Category Archives: Screenplay Festival

SCREENPLAY FESTIVAL: AUGUST 16, 2018 EVENT

A showcase of a winning TV screenplays, short and 1st scene scripts.

CAST LIST: Twain Ward, Pearl Ho, Elizabeth Rose Morriss, John Leung, Julie C. Sheppard, Katelyn Vanier, Peter Nelson

Female Festival TV PILOT: MY MOTHER MURDERED MY FATHER by Josephine A. Perry

Genre: Drama, Thriller

When she learns her mother’s been released on parole for the murder of her father 25 years earlier, a bi-racial woman suffering from panic attacks faces inner demons and the possibility of losing her career as a counselor for troubled teens.
(Inspired by a true event )

CAST LIST:

Dev: Twain Ward
Doug: Peter Nelson
Sally: Pearl Ho
Narrator: Elizabeth Rose Morriss
Francesca: Katelyn Vanier
Claudine: Julie C. Sheppard
Rob: John Leung

TV Spec Screenplay: Rick and Morty – What Have You Learnt Morty? by Javier Torregrosa

Genre: Comedy, Adventure

Morty struggles to study for his exam, Rick decides to help Morty to learn by showing him first hand. Meanwhile Jerry starts a new job that doesn’t turn out as expected.

CAST LIST:

Mortar: Pearl Ho
Beth: Julie C. Sheppard
Jerry: Twain Ward
Narrator: Elizabeth Rose Morriss
Rick: Peter Nelson
Morty: John Leung
Summer: Katelyn Vanier

LGBT 1st Scene Screenplay: PUNKER AND PROPHET by M. V. Montgomery

Genre: Drama

Two LGBTQ women from very different backgrounds form a close bond and help to fight each other’s battles.

CAST LIST:

Heather: Julie C. Sheppard
Ginny: Pearl Ho
Narrator: Elizabeth Rose Morriss
Bill: Peter Nelson
Heather: Katelyn Vanier

1st Scene Screenplay: APHELION by Karl van Allen

Genre: Sci-Fi, Fantasy

Following a tragic death in the family physicist Hank Keating and his research partner open a gateway to another reality, promising a second chance and unleashing a malicious alien sentience in the space between spaces, threatening to destroy everything they’ve ever known.

CAST LIST:

Diana: Katelyn Vanier
Hank: Twain Ward
Narrator: Elizabeth Rose Morriss
Michael: John Leung
Claire: Pearl Ho

1st Scene Screenplay: OPERATION BABYLIFT by John McCarney

Genre: Drama

The true story of a hard drinking, Bowie knife toting, Airline CEO, a Volkswagen van driving hippie and an Iowa housewife, who risk their lives, to save abandoned orphans in collapsing war torn Vietnam.

CAST LIST:

Reverend: Twain Ward
Conklin: John Leung
Narrator: Elizabeth Rose Morriss
Daly 50s: Peter Nelson
Leann: Katelyn Vanier

DIVERSITY Short Screenplay: BUREAU 121 by Helene Taylor

Genre: Romance, Thriller

A North Korean hacker must decide between defection and love or family and life as a cyber warfare terrorist.

CAST LIST:

Mother: Julie C. Sheppard
Jin’s Father: Peter Nelson
Narrator: Elizabeth Rose Morriss
Jin: John Leung
Min-Seo: Pearl Ho
General: Twain Ward

DIVERSITY Short Screenplay: I FEARED FOR MY LIFE by Jorge Abreu

Genre: Drama

Officers experience courageous circumstances during their tours that in an instance become decisions of life and death. A therapist gets a rookie to relive his nightmarish trail of his first time drawing his firearm. She is task with concluding if his actions was justify, or racially fear based.

CAST LIST:

Janey: Pearl Ho
Officer McBrady: Peter Nelson
Narrator: Elizabeth Rose Morriss
Eric: John Leung
Dr. Grey: Julie C. Sheppard
Yamal: Twain Ward

LGBT Short Screenplay: LOOK IN MY EYES by Eddie Baca

Genre: Drama

Gay sober military man meets Crimean Muslim taxi driver in NYC.

CAST LIST:

Karim: Twain Ward
Narrator: Elizabeth Rose Morriss
Eddie: Peter Nelson
Henry: John Leung

Short Screenplay NORTHWOOD by John Fraser

Genre: Action, Thriller

The commander of a nuclear submarine struggles to deal with an accident during NATO submarine exercises that quickly escalates into a deadly international conflict.

CAST LIST:

Jack: John Leung
Alex: Twain Ward
Narrator: Elizabeth Rose Morriss
Geoff: Peter Nelson
Maryann: Katelyn Vanier

Sci-Fi Short Screenplay: ALGORITHM by by George Deihl Jr.

Genre: Sci-Fi, Adventure

Designated to save her home planet, a woman must make a choice between devotion to her humanity and the glorification of The Algorithm.

CAST LIST:

The Algorithm: Peter Nelson
Male: John Leung
Narrator: Elizabeth Rose Morriss
Female: Pearl Ho
Ship’s Computer: Katelyn Vanier
Him: Twain Ward

Under 5min. Short: 1801 BUCK by Jalen Thompson

Genre: Thriller, Drama

A dramatic piece about the sexual exploitation an enslaved African family endures leading up to the murder of their slaveholder.

CAST LIST:

Adell: Katelyn Vanier
Amiyah: Pearl Ho
Narrator: Elizabeth Rose Morriss
Cassell: Twain Ward
Ibo: John Leung

Under 5min. Short: IT LIVES WITHIN by Matty Farrugia

Genre: Thriller, Drama

A middle aged woman finds herself in trouble when the power goes out and she starts hearing strange noises.

CAST LIST:

Narrator: Elizabeth Rose Morriss
Sara: Pearl Ho
Weatherman: Peter Nelson

Short Screenplay: WHERE I’M LEFT by Annaliese von der Burg

Genre: Drama

This is a short film dealing with suicide and how it affects the loved ones left behind still searching for answers. How you can love someone so much, but sometimes everything isn’t always enough to save someone.

CAST LIST:

Man: John Leung
Narrator: Elizabeth Rose Morriss
Grace: Pearl Ho
Kaya: Julie C. Sheppard

******

Producer: Matthew Toffolo http://www.matthewtoffolo.com

Director: Kierston Drier

Casting Director: Sean Ballantyne

Editor: Kimberly Villarruel

Camera Op: Mary Cox

Advertisements

AUGUST 2018 – READ THE BEST OF SCREENWRITER INTERVIEWS

Interview with Winning Screenwriter John Dummer (FORGET-ME-NOTS)
Interview with Winning Screenwriter John Dummer (FORGET-ME-NOTS)

Interview with Winning Screenwriter Troy Kelly (INDIAN COUNTY)
Interview with Winning Screenwriter Troy Kelly (INDIAN COUNTY)

Interview with Winning Screenwriter Tyler G. (FIRE ALARM)
Interview with Winning Screenwriter Tyler G. (FIRE ALARM)

Interview with Winning Screenwriter Robert Dodrill (POLE)
Interview with Winning Screenwriter Robert Dodrill (POLE)

Interview with Winning Screenwriter Vance Walker (GO-GO BOY)
Interview with Winning Screenwriter Vance Walker (GO-GO BOY)

Interview with Winning Screenwriter Sean Elwood (WHERE THE BAD KIDS GO)
Interview with Winning Screenwriter Sean Elwood (WHERE THE BAD KIDS GO)

Interview with Winning Screenwriter Ron Riekki (FOR GOOD BEHAVIOR)
Interview with Winning Screenwriter Ron Riekki (FOR GOOD BEHAVIOR)

Interview with Winning Screenwriter Meg Bowen (LOVERS IN PARADISE)
Interview with Winning Screenwriter Meg Bowen (LOVERS IN PARADISE)

Interview with Winning Screenwriter Jim Norman (TAKE THE SHOT)
Interview with Winning Screenwriter Jim Norman (TAKE THE SHOT)

Interview with Winning Screenwriter Jenny Kleiman (AMERICAN PRINCESS)
Interview with Winning Screenwriter Jenny Kleiman (AMERICAN PRINCESS)

Interview with Winning Screenwriter Jeff Heckler (MARCO POLO)
Interview with Winning Screenwriter Jeff Heckler (MARCO POLO)

Interview with Winning Screenwriter Craig Andrews (UNTIL THE DAY)
Interview with Winning Screenwriter Craig Andrews (UNTIL THE DAY)

Interview with Winning Screenwriter Christopher K. Jones (TV Pilot – Headcase)
Interview with Winning Screenwriter Christopher K. Jones (TV Pilot – Headcase)

Interview with Screenwriter Max Federman (ABANDON ALL HOPE)
Interview with Screenwriter Max Federman (ABANDON ALL HOPE)

Interview with Screenwriter James Hughes (THE HITLER PARADOX)
Interview with Screenwriter James Hughes (THE HITLER PARADOX)

Interview with Screenwriter Michael Meade (FIELDS OF BLOOD)
Interview with Screenwriter Michael Meade (FIELDS OF BLOOD)

SCREENPLAY FESTIVAL: AUGUST 9, 2018 EVENT

 A showcase of a winning Action Feature Screenplay, and 5 short scripts.

 
CAST LIST:
Amber Copeland, Neil Bennett, Ryan Singh, Kevin P. Gabel, Carina Cojeen, Charles Gordon

 ACTION Feature Screenplay: OPERATION BROTHER SAM by Gustavo Freitas

Genre: Action, Political Thriller

During the Cold War, an intelligence officer, haunted by the death of his wife, must confront a corrupt politician who plans to start a military dictatorship in Brazil.

CAST LIST:

Thomas: Charles Gordon
Camilla: Amber Copeland
Narrator: Carina Cojeen
Mark: Kevin P. Gabel
Colton: Neil Bennett
Garrett: Ryan Singh

LGBT Short Screenplay: CONVERTED by Dana Quercioli

Genre: Comedy

Andy McCloskey escaped gay conversion therapy to become a drag queen, going from pray-the-gay-away to slay all day.

CAST LIST:

David: Neil Bennett
Dr. Tomassini: Charles Gordon
Narrator: Sean Ballantyne
Andy: Kevin P. Gabel
Deven: Amber Copeland
Danny: Ryan Singh

LGBT Short Screenplay: SKATE NIGHT by Kate Whitehead

Genre: Comedy

Agoraphobic skateboarder Cindy has a life that is rich in avatars but poor in human interaction. When she decides to make the leap to dating live people, everything turns out to be just as chaotic as she had feared.

CAST LIST:

DJ Strangelove: Neil Bennett
Genie: Kevin P. Gabel
Narrator: Charles Gordon
Jolene: Carina Cojeen
Cindy: Amber Copeland
Police Officer: Ryan Singh

LGBT Short Screenplay: OLDFISH by Kate Whitehead, Esha Khan

Genre: Horror, Thriller

Tariq and Kylee want to put Grandma in a home. Unfortunately, Grandma’s girlfriend Mrs. Zane is not ready to give her up.

CAST LIST:

Dr. Harriet: Charles Gordon
Tariq: Kevin P. Gabel
Narrator: Neil Bennett
Organ Player: Carina Cojeen
Kylee: Amber Copeland

COMEDY Short Screenplay: COUNTRY ROADS by Stephen Bodossian

Genre: Comedy

A lazy father takes his four-year-old daughter to rural North Jersey to meet her favorite movie character, Bambi, in hopes of proving to her that he is a fun dad and to gain a parenting win over his ex-wife. He soon learns that finding Bambi is much more difficult than anticipated.

CAST LIST:

Allie: Carina Cojeen
Narrator: Kevin P. Gabel
Eddie: Ryan Singh
Nicole: Amber Copeland

1pg. COMEDY Short Screenplay: HEART OF GOLD by Daniele Lince

Genre: Comedy, Drama

CAST LIST:
Narrator: Carina Cojeen
Ricky: Ryan Singh
Silvia: Amber Copeland

******

Producer: Matthew Toffolo http://www.matthewtoffolo.com

Director: Kierston Drier

Casting Director: Sean Ballantyne

Editor: Kimberly Villarruel

Camera Op: Mary Cox

SCREENPLAY FESTIVAL: AUGUST 2, 2018 EVENT

A showcase of 25 best scene screenplays from all over the world.

THRILLER Best Scene – THE PLAYLISTS

Rachel – Salma Dharsee
Archibald – Shawn Devlin
Narration – Norma Dawn Dunphy
Clara – Katelyn Varadi
Lewis – Omar Aufi
Reggie – Zain Warraich

THRILLER Best Scene – DWELLERS OF SUNSHINE GARDENS

Fly – Omar Aufi
Narration – Norma Dawn Dunphy
Freshman – Zain Warraich
Socrates – Shawn Devlin

Female Best Scene – RED SHIRT

Dana – Katelyn Varadi
Dan (40s) – Omar Aufi
Narration – Shawn Devlin
Muriel (40s) – Norma Dawn Dunphy
Julia (40s) – Salma Dharsee
Waiter – Zain Warraich

THILLER Best Scene – THE PROFESSOR

Narration – Zain Warraich
Female Detective – Norma Dawn Dunphy
The Professor – Shawn Devlin

THRILLER Best Scene – SPY HIGH

Monarch – Omar Aufi
Narration – Salma Dharsee
Mitch – Zain Warraich
Prof. Conigliaro – Shawn Devlin

THRILLER Best Scene – OPERATION BROTHER SAM

Colton– Zain Warraich
Narration – Norma Dawn Dunphy
Mark – Omar Aufi
Thomas Greene – Shawn Devlin

SCI-FI Best Scene – XIGHTFALL

Clarice – Norma Dawn Dunphy
Tito – Shawn Devlin
Narration – Salma Dharsee
Eli – Omar Aufi
Tom – Zain Warraich

SCI-FI Best Scene – WILD WILD WASTELAND

Kaiden – Zain Warraich
Darren – Omar Aufi
Narration – Norma Dawn Dunphy
Laura – Katelyn Varadi
Lord Lanceford – Shawn Devlin

SCI-FI Best Scene – VENUS SYNDROME

Joe – Zain Warraich
Chev – Zain Warraich
Narration – Katelyn Varadi
Rick – Omar Aufi
Leyland – Shawn Devlin

Sci-Fi Best Scene – THE SON OF GUN

President Hayden – Shawn Devlin
Narration – Salma Dharsee
Gunner Jr – Omar Aufi
Maddix – Zain Warraich

Best Scene – CATATONIC CHRISTMAS

Billy – Omar Aufi
Doris – Salma Dharsee
Narration – Norma Dawn Dunphy
Doug – Shawn Devlin
Jim – Zain Warraich

FEMALE Best Scene – REMEMBER KENT STATE

Margaret – Salma Dharsee
Announcer – Omar Aufi
Narration – Norma Dawn Dunphy
Case – Zain Warraich
Lucy – Katelyn Varadi
Walter Kronkite – Shawn Devlin

COMEDY Best Scene – TUGNETT

Brandon – Omar Aufi
Blond – Katelyn Varadi
Narration – Norma Dawn Dunphy
Ted – Shawn Devlin
Redhead –Salma Dharsee

COMEDY Best Scene – ACCIDENTAL FEMINIST

Anne (8) – Katelyn Varadi
Eugene (teen) – Zain Warraich
Narration – Shawn Devlin
Beverly (13) – Salma Dharsee
Rita (40s) – Norma Dawn Dunphy
Chad – Omar Aufi

ACTION Best Scene – HERO OF HEROES

Lord Wen – Shawn Devlin
Lady Pura – Norma Dawn Dunphy
Narration – Zain Warraich
Ping – Shawn Devlin
Wu – Omar Aufi
Marah – Katelyn Varadi

ACTION Best Scene – ANAHNA

Nikita (m) – Shawn Devlin
Waitress – Katelyn Varadi
Narration – Norma Dawn Dunphy
Danny – Omar Aufi
Maddie – Salma Dharsee

SCI-FI Best Scene – GRADIENT DESCENT

Narration – Katelyn Varadi
Camilla – Norma Dawn Dunphy
Claire – Salma Dharsee

SCI-FI Best Scene – VOYAGER IN CHRONOSPACE

Narration – Norma Dawn Dunphy
Jeanie – Salma Dharsee
Vis – Omar Aufi

FEMALE Best Scene – SANDS OF THE MIRAGE

Mr. Parnell – Shawn Devlin
Sage (m) – Omar Aufi
Narration – Zain Warraich
Ronen (f) – Katelyn Varadi
Evan (f) – Salma Dharsee
Chloe – Norma Dawn Dunphy

COMEDY Best Scene – ON THE VERGE

Lily – Salma Dharsee
Narration – Shawn Devlin
Theo – Zain Warraich
Salma – Katelyn Varadi

FEMALE Best Scene – TREED

Kate (late 30s) – Salma Dharsee
Narration – Zain Warraich
Ruby (older) – Norma Dawn Dunphy
Mort (30s) – Omar Aufi

BEST Scene – CRIMSON LEGACY

Narration – Salma Dharsee
Bill/Vasile – Shawn Devlin
Damien – Zain Warraich

COMEDY Best Scene – THE BOOK WRITER

Narration – Katelyn Varadi
Larry – Zain Warraich
Doyle – Omar Aufi

******

Producer: Matthew Toffolo http://www.matthewtoffolo.com

Director: Kierston Drier

Casting Director: Sean Ballantyne

Editor: Kimberly Villarruel

Camera Op: Mary Cox

JULY 2018 WINNING STORIES, SCREENPLAYS AND FILMS

26 short films, 23 screenplays, 6 novels & short stories = 55 winning videos

festival posterMUM, 13min., India, Drama

festival posterDOWN TIME, 15min., France, Drama

festival posterJUST SAYING, 14min., UK, Drama/Dark Comedy

festival posterUNDER THE BED, 5min, USA, Horror/Thriller

festival posterPUPPETS AND PUSHPINS, 4min., Canada, Dance/Music Video

festival posterESKIMO, 6min., USA, Drama

festival posterBREATHLESS, 7min., USA, Drama/Crime

festival posterTHE BUTTER KNIFE, 6min., USA, Comedy/Romance

festival posterHIT, 4min., New Zealand, Sports/Drama

festival posterGRANDFATHERHOOD, 27min., Russia, Drama/Family

festival posterHIT, 4min., New Zealand, Sports/Drama

festival posterTHE CLIMB, 9min., UK, Drama

festival posterSISTER IN ARMS, 9min., UK, Crime/Drama

festival posterTHE CALL, 10min., USA, Horror

festival posterCARL, 17min., USA, Drama

festival posterSNUG AS A BUG, 11min., UK, Comedy

festival posterHIGH CALORIE, 17min., Turkey, Family/Drama

festival posterSWEETER, 13min., USA, Family/Drama

festival posterPRIEST TO PRIEST, 9min., USA, Family/Drama

festival posterTHE LEGEND OF RASPUTIN, 13min., Canada, Family/Animation

festival posterJOYA MIA, 5min., USA, Family/Drama

festival posterSWEET YOYO, 18min., Canada, Family/Drama

festival posterA PLACE IN THE CITY, 18min., USA, LGBT/Documentary

festival posterTHE LOVE INDUSTRY, 20min., USA, LGBT/Documentary

festival posterTHE LAST GIRL, 13min., Denmark, LGBT/Romance

festival posterMASQUERADE, 10min., USA, LGBT/Drama

festival posterWHO I AM, 17min, UK, LGBT/Drama

——-

ACTORWinning CRIME Feature Film: INDIAN COUNTY by Troy Kelly

ACTORWinning LGBT Feature Film: GO-GO BOY by Vance Walker

ACTORWinning TV PILOT: THE TEMPS by Julia Montanez

ACTORWinning 1st Scene Script: UNTIL THE DAY by Craig Andrews

ACTORWinning THRILLER 1st Scene Script: MARCO POLO by Jeff Heckler

ACTORWinning FEMALE 1st Scene Script: AMERICAN PRINCESS by Jenny Kleiman

ACTORWinning SCI-FI 1st Scene Script: POLE by Robert Dodrill

ACTORWinning DRAMA 1st Scene Script: TAKE THE SHOT by Jim Norman

ACTORWinning HORROR 1st Scene Script: WHERE THE BAD KIDS GO by Sean Elwood

ACTORWinning 1st Scene Script: REMEMBERING LIZ by Joan Beilstein

ACTORWinning 1st Scene Script: EDEN by Jean Barker

ACTORWinning THRILLER 1st Scene Script: FIELDS OF BLOOD by Michael Meade

ACTORWinning FANTASY 1st Scene Script: FORGET ME NOTS by John Dummer

ACTORWinning Under 5min. Short Screenplay – NOSTALGIC by Shannon Michelle

ACTORWinning FANTASY Short Screenplay – MAYBE TOMORROW I’LL SEE YOU by Steve N. Bradford

ACTORWinning Short Screenplay – BROCCOLI by Tiger Ji

ACTORWinning COMEDY Short Screenplay – FIRE ALARM by Tyler G.

ACTORWinning THRILLER Short Screenplay – FOR GOOD BEHAVIOR by Ron Riekki

ACTORWinning SCI-FI Short Screenplay – BRAD ACTUALLY “Trial by Trial” by Caleb Quinn

ACTORWinning HORROR Short Screenplay – THE SNEEZE by Martin Reese

ACTORWinning Short Screenplay – THE HITLER PARADOX by James Hughes

ACTORWinning Under 5min. Short Screenplay – GOD OF INSECTS by James R. Cowley

ACTORAT THE MERCY OF FAITH by Samuel Taylor

ACTORNovel Reading: S.A.M. by C.A. Jarest

ACTORNovel Reading: WOES OF HUMANITY by Bhekuzulu Khumalo

ACTORNovel Reading: THE SANGUINARIAN ID by L.M. Labat

ACTORNovel Reading: LEAVING PANAMAS PARADISE by Julie Bawden-Davis

ACTORNovel Reading: WHAT IF I GO by Polly White

ACTORShort Story Reading: THE WYCLIFFE SIX by James Stack

JULY 2018 SCREENPLAYS – 23 in total!

ACTORWinning CRIME Feature Film: INDIAN COUNTY by Troy Kelly

ACTORWinning LGBT Feature Film: GO-GO BOY by Vance Walker

ACTORWinning TV PILOT: THE TEMPS by Julia Montanez

ACTORWinning 1st Scene Script: UNTIL THE DAY by Craig Andrews

ACTORWinning THRILLER 1st Scene Script: MARCO POLO by Jeff Heckler

ACTORWinning FEMALE 1st Scene Script: AMERICAN PRINCESS by Jenny Kleiman

ACTORWinning SCI-FI 1st Scene Script: POLE by Robert Dodrill

ACTORWinning DRAMA 1st Scene Script: TAKE THE SHOT by Jim Norman

ACTORWinning HORROR 1st Scene Script: WHERE THE BAD KIDS GO by Sean Elwood

ACTORWinning 1st Scene Script: REMEMBERING LIZ by Joan Beilstein

ACTORWinning 1st Scene Script: EDEN by Jean Barker

ACTORWinning THRILLER 1st Scene Script: FIELDS OF BLOOD by Michael Meade

ACTORWinning FANTASY 1st Scene Script: FORGET ME NOTS by John Dummer

ACTORWinning Under 5min. Short Screenplay – NOSTALGIC by Shannon Michelle

ACTORWinning FANTASY Short Screenplay – MAYBE TOMORROW I’LL SEE YOU by Steve N. Bradford

ACTORWinning Short Screenplay – BROCCOLI by Tiger Ji

ACTORWinning COMEDY Short Screenplay – FIRE ALARM by Tyler G.

ACTORWinning THRILLER Short Screenplay – FOR GOOD BEHAVIOR by Ron Riekki

ACTORWinning SCI-FI Short Screenplay – BRAD ACTUALLY “Trial by Trial” by Caleb Quinn

ACTORWinning HORROR Short Screenplay – THE SNEEZE by Martin Reese

ACTORWinning Short Screenplay – THE HITLER PARADOX by James Hughes

ACTORWinning Under 5min. Short Screenplay – GOD OF INSECTS by James R. Cowley

ACTORAT THE MERCY OF FAITH by Samuel Taylor

WILDsound Festival Testimonial – July 25 2018

 

Margaret Dane
Margaret Dane

Having my screenplay table read at WILDsound was an absolute dream! The staff was very communicative, helpful, and supportive. The actors did a spectacular job on the read. Very pleased. WILDsound does a superb job!

5 Star Review

Genre: Fantasy, Drama

Peter is having a typical, banal mid-life crisis, and cannot see a way out of the mess he has made of his life. He can only see one way out, and has decided to go for the rope and hang himself.

CAST LIST:

Ariel: Alicia Payne
Narrator: Hugh Ritchie
Carmine: Rais Moui
Peter: Tim Paul McCarthy