Category Archives: winning writers

Winning Feature Screenplay Reading: SAILING SARAH, by Phil Davey

After 14 years in jail, a father seeks to reconnect with his daughter.

CAST LIST:

Beth: Judy Thrush
Ling: Daniel Jones
Lucas: Peter Nelson
Narrator: Carina Cojeen
Jason: Steve Rizzo
Sarah: Emily Weir
Julie: Caroline Concordia


Producer/Director: Matthew Toffolo http://www.matthewtoffolo.com

Festival Moderators: Matthew Toffolo, Rachel Elder

Casting Director: Sean Ballantyne

Editors: Kimberly Villarruel, Kyle Drier, John Johnson

Festival Directors: Rachel Elder, Natasha Levy

Camera Operators: Denissa Palmer, Temitope Akinterinwa, Efren Zapata, Zack Arch

Advertisements

Listen to WILDsound PODCAST May 11th – BONNIE BROOKBY – LGBT FESTIVAL WINNING SCREENPLAY WRITER. (THE THINGS WE MISS)

LISTEN on ITunes via iTunes, or LISTEN at www.wildsoundpodcast.com

Matthew Toffolo chats with the Winning LGBTQ Feature Screenplay writer Bonnie Brookby (02:13). They chat about the feature script writing process, adding character depth to your story, her roots in Texas, and the importance of LGBTQ themed screenplays.

You can watch the full reading performed by professional actors here: https://youtu.be/ld2MiyYVX3A

Then Matthew says good-bye to longtime WILDsound employee Kierston Drier, who set up this very podcast (33:15). Using his high school football career as an analogy to her career at WILDsound.

PODCAST will upload 2-3 times a week from here on out, mainly interviewing the winning filmmakers and screenplay writers from the various WILDsound festivals in Los Angeles & Toronto.

Submit your LGBT Short Film & Screenplay via FilmFreeway to the LGBT Toronto Film Festival: https://filmfreeway.com/LGBTTorontoFilmFestival

Submit any screenplay or short film to the WILDsound Film Festival: https://wildsoundfestivalreview.com/

Winning Feature Screenplay: CHANGES, by Neal Doran

Toby is a typical gamer kid approaching the woes of puberty. The after school routine with his bookish friend Nic is spent navigating the London tube line trying to figure the most efficient route to make the infamous 1609 train. However, when one of the popular kids start riding the tube with them they become increasingly involved with a group of girls from another school travelling the same way.

CAST LIST:

Various: Sean Ballantyne
Clare: Leanne Hoffman
Nik: Caleb Jaques
Chris: Ross Cummings
Narration: Carina Cojeen
Toby: Aaron Williams
Jen: Victoria Murdoch
Mandy/Smiley: Natalie Morgan

****

Producer/Director: Matthew Toffolo http://www.matthewtoffolo.com

Festival Moderators: Kierston Drier, Shepsut Wilson
Casting Director: Sean Ballantyne
Editors: Kimberly Villarruel, Kyle Drier, John Johnson

Festival Directors: Mary Cox, Rachel Elder, Natasha Levy

Camera Operators: Hugh Fraser, Andy Camp, Aser Santos Jr., Zack Arch

MARCH 2019 BEST SCENE SCREENPLAY WINNING READINGS

FilmFreeway exclusive Festival:

 

 

ACTORLA BEST SCENE SCREENPLAY: THE ADORABLES by Michael Gavino
March 2019 Winner

ACTORBEST SCENE SCREENPLAY: REAR ENDED by Susie Schecter
March 2019 Winner

ACTORBEST SCENE SCREENPLAY: BAD LIES by Terry Lynam
March 2019 Winner

ACTORBEST SCENE SCREENPLAY: FINALLY by Troy Boyce & Sean Nash
March 2019 Winner

ACTORBEST SCENE SCREENPLAY: HE TRIED TO KILL ME by Gail B. Robinson
March 2019 Winner

ACTORBEST SCENE SCREENPLAY: UNFAITHFUL LOVE by Nicole Gray
March 2019 Winner

ACTORBEST SCENE SCREENPLAY: NOSTRADAMUS MISSION by Daniel M. Berghoff
March 2019 Winner

ACTORBEST SCENE SCREENPLAY: BURDEN OF THE BLOOD MOON by Paige Brien
March 2019 Winner

ACTORFANTASY BEST SCENE SCREENPLAY: THE SEVEN CIRCLES by Eylem Cagla Sayman
March 2019 Winner

ACTORROMANCE BEST SCENE SCREENPLAY: AND THEN THIS HAPPENED by Steve Feld
March 2019 Winner

ACTORBEST SCENE SCREENPLAY: BLACK LIVES MATTER by Mark Thiru
March 2019 Winner

 

 

Producer/Director: Matthew Toffolo http://www.matthewtoffolo.com

Festival Moderators: Kierston Drier, Shepsut Wilson
Casting Director: Sean Ballantyne
Editors: Kimberly Villarruel, Kyle Drier, John Johnson

Festival Directors: Mary Cox, Rachel Elder, Natasha Levy

Camera Operators: Hugh Fraser, Andy Camp, Aser Santos Jr., Zack Arch

 

MARCH 2019 SHORT SCREENPLAY WINNING READINGS

FilmFreeway exclusive Festival:

 

ACTORSCI-FI SHORT SCREENPLAY: STUCK by Katy Erin
March 2019 Winner

ACTORSCI-FI SHORT SCREENPLAY: SERVILE by Travis Darkow
March 2019 Winner

ACTORTHRILLER SHORT SCREENPLAY:
March 2019 Winner

ACTORLGBT SHORT SCREENPLAY:
March 2019 Winner

ACTORFEMALE SHORT SCREENPLAY:
March 2019 Winner

 

 

Producer/Director: Matthew Toffolo http://www.matthewtoffolo.com

Festival Moderators: Kierston Drier, Shepsut Wilson
Casting Director: Sean Ballantyne
Editors: Kimberly Villarruel, Kyle Drier, John Johnson

Festival Directors: Mary Cox, Rachel Elder, Natasha Levy

Camera Operators: Hugh Fraser, Andy Camp, Aser Santos Jr., Zack Arch

Feature Screenplay Reading: Ube Bubog Volume 1 #School of Hard Knocks, by Sway Stagall

Ding Bangus, a skateboarding Filipino college dropout is mistakenly marked for death by motorcycle riding vigilante assassins and must rely on Clutch ‘Cobra’ Carsten – a crazy American UFC fighter wannabe – to save his life!

CAST LIST:
Various: Madeleine Eddy
Governor Mukong: Isai Riveras Blas
Narrator: Val Cole
Ding: Dustin Ragucos
Clutch: Steve Rizzo

Writer Biography

Writers should go out into the world, far away from their comfort zones, and find a story to tell that is truly meaningful. There are so many stories the world is just holding onto.. But it’s no mystery why armchair novelists are having ‘writer’s block’, they aren’t tapping into these tremendous human interest stories – without a champion, that are waiting, just over their horizon.

Writer Statement

A good martial arts comedy film is about the human spirit rising to meet an intractable social problem – and overcoming it.

****

Producer/Director: Matthew Toffolo http://www.matthewtoffolo.com

Festival Moderators: Kierston Drier, Shepsut Wilson
Casting Director: Sean Ballantyne
Editors: Kimberly Villarruel, Kyle Drier, John Johnson

Festival Directors: Mary Cox, Rachel Elder, Natasha Levy

Camera Operators: Hugh Fraser, Andy Camp, Aser Santos Jr., Zack Arch

Winning Feature Screenplay Reading of THE EARL OF SUSSEX, by Larry Woldenberg


 
Three friends in the grip of a mid-life crisis make up a fancy old friend so they can head to Vegas for a fake bachelor’s party, but must contend with con-men, petty crooks and their angry wives if they’re to have their one last hoorah.

CAST LIST:

Jane: Anne McMaster
Rosa: Amber Copeland
Al: Ron Boyd
Narration: Carina Cojeen
Merv: Shawn Devlin
Vic: Allen Brunet
The Dwarf: Lee-Orr Orbach
Stella: Avelyn Grey
 

 

****

Producer/Director: Matthew Toffolo http://www.matthewtoffolo.com

Festival Moderators: Kierston Drier, Shepsut Wilson
Casting Director: Sean Ballantyne
Editors: Kimberly Villarruel, Kyle Drier, John Johnson

Festival Directors: Mary Cox, Rachel Elder, Natasha Levy

Camera Operators: Hugh Fraser, Andy Camp, Aser Santos Jr., Zack Arch