAY: OWEN, by Becca Toth
July 2019 Winner

ACTORLGBT SHORT SCREENPLAY: NANAY’S LULLABY, by Drew Stephens
July 2019 Winner

ACTORCOMEDY SHORT SCREENPLAY: HERCULEAN TASK, by Mark Allard Will
July 2019 Winner

ACTORLGBT BEST SCENE SCREENPLAY: A FOUR SIDED BED, by Elizabeth Searle
July 2019 Winner

ACTORLGBT BEST SCENE SCREENPLAY: AND SO THE CAGED BIRD GOES, by Taylor Matson
July 2019 Winner

ACTORHORROR BEST SCENE SCREENPLAY: THE STAFFORD MULTIPLEX THEATER, by Billy Smith
July 2019 Winner

ACTORHORROR BEST SCENE SCREENPLAY: DELPHINE, by Bill Bradshaw
July 2019 Winner

ACTORFEMALE BEST SCENE SCREENPLAY: TROUBLE WITH FRIENDS, by Karen Matthews
July 2019 Winner

ACTOR BEST SCENE SCREENPLAY: ORSON WELLES ASHES, by Debra Knox
July 2019 Winner

ACTORFEMALE BEST SCENE SCREENPLAY: OLD DYKES, by Elise Dhaene
July 2019 Winner

ACTORFEMALE BEST SCENE SCREENPLAY: DRAGGING THE MARK, by Suzy Stein
July 2019 Winner

ACTORFEMALE BEST SCENE SCREENPLAY: THE TERRAN CHRONICLES, by Lisa Kirkwood
July 2019 Winner

ACTORCOMEDY BEST SCENE SCREENPLAY: NO PROBLLAMA, by Krystal Bird
July 2019 Winner

ACTOR BEST SCENE SCREENPLAY: FAMILY CRISIS LIVE IN, by Anna Patterson
July 2019 Winner

ACTORHORROR BEST SCENE SCREENPLAY: THE MEAT EATERS, by Danny Howell
July 2019 Winner

ACTORROMANCE BEST SCENE SCREENPLAY: RAINBOW HUNTING, by Conor McFarland
July 2019 Winner

ACTOR BEST SCENE SCREENPLAY:
July 2019 Winner

ACTOR BEST SCENE SCREENPLAY: THE GILDED AGE, by Richard A. Schwartz
July 2019 Winner

ACTOR BEST SCENE SCREENPLAY: CETACEANS, by Paul Nurkowski
July 2019 Winner

ACTORLGBT BEST SCENE SCREENPLAY: THE PARDON, by Anthony Maddalena
July 2019 Winner

 

Producer/Director: Matthew Toffolo http://www.matthewtoffolo.com

Festival Moderators: Matthew Toffolo, Rachel Elder

Casting Director: Sean Ballantyne

Editors: Kimberly Villarruel, Kyle Drier, John Johnson

Festival Directors: Rachel Elder, Natasha Levy

Camera Operators: Denissa Palmer, Temitope Akinterinwa, Efren Zapata, Zack Arch

JUNE 2019 SCREENPLAYS – 31 IN TOTAL

Submit your Film & Screenplay via FilmFreeway:

ACTORSCREENPLAY MOVIE: THE PLAYLISTS, by Michael Kotsiros
June 2019 Winner
ACTORSCREENPLAY MOVIE: ZOMBIE CRUIZE, by AKA Smith
June 2019 Winner
ACTORSCREENPLAY MOVIE: THE PERFECT GIFT, by John Scott Schaf
June 2019 Winner
ACTORSCREENPLAY MOVIE: THE WONDERFUL INVENTION OF DR. BLANK, by Obayed Khan
June 2019 Winner
ACTORSCREENPLAY MOVIE: MOTORIST, by Julie Thor Fryd
June 2019 Winner
ACTORFEATURE SCREENPLAY: SAILING SARAH, by Phil Davey
June 2019 Winner
ACTORTV SPEC SCREENPLAY: BROOKLYN 99: THE AMNESIAC
June 2019 Winner
ACTORTV BEST SCENE SCREENPLAY: VAPOR, by Eric White
June 2019 Winner
ACTORTV BEST SCENE SCREENPLAY: THE FINITE THEORY, by David Apostolico
June 2019 Winner
ACTORSCI-FI 1ST SCENE SCREENPLAY: URRACA, by Eva Everett Irving
June 2019 Winner
ACTORACTION 1ST SCENE SCREENPLAY: JOHNNY’S PICO, by Sean Monahan Scott
June 2019 Winner
ACTORUNDER 5MIN. SHORT SCREENPLAY: FARE THEE WELL, by Brian White
June 2019 Winner
ACTORCOMEDY SHORT SCREENPLAY: HERCULEAN TASK, by Mark Allard Will
June 2019 Winner
ACTORLGBT BEST SCENE SCREENPLAY: THIS IS THE LAST TIME, by Jeff Bretl
June 2019 Winner
ACTOR BEST SCENE SCREENPLAY: ALL THE WOLVES YOU WERE, by Ron Micci
June 2019 Winner
ACTOR BEST SCENE SCREENPLAY: STAGE DAD, by Joel Henning Doty
June 2019 Winner
ACTOR BEST SCENE SCREENPLAY: THE TALENTED UNCLE JULIEN, by Kaede Loh
June 2019 Winner
ACTOR BEST SCENE SCREENPLAY: SHE TOUCHED ME, by Timothy Wayne Folsome
June 2019 Winner
ACTORCOMEDY BEST SCENE SCREENPLAY: BORN AGAIN, by Daniel Schooling
June 2019 Winner
ACTORCOMEDY BEST SCENE SCREENPLAY: FATE’S PECULIAR SENSE OF HUMOUR, by N. Triton
June 2019 Winner
ACTORCOMEDY BEST SCENE SCREENPLAY: ZOMBIE ARMY, by James Fitzmaurice
June 2019 Winner
ACTORCOMEDY BEST SCENE SCREENPLAY: GOOD INTENTIONS, by Sandy Tovray
June 2019 Winner
ACTORCOMEDY BEST SCENE SCREENPLAY: TAKE A PAUSE OUT OF CRIME, by Mary C. Ferrara
June 2019 Winner
ACTOR BEST SCENE SCREENPLAY: ONE PERFECT DAY, by Andrew Fisk
June 2019 Winner
ACTORHORROR BEST SCENE SCREENPLAY: SQUISH, by Vinny Smith
June 2019 Winner
ACTORLGBT BEST SCENE SCREENPLAY: TUXEDO TERRACE, by Carmine Bicchetti
June 2019 Winner
ACTORLGBT BEST SCENE SCREENPLAY: NEW TO THIS, by William Opperman
June 2019 Winner
ACTOR BEST SCENE SCREENPLAY: BLIND VAMPIRE, by Eric White
June 2019 Winner
ACTOR BEST SCENE SCREENPLAY: TROUBLE WITH FRIENDS, by Karen Matthew
June 2019 Winner

Producer/Director: Matthew Toffolo http://www.matthewtoffolo.com

Festival Moderators: Matthew Toffolo, Rachel Elder

Casting Director: Sean Ballantyne

Editors: Kimberly Villarruel, Kyle Drier, John Johnson

Festival Directors: Rachel Elder, Natasha Levy

Camera Operators: Denissa Palmer, Temitope Akinterinwa, Efren Zapata, Zack Arch

JUNE 2019 BEST SCENE SCREENPLAY WINNING READINGS

FilmFreeway exclusive Festival:

 

ACTORLGBT BEST SCENE SCREENPLAY: THIS IS THE LAST TIME, by Jeff Bretl
June 2019 Winner

ACTOR BEST SCENE SCREENPLAY: ALL THE WOLVES YOU WERE, by Ron Micci
June 2019 Winner

ACTOR BEST SCENE SCREENPLAY: STAGE DAD, by Joel Henning Doty
June 2019 Winner

ACTOR BEST SCENE SCREENPLAY: THE TALENTED UNCLE JULIEN, by Kaede Loh
June 2019 Winner

ACTOR BEST SCENE SCREENPLAY: SHE TOUCHED ME, by Timothy Wayne Folsome
June 2019 Winner

ACTORCOMEDY BEST SCENE SCREENPLAY: BORN AGAIN, by Daniel Schooling
June 2019 Winner

ACTORCOMEDY BEST SCENE SCREENPLAY: FATE’S PECULIAR SENSE OF HUMOUR, by N. Triton
June 2019 Winner

ACTORCOMEDY BEST SCENE SCREENPLAY: ZOMBIE ARMY, by James Fitzmaurice
June 2019 Winner

ACTORCOMEDY BEST SCENE SCREENPLAY: GOOD INTENTIONS, by Sandy Tovray
June 2019 Winner

ACTORCOMEDY BEST SCENE SCREENPLAY: TAKE A PAUSE OUT OF CRIME, by Mary C. Ferrara
June 2019 Winner

ACTOR BEST SCENE SCREENPLAY: ONE PERFECT DAY, by Andrew Fisk
June 2019 Winner

ACTORHORROR BEST SCENE SCREENPLAY: SQUISH, by Vinny Smith
June 2019 Winner

ACTORLGBT BEST SCENE SCREENPLAY: TUXEDO TERRACE, by Carmine Bicchetti
June 2019 Winner

ACTORLGBT BEST SCENE SCREENPLAY: NEW TO THIS, by William Opperman
June 2019 Winner

ACTOR BEST SCENE SCREENPLAY: BLIND VAMPIRE, by Eric White
June 2019 Winner

ACTOR BEST SCENE SCREENPLAY: TROUBLE WITH FRIENDS, by Karen Matthew
June 2019 Winner

 

 

 

Producer/Director: Matthew Toffolo http://www.matthewtoffolo.com

Festival Moderators: Matthew Toffolo, Rachel Elder

Casting Director: Sean Ballantyne

Editors: Kimberly Villarruel, Kyle Drier, John Johnson

Festival Directors: Rachel Elder, Natasha Levy

Camera Operators: Denissa Palmer, Temitope Akinterinwa, Efren Zapata, Zack Arch

JUNE 2019 SHORT SCREENPLAY WINNING READINGS

FilmFreeway exclusive Festival:

 

 

ACTORUNDER 5MIN. SHORT SCREENPLAY: FARE THEE WELL, by Brian White
June 2019 Winner

ACTORCOMEDY SHORT SCREENPLAY: HERCULEAN TASK, by Mark Allard Will
June 2019 Winner

 


 

Producer/Director: Matthew Toffolo http://www.matthewtoffolo.com

Festival Moderators: Matthew Toffolo, Rachel Elder

Casting Director: Sean Ballantyne

Editors: Kimberly Villarruel, Kyle Drier, John Johnson

Festival Directors: Rachel Elder, Natasha Levy

Camera Operators: Denissa Palmer, Temitope Akinterinwa, Efren Zapata, Zack Arch

 

Winning Feature Screenplay Reading: SAILING SARAH, by Phil Davey

After 14 years in jail, a father seeks to reconnect with his daughter.

CAST LIST:

Beth: Judy Thrush
Ling: Daniel Jones
Lucas: Peter Nelson
Narrator: Carina Cojeen
Jason: Steve Rizzo
Sarah: Emily Weir
Julie: Caroline Concordia


Producer/Director: Matthew Toffolo http://www.matthewtoffolo.com

Festival Moderators: Matthew Toffolo, Rachel Elder

Casting Director: Sean Ballantyne

Editors: Kimberly Villarruel, Kyle Drier, John Johnson

Festival Directors: Rachel Elder, Natasha Levy

Camera Operators: Denissa Palmer, Temitope Akinterinwa, Efren Zapata, Zack Arch

MAY 2019 BEST SCENE SCREENPLAY WINNING READINGS

FilmFreeway exclusive Festival:

 

ACTORANIMATION BEST SCENE SCREENPLAY: SOW DON’T SING, by Alysha Nunez
May 2019 Winner

ACTORLGBT BEST SCENE SCREENPLAY: THE IGUANA IN THE PARKING LOT, by Charles Baron
May 2019 Winner

ACTORLGBT BEST SCENE SCREENPLAY: LOTUS OPERANDI, by Janet Caulfield
May 2019 Winner

ACTORFANTASY BEST SCENE SCREENPLAY: COSMOSIS OF WORLDS, by Richard Trask
May 2019 Winner

ACTORBEST SCENE SCREENPLAY: WYRD, by Dawn Brown
May 2019 Winner

ACTORBEST SCENE SCREENPLAY: THE WAY WE WERE, by Rome Imari Mubarak
May 2019 Winner

ACTORBEST SCENE SCREENPLAY: THE KING OF LIGHT, by Federico Carro
May 2019 Winner

ACTORBEST SCENE SCREENPLAY: TRAGICALLY FAMOUS, by Lisa J. Cristoforo
May 2019 Winner

ACTORBEST SCENE SCREENPLAY: DEMON LOVER, by Armando de Aguero
May 2019 Winner

ACTORBEST SCENE SCREENPLAY: THE MAGNIFICENT MID-CENTURY MET, by Nicole de Sapop
May 2019 Winner

ACTORBEST SCENE SCREENPLAY: THE GREEK PASSAGE, by Lorenzo Guarnieri
May 2019 Winner

ACTORBEST SCENE SCREENPLAY: THE SYMBIOSIS, by Gunseli Orhon, T. Mehmet Aksu
May 2019 Winner

ACTORBEST SCENE SCREENPLAY: THE FIFTH FLOOR, by Dan Ochwat
May 2019 Winner

ACTORBEST SCENE SCREENPLAY: NO ONE, by Kevin Lunn
May 2019 Winner

ACTORBEST SCENE SCREENPLAY: THE PERFECT PERVERT, by Samuel Zehr
May 2019 Winner

ACTORBEST SCENE SCREENPLAY: FUNNY BONEYARD, by Robert Marshall Tartell
May 2019 Winner

ACTORBEST SCENE SCREENPLAY: KNIGHT OF THE KOLOSSOS, by Jeremy Storey
May 2019 Winner

ACTORBEST SCENE SCREENPLAY: HIMAL GOLD MURDER AND INTRIGUE IN THE HIGH MOUNTAINS, by Raymond A. Porter
May 2019 Winner

ACTORBEST SCENE SCREENPLAY: DUTCHESS COUNTY, by Michael Martin de Sapio
May 2019 Winner

ACTORBEST SCENE SCREENPLAY: BITTERSWEET SERENITY, by Louetta Jensen & Paul Lawrence
May 2019 Winner

ACTORBEST SCENE SCREENPLAY: TO WALK AMONG WOLVES, by Carol Hoffman
May 2019 Winner

ACTORBEST SCENE SCREENPLAY: THE STOOPER, by Herb Schultz
May 2019 Winner

 

Producer/Director: Matthew Toffolo http://www.matthewtoffolo.com

Festival Moderators: Matthew Toffolo, Rachel Elder

Casting Director: Sean Ballantyne

Editors: Kimberly Villarruel, Kyle Drier, John Johnson

Festival Directors: Rachel Elder, Natasha Levy

Camera Operators: Denissa Palmer, Temitope Akinterinwa, Efren Zapata, Zack Arch