Category Archives: winning writers

WATCH THE WINNING BEST SCENE SCREENPLAYS FOR DECEMBER 2018

FilmFreeway exclusive Festival:

 

STORYLGBT BEST scene Screenplay: VIN & JILL by Gracious Vallarious
December 2018

STORYBEST scene Screenplay: THE NIGHT WITCHES by Steven Prowse
December 2018

STORYBEST scene Screenplay: HOMEFRONT by Alexander Stathis
December 2018

STORYBEST scene Screenplay: THIS OLD HOUSE by Cody Baron
December 2018

STORYBEST scene Screenplay: THE WAITING ROOM by Joel Stern
December 2018

STORYROMANCE BEST scene Screenplay: SALACIOUS by Mona Fuller
December 2018

STORYDRAMA BEST scene Screenplay: RUN N GUN by Erik V. Wolter
December 2018

STORYBEST scene Screenplay: JONNY QUEST by Alan Rosenfeld
December 2018

STORYFAMILY BEST scene Screenplay: FAMILY TREE by Andrea N. Carr
December 2018

STORYBEST scene Screenplay: BROTHER PROOF by Michael Geoffrey
December 2018

STORYBEST scene Screenplay: BOUDOIR CELL by Mark Curtis Dunn
December 2018

STORYBEST scene Screenplay: BROOKLYN WALLS by Kevin W. Brooks
December 2018

 

 

****

Producer: Matthew Toffolo http://www.matthewtoffolo.com

Director: Matthew Toffolo
Casting Director: Sean Ballantyne
Editor: Kimberly Villarruel
Camera Operator: Mary Cox

Advertisements

Winning SHORT Screenplay Reading of Bingo: The Last True Blood Sport by Joe Starzyk

It’s never pretty when you take an inside look at the dirty little secret that is nursing home Bingo.

CAST LIST:

Roger: Kirk Gordon
The Caller: Jarrod Terrill
Narrator: Elizabeth Rose Morriss
Connie: Nancy Kenny
Stella: Gauri Prasad

Submit your Film & Screenplay via FilmFreeway:

***

Producer: Matthew Toffolo http://www.matthewtoffolo.com

Director: Kierston Drier

Casting Director: Sean Ballantyne

Editor: Kimberly Villarruel

Camera Op: Mary Cox

Winning DIVERSITY Short Screenplay Reading of NORTH STAR by P.J. Palmer

 

While struggling to keep his marriage intact, a rural rancher makes hard sacrifices to survive an ongoing crisis.

CAST LIST:

News Anchor: Jarrod Terrill
Narrator: Elizabeth Rose Morriss
James: Kirk Gordon
Erin: Gauri Prasad

Submit your Film & Screenplay via FilmFreeway:

***

Producer: Matthew Toffolo http://www.matthewtoffolo.com

Director: Kierston Drier

Casting Director: Sean Ballantyne

Editor: Kimberly Villarruel

Camera Op: Mary Cox

WATCH THE WINNING BEST SCENE SCREENPLAYS FOR NOVEMBER 2018

FilmFreeway exclusive Festival:

 

STORYACTION BEST SCENE: Cadence of the Battle Cry by Brandon Gillum
November 2018

STORYCOMEDY BEST SCENE: 55 and UP by Joey Rinaldi
November 2018

STORYCRIME BEST SCENE: MEAT by Chma Idigo
November 2018

STORYDRAMA BEST SCENE: Incredible Life of Joey Coletta by Michael De Sapio
November 2018

STORYDRAMA BEST SCENE: Mile High Room by Anthony Cicchelli
November 2018

STORYFEMALE FESTIVAL BEST SCENE: OUT COLD by Tracy Scarlato
November 2018

STORYSCI-FI BEST SCENE: Star Whores and the Impotence Ray by Joel Karlinsky
November 2018

STORYSCI-FI BEST SCENE: A Brief World on Hypersleep Studies by Chiliagon
November 2018

STORYLGBT BEST SCENE: Girl in the Navy Blue Sweater by Laura Carrione
November 2018

STORYLGBT BEST SCENE: Star Like Mercury by Ryan Davenport
November 2018

STORYHORROR BEST SCENE: Lightkeepers by Michael Head
November 2018

STORYHORROR BEST SCENE: The Cultists by John Renney
November 2018

STORYROMANCE BEST SCENE: Ella Witnessing by Rodgers Wilson
November 2018

STORYROMANCE BEST SCENE: Christmas Past and Present by Michael Zielinski
November 2018

STORYROMANCE BEST SCENE: Wild Honeysuckle by Ronald E. Vigil
November 2018

STORYROMANCE BEST SCENE: Helen of Troy by Mary Ann Rotondi
November 2018

STORYROMANCE BEST SCENE: The Writer by Pascal Adam
November 2018

STORYROMANCE BEST SCENE: Mad Dash by William J. Leonard
November 2018

STORYROMANCE BEST SCENE: Falling in October by Jeanne Dukes
November 2018

STORYBEST SCENE: The Mercy of Faith by Samuel Taylor
November 2018

STORYBEST SCENE: Mythatania by Nicholas Julius
November 2018

STORYBEST SCENE: Serial School by Paul Pastore
November 2018

STORYNOVEL TRANSCRIPT: DO MY EYES DECEIVE ME by Wilson Jackson
November 2018

STORYNOVEL TRANSCRIPT: PASSING LOOP by Chynna Laird
November 2018

STORYNOVEL TRANSCRIPT: EYES WIDE SHUT by Chatiela Underwood
November 2018

STORYNOVEL TRANSCRIPT: SPACE TANGENTS by Jerry L. Harvy Jr.
November 2018

STORYNOVEL TRANSCRIPT: MOON SPYER by Susan Wingate
November 2018

Winning Short Screenplay: Of the sea by Marc Gatschner

 

An aging surfer reflects on his past while facing an uncertain future.

CAST LIST:

Mark: Peter Mark Raphael
Gonzo: : Isaiah Kolundzic
Narrator: Esther Thibault
Sarah: Monica Knox
Rev: Dan Cristofori

You can also submit via FilmFreeway:

****

Producer/Director: Matthew Toffolo http://www.matthewtoffolo.com

Festival Moderators: Kierston Drier, Shepsut Wilson
Casting Director: Sean Ballantyne
Editor: Kimberly Villarruel

Festival Directors: Mary Cox, Rachel Elder, Natasha Levy

Camera Operators: John Johnson, Isabal Cupryn, Aser Santos Jr., Zack Arch

WATCH THE WINNING BEST SCENE SCREENPLAYS FOR OCTOBER 2018

FilmFreeway exclusive Festival:

STORYFAN FICTION BEST SCENE Screenplay: HOUSE OF LIVING NIGHTMARES by Michael Meade
October 2018

STORYACTION BEST SCENE Screenplay: WHERE KOMAINU CRY by Frank Baruch
October 2018

 

STORYCOMEDY BEST SCENE Screenplay: THE MASSES by Toni Nagy
October 2018

STORYCRIME/THRILLER BEST SCENE Screenplay: SAMANTHA RUTLEDGE PIE by Iannis Aliferis
October 2018

 

STORYSCI-FI BEST SCENE Screenplay: SPACE FISH by Hank Biro & Kai Clark
October 2018

STORYBEST SCENE Screenplay: BARACK OBAMA REMEMBERS A YOUNG POET by James Fitzmaurice
October 2018

 

STORYTHRILLER/ROMANCE BEST SCENE Screenplay: WIGGLE ROOM by Richard Geiwitz
October 2018

STORYTHRILLER/CRIME BEST SCENE Screenplay: KILLING MOSES by Ricardo Fleshman
October 2018

 

STORYMURDER MYSTERY BEST SCENE Screenplay: NEXT BATTER UP by David Goldstein
October 2018

STORYBEST SCENE Screenplay: LONG WAY TO NEVERLAND by Calvin MJ Smith
October 2018

 

STORYCOMEDY BEST SCENE Screenplay: HOW DID WE GET HERE by Travis Darkow & Christ Isaacson
October 2018

STORYTV BEST SCENE Screenplay: 2020 AD by Mike W. Rogers
October 2018

 

STORYROMANCE BEST SCENE Screenplay: COFFEE IN SOUTHTOWN by JJH
October 2018

STORYFAMILY BEST SCENE Screenplay: MOVING ON by Sheila Warren
October 2018

 

STORYTHRILLER BEST SCENE Screenplay: HELL ON EARTH by Daniel Cook
October 2018

STORYHORROR BEST SCENE Screenplay: THE VANISHED by Bill Bradshaw
October 2018

 

STORYHORROR BEST SCENE Screenplay: MONOCHROME by Chloe J. Hightower
October 2018

STORYBEST SCENE Screenplay: GERALDINE HALL by Debasree Banerjee
October 2018

 

STORYDRAMA BEST SCENE Screenplay: SILENT NOTES by Dawn Brown
October 2018

STORYHORROR/THRILLER BEST SCENE Screenplay: PRESERVATION by David Kline
October 2018

 

STORYBEST SCENE Screenplay: REVIVED by Richard M. Kjeldgaard
October 2018

 

OCTOBER 2018 WINNING STORIES, SCREENPLAYS AND FILMS

32 screenplays. 34 short films. 8 novels & short stories = 74 winning videos.

festival posterBLACK CLOUD (Daiyun), 11min., Brazil, Horror/Animation

festival poster{APOLLYON}, 7min., USA, Horror/Experimental

festival posterLOVE AFTER DEATH, 9min., Canada, Horror/Romance

festival posterTHE STRANGER, 13min., USA, Thriller/Drama

festival posterHORLA, 11min., Canada, Horror/Fantastic

festival posterSHE CAME FROM THE WOODS, 12min., USA, Thriller

festival posterPLASTIK, 12min., USA, Horror/Thriller

festival posterATTACK OF THE POTATO CLOCK, 2min., USA, Horror/Animation

festival poster3:32, 6min., Argentina, Drama festival posterINLAND FREAKS, 11min., Canada, Drama
festival posterTHE PUPPETEER, 19min, UK, Drama/Crime festival posterISLAND, 2min., Germany, Animation
festival posterTHE WISHING CRANES, 3min., USA, Animation festival posterO.B.E. THE OUT OF BODY EXPERIENCE, 9min, Canada, Animation
festival posterPLUSH ASSASSIN, 2min., USA, Animation festival posterSTUCK, 5min., USA, Animation
festival posterEXPIRATION DATE, 4min., USA, Animation festival posterBARELY THERE, 2min., USA, Animation
festival posterEXPEND, 3min., USA, Sci-Fi/Animation

festival posterTHROUGH CHINATOWNS’S EYES: APRIL 1968, 25min., USA, Documentary

festival posterSAMBHALI TRUST, 10min, USA, Documentary

festival posterEILEEN AND I, 12min., UK, Documentary

festival posterWHY WE PUSH?, 1min., Documentary

festival posterTHE RETURN, 19min, Turkey, Documentary

festival posterTHE BUDDHA MUMMIES OF NORTH JAPAN, 21min., Japan, Documentary

festival posterTHE REVELATOR, 24min., Belgium, Thriller/Mystery

festival posterI CAN’T SLEEP, 3min, Ireland, Drama

festival posterPIN-UP, 20min., USA, Drama

festival posterVAINSANITY, 7min., USA, Drama/Experimental

festival posterCAN’T TAKE MY EYES OFF YOU, 3min., USA, Drama/Music Video

festival posterNAU, 11min., USA, Experimental/Dance

festival posterRITUAL, 4min., USA, Dance

festival posterSUSPENSION, 2min., USA, Experimental

festival posterMIMESIS, 4min., USA, Experimental

STORYFEATURE Screenplay: THE NEW SCHOOL by Evan R. Schullery
October 2018

STORYTV PILOT Screenplay: EMERGENCY PSYCHIATRIST SERVICE by Holly Scarabosio
October 2018

STORYTV BEST SCENE Screenplay: THE GRAND JURY by Suzanne Lutus
October 2018

STORYLGBT 1ST SCENE Screenplay: FLUIDITY by Taylor Carter
October 2018

STORYACTION 1ST SCENE Screenplay: SAVIOR by Tim Molloy
October 2018

STORYSCI-FI 1ST SCENE Screenplay: CHASING MONSTERS by Daniel Katz
October 2018

STORYSHORT Screenplay: SHOOTING by Isaac Sweeney
October 2018

STORY1PG. SHORT Screenplay: LEXY WOOS AMBER by Matt Schutt
October 2018

STORYSHORT Screenplay: DON JOHNS DISAPPOINTED MAN by M.V Montgomery
October 2018

STORYSCI-FI SHORT Screenplay: THE DANCE OF THE DESERT by Colleen Asbury
October 2018

STORY1PG. SHORT Screenplay: FIGHT CLUB REBUTTAL by Matt Schutt
October 2018

STORYFAN FICTION BEST SCENE Screenplay: HOUSE OF LIVING NIGHTMARES by Michael Meade
October 2018

STORYACTION BEST SCENE Screenplay: WHERE KOMAINU CRY by Frank Baruch
October 2018

STORYCOMEDY BEST SCENE Screenplay: THE MASSES by Toni Nagy
October 2018

STORYCRIME/THRILLER BEST SCENE Screenplay: SAMANTHA RUTLEDGE PIE by Iannis Aliferis
October 2018

STORYSCI-FI BEST SCENE Screenplay: SPACE FISH by Hank Biro & Kai Clark
October 2018

STORYBEST SCENE Screenplay: BARACK OBAMA REMEMBERS A YOUNG POET by James Fitzmaurice
October 2018

STORYTHRILLER/ROMANCE BEST SCENE Screenplay: WIGGLE ROOM by Richard Geiwitz
October 2018

STORYTHRILLER/CRIME BEST SCENE Screenplay: KILLING MOSES by Ricardo Fleshman
October 2018

STORYMURDER MYSTERY BEST SCENE Screenplay: NEXT BATTER UP by David Goldstein
October 2018

STORYBEST SCENE Screenplay: LONG WAY TO NEVERLAND by Calvin MJ Smith
October 2018

STORYCOMEDY BEST SCENE Screenplay: HOW DID WE GET HERE by Travis Darkow & Christ Isaacson
October 2018

STORYTV BEST SCENE Screenplay: 2020 AD by Mike W. Rogers
October 2018

STORYROMANCE BEST SCENE Screenplay: COFFEE IN SOUTHTOWN by JJH
October 2018

STORYFAMILY BEST SCENE Screenplay: MOVING ON by Sheila Warren
October 2018

STORYTHRILLER BEST SCENE Screenplay: HELL ON EARTH by Daniel Cook
October 2018

STORYHORROR BEST SCENE Screenplay: THE VANISHED by Bill Bradshaw
October 2018

STORYHORROR BEST SCENE Screenplay: MONOCHROME by Chloe J. Hightower
October 2018

STORYBEST SCENE Screenplay: GERALDINE HALL by Debasree Banerjee
October 2018

STORYDRAMA BEST SCENE Screenplay: SILENT NOTES by Dawn Brown
October 2018

STORYHORROR/THRILLER BEST SCENE Screenplay: PRESERVATION by David Kline
October 2018

STORYBEST SCENE Screenplay: REVIVED by Richard M. Kjeldgaard
October 2018

STORYNovel Transcript: ELEMENTS: BOOK ONE by Nia Markos
October 2018

STORYNovel Transcript: SPIRIT OF THE AMAROQ by James Charles
October 2018

STORYShort Story: CATCHING THE QUEEN by Fernando Brestelli
October 2018

STORYShort Story: DECEMBER by Pat Jourdan
October 2018

STORYShort Story: HATS OFF TO THE TEACHERS by Peter Inson
October 2018

STORYShort Story: CHAIR SMASHED by Peter Inson
October 2018

STORYShort Story: REMEMBERING MOMMA by Diane Elliott
October 2018

STORYShort Story: DON’T ASK by Lionel Walfish
October 2018