Category Archives: screenplay performance readings

MARCH 2020 WINNING WRITINGS (26)

Watch the 26 screenplays & stories performed at the festival in March 2020.

5 SCRIPT MOVIES:

SCRIPT MOVIE: DANGER IN THE CLOUDS, by John Donnellan
https://wildsoundfestivalreview.com/2020/03/24/script-movie-danger-in-the-clouds-by-john-donnellan/

SCRIPT MOVIE: WOMEN OF STEEL, by Marilyn Lee
SCRIPT MOVIE: Women Of Steel, by Marilyn Lee

SCRIPT MOVIE: SECONDHAND HEART, by Amber Nardolillo
SCREENPLAY MOVIE: Secondhand Heart, by Amber Nardolillo

SCRIPT MOVIE: THE KING JEAN JEWEL FRIEND JIM, by Ondrej Pobis
SCRIPT MOVIE: The King Jean Jewel & Friend Jim, by Ondrej Pobis

SCRIPT MOVIE: MAGNIFICENT MID-CENTURY MET, by Nicole De Sapio
SCRIPT MOVIE: Magnificent Mid Century Met, by Nicole De Sapio

1 FEATURE SCREENPLAY:

FEATURE SCREENPLAY: HELSTAF, by WH Clark
https://wildsoundfestivalreview.com/2020/03/08/winning-feature-screenplay-reading-helstaf-by-wh-clark/

3 TV SCREENPLAYS:

TV SPEC SCREENPLAY: BLACK MIRROR: MATCHSTICKS, by Shane W. Smith
Winning Sci-Fi TV SPEC Screenplay of BLACK MIRROR: Matchsticks 2.0., by Shane W Smith

TV SPEC SCREENPLAY: BOJACK HORSEMAN: S5 EP9.5, by Shawn Walsh
Winning TV SPEC Screenplay: Bojack Horseman S05E09.5 Fifteen Minutes, by Shane Walsh-Smith

1st SCENE SCREENPLAY: THE TOWNHOUSE, by David Neal & Oscar Sanchez
LGBT Festival TV Best Scene Reading: The Townhouse, by David Neal & Oscar Sanchez

4 SHORT SCREENPLAYS:

SHORT SCREENPLAY: PANDORAS ADVERSARIES, by Jason Harley
Winning SHORT Screenplay Reading: Pandora’s Adversaries, by Jason Harley

SHORT SCREENPLAY: VOOSCH AND HELINA, by Joe Kourieh
Winning SHORT Sci-Fi Screenplay Reading: Voosch And Helina, by Joe Kourieh

SHORT SCREENPLAY: THE CROSSING, by Tom Levesque
https://wildsoundfestivalreview.com/2020/03/14/winning-short-screenplay-reading-the-crossing-by-tom-levesque/

SHORT SCREENPLAY: AGWAJING THE SANATORIUM, by Michael O’Rourke
https://wildsoundfestivalreview.com/2020/03/14/winning-short-screenplay-reading-agwajing-the-sanatorium-by-michael-orourke/

6 1st Scene SCREENPLAYS:

1st SCENE SCREENPLAY: A STUDY IN SCARLET, by Jennifer Woldman
https://wildsoundfestivalreview.com/2020/03/08/1st-scene-screenplay-reading-a-study-in-scarlet-by-jennifer-woldman/

1st SCENE SCREENPLAY: BEAUTIFUL SURFACES, by Drew Robinson
SCI-FI Festival 1st Scene Reading: Beautiful Surfaces, by Drew Robinson

1st SCENE SCREENPLAY: EVENT POINT, by Dirk Patton
SCI-FI Festival 1st Scene Reading: Event Point, by Dirk Patton

1st SCENE SCREENPLAY: M FOR MOLE MURDER, by Sonja Knyssok
https://thrillersuspensefestival.com/2020/03/09/thriller-festival-1st-scene-reading-m-for-mole-murder-by-sonja-knyssok/

1st SCENE SCREENPLAY: A GUIDE TO BASIC POLITICS, by Hiram Alexander Orozco
Student Festival 1st Scene Reading: A Guide To Basic Politics, by Hiram Alexander Orozco

1st SCENE SCREENPLAY: STEAL THE LIGHT, by Whitney Stewart
Female Festival 1st Scene Reading: Steal The Light, by Whitney Stewart

2 NOVELS & STORIES:

NOVEL: DILLON, by Satako Silverberg
NOVEL Transcript Reading: DILLON, by Satoko Silverberg

SHORT STORY: WHO IS SHE?, by Camille Sanghera
SHORT STORY Reading: WHO IS SHE?, by Camille Sanghera

5 POEMS:

POETRY by Kitt Fedoroff
POETRY READING from Poet Kitt Fedoroff

BENCH SOLILOQUY, by Paula Shaffer
Poetry Reading: BENCH SOLILOQUY, by Paula Shaffer

LOCKED TREASURE, by Lannevolved
Poetry Reading: LOCKED TREASURE, by LannaEvolved

STREETS, by David Dephy
Poetry Reading: STREETS, by David Dephy

THE LONG ROAD, by Shobana Gomes
Poetry Reading: The Long Road, by Shobana Gomes

2 STORY PITCHES:

THE UNEXPECTED, by Melissa Diane Hudson
VIDEO SCREENPLAY PITCH: THE UNEXPECTED, by Melissa Diane Hudson

DANTE’S PARADISE, by Jon O’Neill & Carly Joseph
VIDEO PITCH: DANTE’S PARADISE, by Jon O’Neill & Carly Joseph

WINNING Short Screenplay Reading: The Crossing, by Tom Levesque

The trauma of a near-drowning forces a young fisherman to reconsider his dreams.

CAST LIST:

Neurologis: Georgia Grant
Ethan: Thomas Fournier
Narrator: Justine Christensen
Sam: Peter Valdron
Aaron: Nick Hendrik

Producer/Director: Matthew Toffolo http://www.matthewtoffolo.com

Festival Moderators: Matthew Toffolo, Rachel Elder

Casting Director: Sean Ballantyne

Editors: Kimberly Villarruel, Ryan Haines, John Johnson

Festival Directors: Rachel Elder, Natasha Levy

Camera Operators: Ryan Haines, Temitope Akinterinwa, Efren Zapata, Zack Arch

Winning TV PILOT Script Reading: RE.FORM(ED), by Johnny Gilligan

A former cop turned felon tries to rebuild his life by starting up his own tech company using other ex-felons and competing against the giants of Silicon Valley. (Inspired by the real life graduates of the coding class offered to inmates in San Quentin Prison California by thelastmile.org and their journeys to redemption.)

CAST LIST:

Kent: Ron Boyd
Manny: Scott Hilton
Randall: Sean Ballantyne
Narration: Esther Tribault
Joe: Pierre Simpson
Dion: Atesh
Mei: Elizabeth Erhart
Liz: Nadine Charleson
Mary: Tiffany Davidson

Producer/Director: Matthew Toffolo http://www.matthewtoffolo.com

Festival Moderators: Matthew Toffolo, Rachel Elder

Casting Director: Sean Ballantyne

Editors: Kimberly Villarruel, Ryan Haines, John Johnson

Festival Directors: Rachel Elder, Natasha Levy

Camera Operators: Ryan Haines, Temitope Akinterinwa, Efren Zapata, Zack Arch

WILDsound’s Best Scene Reading of CALIFORNIA, by Adam Seidel

After discovering that his cheating wife is planning on running off with his scum bag brother, a scorned and bitter man decides to take violent action, altering the course of his life, and the lives of those around him, forever.

CAST LIST:

Large Trucker: Sean Ballantyne
Narration: Elizabeth Rose Morriss
Syd: Miriam Capper
John: Ted Powers

Producer/Director: Matthew Toffolo http://www.matthewtoffolo.com

Festival Moderators: Matthew Toffolo, Rachel Elder

Casting Director: Sean Ballantyne

Editors: Kimberly Villarruel, Ryan Haines, John Johnson

Festival Directors: Rachel Elder, Natasha Levy

Camera Operators: Ryan Haines, Temitope Akinterinwa, Efren Zapata, Zack Arch

BEST Scene Script Reading: Under The Osprey’s Eye, by Joan Bellstein

A Civil War murder mystery unfolds when Tara rents a 180-year old house, in Piney Point, Maryland, for the summer. Nightmares, apparitions, a priest, and a physic medium, help Tara, her family, and friends, uncover what happened at the house one horrifying night in June 1864, involving the infamous Point Lookout Prisoner of War camp, which incarcerated Confederate soldiers.

CAST LIST:

Tara: Pascale Behrman
Narration: Kat Smiley
Zoe: Aimie Poulin
Bree: Jillian Robinson

Producer/Director: Matthew Toffolo http://www.matthewtoffolo.com

Festival Moderators: Matthew Toffolo, Rachel Elder

Casting Director: Sean Ballantyne

Editors: Kimberly Villarruel, Ryan Haines, John Johnson

Festival Directors: Rachel Elder, Natasha Levy

Camera Operators: Ryan Haines, Temitope Akinterinwa, Efren Zapata, Zack Arch

BEST Scene Reading: Rises To Throne, by Jonah Ocuto

Bill lives in Chicago and is an amazing computer whiz and writes a program called, Categoric. He is convinced the world is going to end in a few days.

CAST LIST:

Narrator: Carina Cojeen
Emma: Katelyn Varadi
Bill: Michael Ruhs

Producer/Director: Matthew Toffolo http://www.matthewtoffolo.com

Festival Moderators: Matthew Toffolo, Rachel Elder

Casting Director: Sean Ballantyne

Editors: Kimberly Villarruel, Ryan Haines, John Johnson

Festival Directors: Rachel Elder, Natasha Levy

Camera Operators: Ryan Haines, Temitope Akinterinwa, Efren Zapata, Zack Arch

JULY 2019 SCREENPLAYS – 39 IN TOTAL

Submit your Film & Screenplay via FilmFreeway:

ACTORSCREENPLAY MOVIE: ZOMBIE ARMY, by James Fitzmaurice
July 2019 Winner

ACTORSCREENPLAY MOVIE: ROCK, PAPER, SCISSORS, by John Fraser/b>
July 2019 Winner

ACTORSCREENPLAY MOVIE: MAD DASH, by William J. Leonard
July 2019 Winner

ACTORSCREENPLAY MOVIE: THE UPSIDE DOWNINGS, by Sean Sullivan
July 2019 Winner

ACTORSCREENPLAY MOVIE: MIND FORCE, by James Zeankowski
July 2019 Winner

ACTORSCREENPLAY MOVIE: FATES PECULIAR SENSE OF HUMOUR, by N. Triton
July 2019 Winner

ACTORSCREENPLAY MOVIE: FIRST TIME FOR PENNY, by Janice Walker
July 2019 Winner

ACTORFEATURE SCREENPLAY: NANUQ, by Jessi Thind
July 2019 Winner

ACTORFEATURE SCREENPLAY: BATMAN: BEYOND THE COWL, by Reginald Johnson
July 2019 Winner

ACTORTV SPEC SCREENPLAY: WESTWORLD, by Brenda Holiday
July 2019 Winner

ACTORTV SPEC SCREENPLAY: SCHITT’S CREEK, by Oscar Deng
July 2019 Winner

ACTOR1st Scene TV SCREENPLAY: VAPOR, by Eric White
July 2019 Winner

ACTORACTION BEST SCENE TV SCREENPLAY: BEGINNERS HISTORY, by Emily Cheever
July 2019 Winner

ACTORHORROR 1st Scene SCREENPLAY: PEOPLE OF MERRITT, by Adam Pottle
July 2019 Winner

ACTORROMANCE 1st Scene SCREENPLAY: BLUE CHRISTMAS, by Bethany Maines
July 2019 Winner

ACTORCOMEDY 1st Scene SCREENPLAY: BORN IN LA, by Marlene Sharp
July 2019 Winner

ACTORSCI-FI SHORT SCREENPLAY: THE LAST BREATH OF WINTER, by Thom Holland
July 2019 Winner

ACTOR SHORT SCREENPLAY: SAMANTHA, by Kieran Freemantle
July 2019 Winner

ACTORANIMATION SHORT SCREENPLAY: CHRISTMAS FEATHERS, by Christopher Sartorius
July 2019 Winner

ACTORLGBT SHORT SCREENPLAY: OWEN, by Becca Toth
July 2019 Winner

ACTORLGBT SHORT SCREENPLAY: NANAY’S LULLABY, by Drew Stephens
July 2019 Winner

ACTORCOMEDY SHORT SCREENPLAY: HERCULEAN TASK, by Mark Allard Will
July 2019 Winner

ACTORLGBT BEST SCENE SCREENPLAY: A FOUR SIDED BED, by Elizabeth Searle
July 2019 Winner

ACTORLGBT BEST SCENE SCREENPLAY: AND SO THE CAGED BIRD GOES, by Taylor Matson
July 2019 Winner

ACTORHORROR BEST SCENE SCREENPLAY: THE STAFFORD MULTIPLEX THEATER, by Billy Smith
July 2019 Winner

ACTORHORROR BEST SCENE SCREENPLAY: DELPHINE, by Bill Bradshaw
July 2019 Winner

ACTORFEMALE BEST SCENE SCREENPLAY: TROUBLE WITH FRIENDS, by Karen Matthews
July 2019 Winner

ACTOR BEST SCENE SCREENPLAY: ORSON WELLES ASHES, by Debra Knox
July 2019 Winner

ACTORFEMALE BEST SCENE SCREENPLAY: OLD DYKES, by Elise Dhaene
July 2019 Winner

ACTORFEMALE BEST SCENE SCREENPLAY: DRAGGING THE MARK, by Suzy Stein
July 2019 Winner

ACTORFEMALE BEST SCENE SCREENPLAY: THE TERRAN CHRONICLES, by Lisa Kirkwood
July 2019 Winner

ACTORCOMEDY BEST SCENE SCREENPLAY: NO PROBLLAMA, by Krystal Bird
July 2019 Winner

ACTOR BEST SCENE SCREENPLAY: FAMILY CRISIS LIVE IN, by Anna Patterson
July 2019 Winner

ACTORHORROR BEST SCENE SCREENPLAY: THE MEAT EATERS, by Danny Howell
July 2019 Winner

ACTORROMANCE BEST SCENE SCREENPLAY: RAINBOW HUNTING, by Conor McFarland
July 2019 Winner

ACTOR BEST SCENE SCREENPLAY:
July 2019 Winner

ACTOR BEST SCENE SCREENPLAY: THE GILDED AGE, by Richard A. Schwartz
July 2019 Winner

ACTOR BEST SCENE SCREENPLAY: CETACEANS, by Paul Nurkowski
July 2019 Winner

ACTORLGBT BEST SCENE SCREENPLAY: THE PARDON, by Anthony Maddalena
July 2019 Winner

 

Producer/Director: Matthew Toffolo http://www.matthewtoffolo.com

Festival Moderators: Matthew Toffolo, Rachel Elder

Casting Director: Sean Ballantyne

Editors: Kimberly Villarruel, Kyle Drier, John Johnson

Festival Directors: Rachel Elder, Natasha Levy

Camera Operators: Denissa Palmer, Temitope Akinterinwa, Efren Zapata, Zack Arch