Category Archives: writing festival winners

FEBRUARY 2020 WINNING WRITINGS (33)

Watch the 33 screenplays & stories performed at the festival in February 2020.

5 SCRIPT & POETRY MOVIES:

MOVIE: Day After Disaster, by Sara F. Hathaway
SCRIPT MOVIE: Day After Disaster, by Sara F. Hathaway

MOVIE: Gecko-on-Sight, by Gregory N. Ranky
SCRIPT MOVIE: GECKO ON-SIGHT, by Gregory N. Ranky

MOVIE: As My Own Breath, by David Dephy
POETRY MOVIE: AS MY OWN BREATH , by David Dephy

MOVIE: Ranch Exit, by Molly Waterman
SCRIPT MOVIE: RANCH EXIT, by Molly Waterman

MOVIE: Chance, by John Fraser
SCRIPT MOVIE: CHANCE, by John Fraser

3 FEATURE SCREENPLAYS:

Chicago Festival Feature: Running, by Sean Chandler
Winning CHICAGO Festival Feature Script: Running, by Sean Chandler

LGBT Festival Feature: Foreign, by Ma Troggian
LGBT Winning Feature Screenplay Reading: FOREIGN, by Ma Troggian

Sci-Fi Festival Feature: Starfarers: Tharnians in Space, by David Hearne
Winning Sci-Fi Feature Screenplay: Starfarers & Tharnians In Space, by David Hearne

4 TV SCREENPLAYS:

TV Festival Pilot: Versailles, Florida, by Henry Cline
Winning TV PILOT Script Reading: Versailles, Florida, by Henry Cline

WILDsound Flagship Pilot: Re-Formed, by Johnny Gilligan
https://wildsoundfestivalreview.com/2020/03/01/winning-tv-pilot-script-reading-re-formed-by-johnny-gilligan/

Fan FIction Festival Spec: Brooklyn Nine-Nine: Bruce in Real Life, by Brian McDevitt Jr.
Winning TV SPEC Screenplay: Brooklyn Nine-Nine “Bruce in Real Life”, by Brian McDevitt Jr.

TV Festival Spec: Master of None: Social Media, by Jeremy Kruse
Winning TV SPEC Script Reading: Master of None “Social Media”, by Jeremy Kruse

7 1st SCENE SCREENPLAYS:

LA Festival 1st Scene: In Too Deep: The Brian Futz Story, by Zack R. Smith & Andrew Miller
1st Scene Script Reading: In Too Deep: The Brian Futz Story, by Zack R. Smith & Andrew Miller

LA Festival 1st Scene: Infiltration, by Blake Ellis
1st Scene Script Reading: INFILTRATION, by Blake Ellis

LA Festival 1st Scene: Blackballed, by Phillip Hollins
1st Scene Script Reading: Blackballed, by Phillip Hollins

Female Festival 1st Scene: Art Appreciation, by Jennifer Titus & Mark Provencher
FEMALE Festival 1st Scene Script Reading: Art Appreciation, by Jennifer Titus & Mark Provencher

Sci-Fi Festival 1st Scene: Dark Angels, by Andronica Marquis
SCI-FI 1st Scene Screenplay Reading: Dark Angels, by Andronica Marquis

Comedy Festival 1st Scene: Kari Reagan: The Capitalist Communist, by Federico Vicino
COMEDY 1st Scene Screenplay Reading: Karl Reagan: The Capitalist-Communist, by Federico Vicino

LA Festival 1st Scene: Away with My Heart, by Hoyt Richards
LA Festival 1st Scene Script Reading: AWAY WITH MY HEART, by Hoyt Richards

1 SHORT SCREENPLAY:

Comedy Festival Short: School Reunion, by Allan West
COMEDY 1pg. Short Screenplay: School Reunion, by Allan West

6 BEST SCENE SCREENPLAYS:

Story PItches Best Scene: Cleopatra’s Revenge, by Robert Tartell
BEST SCENE Screenplay Reading: Cleopatra’s Revenge, by Robert Tartell

Story Pitches Best Scene: The Tattooed Blonde, by Paul Sargia
BEST SCENE Screenplay Reading: The Tattooed Blonde, by Paul Sargia

WILDsound Flagship Best Scene: California, by Adam Seidel
https://wildsoundfestivalreview.com/2020/02/24/wildsounds-best-scene-reading-of-california-by-adam-seidel/

Crime/Mystery Festival Best Scene: Capture The Flag, by Mai Nguyen
ACTION/CRIME Best Scene Screenplay Reading: CAPTURE THE FLAG, by Mai Nguyen

TV Festival Best Scene: Billions, by Marcus Russell
TV Festival Best Scene Reading of BILLIONS TV show, by Marcus Russell

TV Festival Best Scene: Hush, by Samantha Loney
TV Festival Best Scene Reading: HUSH, by Samantha Loney

7 NOVEL and POETRY Readings:

NOVEL: WInter’s Captive, by June V. Bourgo
NOVEL Transcript Reading of Winter’s Captive, by June V. Bourgo

NOVEL: Trapped in a World of Silence, by Deborah Harris
NOVEL Transcript Reading of Trapped in a World of Silence, by Deborah Harris

PITCH: The Ride of Your Life, by Paul Spreadbury
SCREENPLAY PITCH: The Ride of Your Life, by Paul Spreadbury

POETRY Reading: Once Upon a Crooked Time, by Robert Drusetta
POETRY READING: Once Upon A Crooked Time….., by Robert Drusetta

POETRY Reading: The Legend of Morven Mere, by Keith Johnson
POETRY READING: The Legend of Morven Mere, by Keith Johnson

POETRY Reading: The Yearning, by Ken Allan Dronsfield
Poetry Reading: THE YEARNING, by Ken Allan Dronsfield

POETRY Reading: I Wonder, by Phillip Brent Harris
Poetry Reading: I WONDER, by Philip Brent Harris

Winning Feature Screenplay Reading: HELSTAF, by WH Clark

CAST LIST:

General Volt: Bill Poulin
Adm. Ashray: Sean Ballantyne
Narrator: Hannah Ehman
Waco: Isaiah Kolundzic
Jaxx: Nkasi Ogbonnah
Col. Jinn: Cameron Stannard

Producer/Director: Matthew Toffolo http://www.matthewtoffolo.com

Festival Moderators: Matthew Toffolo, Rachel Elder

Casting Director: Sean Ballantyne

Editors: Kimberly Villarruel

Festival Directors: Rachel Elder, Natasha Levy

Camera Operators: Ryan Haines, Temitope Akinterinwa, Efren Zapata, Zack Arch

Winning Short Screenplay: The Bright Fire, by Zou Zou

Two cousins who go to the same elementary school share a beautiful and innocent friendship. However, the different family they have gives them different personalities, which leads to a horrible school tragedy.

CAST LIST:

Fong: Gena Abella
Liang: Wildred Lee
Narrator: Sean Ballantyne
Wei: Tiffany Elefano
Hong: Elizabeth Morriss

Producer/Director: Matthew Toffolo http://www.matthewtoffolo.com

Festival Moderators: Matthew Toffolo, Rachel Elder

Casting Director: Sean Ballantyne

Editors: Kimberly Villarruel, Ryan Haines, John Johnson

Festival Directors: Rachel Elder, Natasha Levy

Camera Operators: Ryan Haines, Temitope Akinterinwa, Efren Zapata, Zack Arch

Winning Feature Screenplay: THE GREATEST HEIGHT, by Helen Marsh

Some may describe Nickle (Nicola Weber) is a girl whose lost her way, others – those not so kind – might just go ahead and call her a skid. Either way, this rebel-without-a-cause, finds her purpose in the form of love. While disrupting a church congregation with rambunctious out of tune singing, Nickle and her utterly depressed best friend Stephanie feast their eyes on Ryan Brook, handsome do-gooder. Nickle, who recently broke up with her boyfriend, decides that he will be the one to complete her.

CAST LIST:

Parker: James Chapman
Thomas/Paster: Russell Batcher
Ryan: Brandon Knox
Narrator: Hugh Ritchie
Nickle: Jessica Bowmer
Stephanie: Kristen Pepper
Rosa/Vivian: Regan Brown

Producer/Director: Matthew Toffolo http://www.matthewtoffolo.com

Festival Moderators: Matthew Toffolo, Rachel Elder

Casting Director: Sean Ballantyne

Editors: Kimberly Villarruel, Ryan Haines, John Johnson

Festival Directors: Rachel Elder, Natasha Levy

Camera Operators: Ryan Haines, Temitope Akinterinwa, Efren Zapata, Zack Arch

Winning SHORT Screenplay Reading: Hawk Bells, by Kristian Mercado Figueroa

 

A story told via the perspective of a Taino Indigenous mother and daughter during Puerto Rico’s colonization. We experience their day to day lives and the violent shift as we explore the practice of slavery and usage of Hawk Bells during that time period.

CAST LIST:

Teacher: Max Ackerman
Narration: Geoff Mays
Yahima: Maiza Dubhe
Casiguaya: Jennifer Lieberman

 

Producer/Director: Matthew Toffolo http://www.matthewtoffolo.com

Festival Moderators: Matthew Toffolo, Rachel Elder

Casting Director: Sean Ballantyne

Editors: Kimberly Villarruel, Kyle Drier, John Johnson

Festival Directors: Rachel Elder, Natasha Levy

Camera Operators: Denissa Palmer, Temitope Akinterinwa, Efren Zapata, Zack Arch

JULY 2019 BEST SCENE SCREENPLAY WINNING READINGS

FilmFreeway exclusive Festival:

 

 

ACTORLGBT BEST SCENE SCREENPLAY: A FOUR SIDED BED, by Elizabeth Searle
July 2019 Winner

ACTORLGBT BEST SCENE SCREENPLAY: AND SO THE CAGED BIRD GOES, by Taylor Matson
July 2019 Winner

ACTORHORROR BEST SCENE SCREENPLAY: THE STAFFORD MULTIPLEX THEATER, by Billy Smith
July 2019 Winner

ACTORHORROR BEST SCENE SCREENPLAY: DELPHINE, by Bill Bradshaw
July 2019 Winner

ACTORFEMALE BEST SCENE SCREENPLAY: TROUBLE WITH FRIENDS, by Karen Matthews
July 2019 Winner

ACTOR BEST SCENE SCREENPLAY: ORSON WELLES ASHES, by Debra Knox
July 2019 Winner

ACTORFEMALE BEST SCENE SCREENPLAY: OLD DYKES, by Elise Dhaene
July 2019 Winner

ACTORFEMALE BEST SCENE SCREENPLAY: DRAGGING THE MARK, by Suzy Stein
July 2019 Winner

ACTORFEMALE BEST SCENE SCREENPLAY: THE TERRAN CHRONICLES, by Lisa Kirkwood
July 2019 Winner

ACTORCOMEDY BEST SCENE SCREENPLAY: NO PROBLLAMA, by Krystal Bird
July 2019 Winner

ACTOR BEST SCENE SCREENPLAY: FAMILY CRISIS LIVE IN, by Anna Patterson
July 2019 Winner

ACTORHORROR BEST SCENE SCREENPLAY: THE MEAT EATERS, by Danny Howell
July 2019 Winner

ACTORROMANCE BEST SCENE SCREENPLAY: RAINBOW HUNTING, by Conor McFarland
July 2019 Winner

ACTOR BEST SCENE SCREENPLAY:
July 2019 Winner

ACTOR BEST SCENE SCREENPLAY: THE GILDED AGE, by Richard A. Schwartz
July 2019 Winner

ACTOR BEST SCENE SCREENPLAY: CETACEANS, by Paul Nurkowski
July 2019 Winner

ACTORLGBT BEST SCENE SCREENPLAY: THE PARDON, by Anthony Maddalena
July 2019 Winner

 

 

Producer/Director: Matthew Toffolo http://www.matthewtoffolo.com

Festival Moderators: Matthew Toffolo, Rachel Elder

Casting Director: Sean Ballantyne

Editors: Kimberly Villarruel, Kyle Drier, John Johnson

Festival Directors: Rachel Elder, Natasha Levy

Camera Operators: Denissa Palmer, Temitope Akinterinwa, Efren Zapata, Zack Arch

Winning Feature Screenplay Reading: SAILING SARAH, by Phil Davey

After 14 years in jail, a father seeks to reconnect with his daughter.

CAST LIST:

Beth: Judy Thrush
Ling: Daniel Jones
Lucas: Peter Nelson
Narrator: Carina Cojeen
Jason: Steve Rizzo
Sarah: Emily Weir
Julie: Caroline Concordia


Producer/Director: Matthew Toffolo http://www.matthewtoffolo.com

Festival Moderators: Matthew Toffolo, Rachel Elder

Casting Director: Sean Ballantyne

Editors: Kimberly Villarruel, Kyle Drier, John Johnson

Festival Directors: Rachel Elder, Natasha Levy

Camera Operators: Denissa Palmer, Temitope Akinterinwa, Efren Zapata, Zack Arch