Category Archives: winning stories

WATCH THE WINNING BEST SCENE SCREENPLAYS FOR DECEMBER 2018

FilmFreeway exclusive Festival:

 

STORYLGBT BEST scene Screenplay: VIN & JILL by Gracious Vallarious
December 2018

STORYBEST scene Screenplay: THE NIGHT WITCHES by Steven Prowse
December 2018

STORYBEST scene Screenplay: HOMEFRONT by Alexander Stathis
December 2018

STORYBEST scene Screenplay: THIS OLD HOUSE by Cody Baron
December 2018

STORYBEST scene Screenplay: THE WAITING ROOM by Joel Stern
December 2018

STORYROMANCE BEST scene Screenplay: SALACIOUS by Mona Fuller
December 2018

STORYDRAMA BEST scene Screenplay: RUN N GUN by Erik V. Wolter
December 2018

STORYBEST scene Screenplay: JONNY QUEST by Alan Rosenfeld
December 2018

STORYFAMILY BEST scene Screenplay: FAMILY TREE by Andrea N. Carr
December 2018

STORYBEST scene Screenplay: BROTHER PROOF by Michael Geoffrey
December 2018

STORYBEST scene Screenplay: BOUDOIR CELL by Mark Curtis Dunn
December 2018

STORYBEST scene Screenplay: BROOKLYN WALLS by Kevin W. Brooks
December 2018

 

 

****

Producer: Matthew Toffolo http://www.matthewtoffolo.com

Director: Matthew Toffolo
Casting Director: Sean Ballantyne
Editor: Kimberly Villarruel
Camera Operator: Mary Cox

Advertisements

SHORT FILMS IN DECEMBER 2018 – WATCH AUDIENCE FEEDBACK VIDEOS FOR ALL 36 FILMS.

Submit your Film & Screenplay via FilmFreeway:

A showcase of 39 short films in total from six festivals in Los Angeles & Toronto for December 2018.

 

festival posterONCE A CHEATER, 4min., Belgium, Music Video

festival posterLITEFEET TOKYO, 3min., Japan, Music Video

festival posterJEAN-PIERRE, 5min., France, Music Video

festival posterKCPK – THE END, 6min., France, Music Video

festival posterCOOK – EL MANIJAZO, 6min., Argentina, Music Video

festival posterSILENT SCREAMS, 8min., Costa Rica, Experimental

festival posterMAURA, 13min., Cuba, Dance

festival posterBOOKANIMA: DANCE, 7min., South Korea, Dance

festival posterFRICKE-TICKE, 7min., Germany, Dance

festival posterSTOPGAP IN STOP MOTION, 5min., UK, Dance

festival posterFORMS, 3min., South Africa, Dance

festival posterGREY MATTER, 3min., Canada, Dance

festival posterA PIACERE, 7min, USA, Drama

festival posterCASEY, 6min., USA, Drama

festival posterSTOLEN, 5min., USA, Drama/Crime

festival posterMISCREANT, 10min., Crime/Thriller

festival posterI’LL BE FINE, 3min., USA, Drama

festival posterTOM IN COUCHLAND, 2min., USA, Animation/Comedy

festival posterTHE ONE THAT ROLLED AWAY, 6min., USA, Comedy

festival posterI GOT A CALLBACK, 15min., USA, Comedy

festival posterWRITER’S WORKSHOP, 11min., USA, Comedy

festival posterMURDER IN THE CAT HOUSE, 4min., USA, Comedy

festival posterSEX BOMB, 3min., USA, Comedy

UNCLE GRIOT, 5min., UK, Fantasy/Animation
Audience FEEDBACK Video of the Short Film

TABULA RASA, 9min., USA, Sci-Fi/Fantasy
Audience FEEDBACK Video of the Short Film

MR. E, P.I., 14min., USA, Sci-Fi/Mystery
Audience FEEDBACK Video of the Short Film

A P E X, 4min., UK, Sci-Fi/Fantasy
Audience FEEDBACK Video of the Short Film

GALMI, 5min., USA, Sci-Fi
Audience FEEDBACK Video of the Short Film

FAEW, 7min., Canada, Animation, Sci-Fi
Audience FEEDBACK Video of the Short Film

PRENATAL, 10min., USA, Fantasy
Audience FEEDBACK Video of the Short Film

JASPER, 21min., USA, Sci-Fi
Audience FEEDBACK Video of the Short Film

Löffel, 21min., Germany, Drama
Audience FEEDBACK Video of the Short Film

A VOICE FOR CHANGE: THE LAURA HILLIER STORY, 7min., Canada, Documentary
Audience FEEDBACK Video of the Short Film

EULOGY FOR DENIS K., 12min., Russia, Comedy
Audience FEEDBACK Video of the Short Film

MAXWELL’S DEMON, 21min., Brazil, Drama/Family
Audience FEEDBACK Video of the Short Film

LOLA, 25min., USA, Drama, Coming of Age
Audience FEEDBACK Video of the Short Film

 

Winning SHORT Screenplay Reading of Bingo: The Last True Blood Sport by Joe Starzyk

It’s never pretty when you take an inside look at the dirty little secret that is nursing home Bingo.

CAST LIST:

Roger: Kirk Gordon
The Caller: Jarrod Terrill
Narrator: Elizabeth Rose Morriss
Connie: Nancy Kenny
Stella: Gauri Prasad

Submit your Film & Screenplay via FilmFreeway:

***

Producer: Matthew Toffolo http://www.matthewtoffolo.com

Director: Kierston Drier

Casting Director: Sean Ballantyne

Editor: Kimberly Villarruel

Camera Op: Mary Cox

Winning DIVERSITY Short Screenplay Reading of NORTH STAR by P.J. Palmer

 

While struggling to keep his marriage intact, a rural rancher makes hard sacrifices to survive an ongoing crisis.

CAST LIST:

News Anchor: Jarrod Terrill
Narrator: Elizabeth Rose Morriss
James: Kirk Gordon
Erin: Gauri Prasad

Submit your Film & Screenplay via FilmFreeway:

***

Producer: Matthew Toffolo http://www.matthewtoffolo.com

Director: Kierston Drier

Casting Director: Sean Ballantyne

Editor: Kimberly Villarruel

Camera Op: Mary Cox

Winning Feature Screenplay: The Memphis Mafia by Jason B. Williams

A disillusioned member of Elvis Presley’s entourage and an ex-stripper try to smuggle five million dollars in diamonds out of the country, without being caught by Colonel Parker or killed by the mob, on the back of Elvis’s American Eagle jumpsuit.

CAST LIST:

Elvis: Brandon Knox
Andy: Harry Judge
Narrator: Val Cole
Layla James: Alex Simpson
Judd: Randy Baumer
Vic: Brian Carlton

Submit your Film & Screenplay via FilmFreeway:

***

Producer/Director: Matthew Toffolo http://www.matthewtoffolo.com

Festival Moderators: Kierston Drier, Shepsut Wilson
Casting Director: Sean Ballantyne
Editor: Kimberly Villarruel

Festival Directors: Mary Cox, Rachel Elder, Natasha Levy

Camera Operators: Hugh Ritchie, Isabal Cupryn, Aser Santos Jr., Zack Arch

WATCH THE WINNING BEST SCENE SCREENPLAYS FOR NOVEMBER 2018

FilmFreeway exclusive Festival:

 

STORYACTION BEST SCENE: Cadence of the Battle Cry by Brandon Gillum
November 2018

STORYCOMEDY BEST SCENE: 55 and UP by Joey Rinaldi
November 2018

STORYCRIME BEST SCENE: MEAT by Chma Idigo
November 2018

STORYDRAMA BEST SCENE: Incredible Life of Joey Coletta by Michael De Sapio
November 2018

STORYDRAMA BEST SCENE: Mile High Room by Anthony Cicchelli
November 2018

STORYFEMALE FESTIVAL BEST SCENE: OUT COLD by Tracy Scarlato
November 2018

STORYSCI-FI BEST SCENE: Star Whores and the Impotence Ray by Joel Karlinsky
November 2018

STORYSCI-FI BEST SCENE: A Brief World on Hypersleep Studies by Chiliagon
November 2018

STORYLGBT BEST SCENE: Girl in the Navy Blue Sweater by Laura Carrione
November 2018

STORYLGBT BEST SCENE: Star Like Mercury by Ryan Davenport
November 2018

STORYHORROR BEST SCENE: Lightkeepers by Michael Head
November 2018

STORYHORROR BEST SCENE: The Cultists by John Renney
November 2018

STORYROMANCE BEST SCENE: Ella Witnessing by Rodgers Wilson
November 2018

STORYROMANCE BEST SCENE: Christmas Past and Present by Michael Zielinski
November 2018

STORYROMANCE BEST SCENE: Wild Honeysuckle by Ronald E. Vigil
November 2018

STORYROMANCE BEST SCENE: Helen of Troy by Mary Ann Rotondi
November 2018

STORYROMANCE BEST SCENE: The Writer by Pascal Adam
November 2018

STORYROMANCE BEST SCENE: Mad Dash by William J. Leonard
November 2018

STORYROMANCE BEST SCENE: Falling in October by Jeanne Dukes
November 2018

STORYBEST SCENE: The Mercy of Faith by Samuel Taylor
November 2018

STORYBEST SCENE: Mythatania by Nicholas Julius
November 2018

STORYBEST SCENE: Serial School by Paul Pastore
November 2018

STORYNOVEL TRANSCRIPT: DO MY EYES DECEIVE ME by Wilson Jackson
November 2018

STORYNOVEL TRANSCRIPT: PASSING LOOP by Chynna Laird
November 2018

STORYNOVEL TRANSCRIPT: EYES WIDE SHUT by Chatiela Underwood
November 2018

STORYNOVEL TRANSCRIPT: SPACE TANGENTS by Jerry L. Harvy Jr.
November 2018

STORYNOVEL TRANSCRIPT: MOON SPYER by Susan Wingate
November 2018

Winning Short Screenplay: Of the sea by Marc Gatschner

 

An aging surfer reflects on his past while facing an uncertain future.

CAST LIST:

Mark: Peter Mark Raphael
Gonzo: : Isaiah Kolundzic
Narrator: Esther Thibault
Sarah: Monica Knox
Rev: Dan Cristofori

You can also submit via FilmFreeway:

****

Producer/Director: Matthew Toffolo http://www.matthewtoffolo.com

Festival Moderators: Kierston Drier, Shepsut Wilson
Casting Director: Sean Ballantyne
Editor: Kimberly Villarruel

Festival Directors: Mary Cox, Rachel Elder, Natasha Levy

Camera Operators: John Johnson, Isabal Cupryn, Aser Santos Jr., Zack Arch