Tag Archives: winning stories

MAY 2019 BEST SCENE SCREENPLAY WINNING READINGS

FilmFreeway exclusive Festival:

 

ACTORANIMATION BEST SCENE SCREENPLAY: SOW DON’T SING, by Alysha Nunez
May 2019 Winner

ACTORLGBT BEST SCENE SCREENPLAY: THE IGUANA IN THE PARKING LOT, by Charles Baron
May 2019 Winner

ACTORLGBT BEST SCENE SCREENPLAY: LOTUS OPERANDI, by Janet Caulfield
May 2019 Winner

ACTORFANTASY BEST SCENE SCREENPLAY: COSMOSIS OF WORLDS, by Richard Trask
May 2019 Winner

ACTORBEST SCENE SCREENPLAY: WYRD, by Dawn Brown
May 2019 Winner

ACTORBEST SCENE SCREENPLAY: THE WAY WE WERE, by Rome Imari Mubarak
May 2019 Winner

ACTORBEST SCENE SCREENPLAY: THE KING OF LIGHT, by Federico Carro
May 2019 Winner

ACTORBEST SCENE SCREENPLAY: TRAGICALLY FAMOUS, by Lisa J. Cristoforo
May 2019 Winner

ACTORBEST SCENE SCREENPLAY: DEMON LOVER, by Armando de Aguero
May 2019 Winner

ACTORBEST SCENE SCREENPLAY: THE MAGNIFICENT MID-CENTURY MET, by Nicole de Sapop
May 2019 Winner

ACTORBEST SCENE SCREENPLAY: THE GREEK PASSAGE, by Lorenzo Guarnieri
May 2019 Winner

ACTORBEST SCENE SCREENPLAY: THE SYMBIOSIS, by Gunseli Orhon, T. Mehmet Aksu
May 2019 Winner

ACTORBEST SCENE SCREENPLAY: THE FIFTH FLOOR, by Dan Ochwat
May 2019 Winner

ACTORBEST SCENE SCREENPLAY: NO ONE, by Kevin Lunn
May 2019 Winner

ACTORBEST SCENE SCREENPLAY: THE PERFECT PERVERT, by Samuel Zehr
May 2019 Winner

ACTORBEST SCENE SCREENPLAY: FUNNY BONEYARD, by Robert Marshall Tartell
May 2019 Winner

ACTORBEST SCENE SCREENPLAY: KNIGHT OF THE KOLOSSOS, by Jeremy Storey
May 2019 Winner

ACTORBEST SCENE SCREENPLAY: HIMAL GOLD MURDER AND INTRIGUE IN THE HIGH MOUNTAINS, by Raymond A. Porter
May 2019 Winner

ACTORBEST SCENE SCREENPLAY: DUTCHESS COUNTY, by Michael Martin de Sapio
May 2019 Winner

ACTORBEST SCENE SCREENPLAY: BITTERSWEET SERENITY, by Louetta Jensen & Paul Lawrence
May 2019 Winner

ACTORBEST SCENE SCREENPLAY: TO WALK AMONG WOLVES, by Carol Hoffman
May 2019 Winner

ACTORBEST SCENE SCREENPLAY: THE STOOPER, by Herb Schultz
May 2019 Winner

 

Producer/Director: Matthew Toffolo http://www.matthewtoffolo.com

Festival Moderators: Matthew Toffolo, Rachel Elder

Casting Director: Sean Ballantyne

Editors: Kimberly Villarruel, Kyle Drier, John Johnson

Festival Directors: Rachel Elder, Natasha Levy

Camera Operators: Denissa Palmer, Temitope Akinterinwa, Efren Zapata, Zack Arch

Advertisements

MAY 2019 SCREENPLAY MOVIES

FilmFreeway exclusive Festival:

 

ACTORSCREENPLAY MOVIE: PAST PRESENCE, by Kevin Mongelli
May 2019 Winner

ACTORSCREENPLAY MOVIE: SPACE TRUCKERS, by Mike D’Ambrosi
May 2019 Winner

ACTORSCREENPLAY MOVIE: CATCH!, by Jerry Nield
May 2019 Winner

 

 

 

 

 

MARCH 2019 SCREENPLAY MOVIES

FilmFreeway exclusive Festival:

ACTORSCREENPLAY MOVIE: ROBOTS FROM NEPTUNE by J. David Thayer

ACTORSCREENPLAY MOVIE: THE SHROUD TRINITY by Frank McEvoy

ACTORSCREENPLAY MOVIE: STARLIGHT by John Roger

 

Produced by Matthew Toffolo

Visual Design by Kimberly Villarruel

 

Feature Screenplay Reading: Ube Bubog Volume 1 #School of Hard Knocks, by Sway Stagall

Ding Bangus, a skateboarding Filipino college dropout is mistakenly marked for death by motorcycle riding vigilante assassins and must rely on Clutch ‘Cobra’ Carsten – a crazy American UFC fighter wannabe – to save his life!

CAST LIST:
Various: Madeleine Eddy
Governor Mukong: Isai Riveras Blas
Narrator: Val Cole
Ding: Dustin Ragucos
Clutch: Steve Rizzo

Writer Biography

Writers should go out into the world, far away from their comfort zones, and find a story to tell that is truly meaningful. There are so many stories the world is just holding onto.. But it’s no mystery why armchair novelists are having ‘writer’s block’, they aren’t tapping into these tremendous human interest stories – without a champion, that are waiting, just over their horizon.

Writer Statement

A good martial arts comedy film is about the human spirit rising to meet an intractable social problem – and overcoming it.

****

Producer/Director: Matthew Toffolo http://www.matthewtoffolo.com

Festival Moderators: Kierston Drier, Shepsut Wilson
Casting Director: Sean Ballantyne
Editors: Kimberly Villarruel, Kyle Drier, John Johnson

Festival Directors: Mary Cox, Rachel Elder, Natasha Levy

Camera Operators: Hugh Fraser, Andy Camp, Aser Santos Jr., Zack Arch

WATCH THE WINNING SHORT SCREENPLAYS FOR DECEMBER 2018

FilmFreeway exclusive Festival:

 

STORYLGBT SHORT Screenplay: CAIROS by Zach Paul Brown
December 2018

STORY1pg. SHORT Screenplay: THE CLICHE by Eileen Wilson
December 2018

STORYANIMATION SHORT Screenplay: A STITCH IN TIME by Rita Pomade
December 2018

STORYTHRILLER SHORT Screenplay: STATESIDE by Matthew Bernal
December 2018

STORYTHRILLER SHORT Screenplay: JIMMY by Michael Aliotti
December 2018

STORYDIVERSITY SHORT Screenplay: NORTH STAR by PJ Palmer
December 2018

STORYSHORT Screenplay: BINGO: THE LAST TRUE BLOOD SPORT by Joe Starzyk
December 2018

STORYDRAMA SHORT Screenplay: NOW YOU SEE ME by Kevin W. Brooks
December 2018

 

 

 

****

Producer: Matthew Toffolo http://www.matthewtoffolo.com

Director: Matthew Toffolo
Casting Director: Sean Ballantyne
Editor: Kimberly Villarruel
Camera Operator: Mary Cox

December 2018 Feature Screenplay Winners

FilmFreeway exclusive Festival:

STORYFEATURE Screenplay: WOMEN AND CHILDREN FIRST by Tara C. Hall
December 2018

STORYFEATURE Screenplay: THE MEMPHIS MAFIA by Jason B. Williams
December 2018

****

Producer: Matthew Toffolo http://www.matthewtoffolo.com

Director: Matthew Toffolo
Casting Director: Sean Ballantyne
Editor: Kimberly Villarruel
Camera Operator: Mary Cox
 

 

 

OCTOBER 2018 WINNING STORIES, SCREENPLAYS AND FILMS

32 screenplays. 34 short films. 8 novels & short stories = 74 winning videos.

festival posterBLACK CLOUD (Daiyun), 11min., Brazil, Horror/Animation

festival poster{APOLLYON}, 7min., USA, Horror/Experimental

festival posterLOVE AFTER DEATH, 9min., Canada, Horror/Romance

festival posterTHE STRANGER, 13min., USA, Thriller/Drama

festival posterHORLA, 11min., Canada, Horror/Fantastic

festival posterSHE CAME FROM THE WOODS, 12min., USA, Thriller

festival posterPLASTIK, 12min., USA, Horror/Thriller

festival posterATTACK OF THE POTATO CLOCK, 2min., USA, Horror/Animation

festival poster3:32, 6min., Argentina, Drama festival posterINLAND FREAKS, 11min., Canada, Drama
festival posterTHE PUPPETEER, 19min, UK, Drama/Crime festival posterISLAND, 2min., Germany, Animation
festival posterTHE WISHING CRANES, 3min., USA, Animation festival posterO.B.E. THE OUT OF BODY EXPERIENCE, 9min, Canada, Animation
festival posterPLUSH ASSASSIN, 2min., USA, Animation festival posterSTUCK, 5min., USA, Animation
festival posterEXPIRATION DATE, 4min., USA, Animation festival posterBARELY THERE, 2min., USA, Animation
festival posterEXPEND, 3min., USA, Sci-Fi/Animation

festival posterTHROUGH CHINATOWNS’S EYES: APRIL 1968, 25min., USA, Documentary

festival posterSAMBHALI TRUST, 10min, USA, Documentary

festival posterEILEEN AND I, 12min., UK, Documentary

festival posterWHY WE PUSH?, 1min., Documentary

festival posterTHE RETURN, 19min, Turkey, Documentary

festival posterTHE BUDDHA MUMMIES OF NORTH JAPAN, 21min., Japan, Documentary

festival posterTHE REVELATOR, 24min., Belgium, Thriller/Mystery

festival posterI CAN’T SLEEP, 3min, Ireland, Drama

festival posterPIN-UP, 20min., USA, Drama

festival posterVAINSANITY, 7min., USA, Drama/Experimental

festival posterCAN’T TAKE MY EYES OFF YOU, 3min., USA, Drama/Music Video

festival posterNAU, 11min., USA, Experimental/Dance

festival posterRITUAL, 4min., USA, Dance

festival posterSUSPENSION, 2min., USA, Experimental

festival posterMIMESIS, 4min., USA, Experimental

STORYFEATURE Screenplay: THE NEW SCHOOL by Evan R. Schullery
October 2018

STORYTV PILOT Screenplay: EMERGENCY PSYCHIATRIST SERVICE by Holly Scarabosio
October 2018

STORYTV BEST SCENE Screenplay: THE GRAND JURY by Suzanne Lutus
October 2018

STORYLGBT 1ST SCENE Screenplay: FLUIDITY by Taylor Carter
October 2018

STORYACTION 1ST SCENE Screenplay: SAVIOR by Tim Molloy
October 2018

STORYSCI-FI 1ST SCENE Screenplay: CHASING MONSTERS by Daniel Katz
October 2018

STORYSHORT Screenplay: SHOOTING by Isaac Sweeney
October 2018

STORY1PG. SHORT Screenplay: LEXY WOOS AMBER by Matt Schutt
October 2018

STORYSHORT Screenplay: DON JOHNS DISAPPOINTED MAN by M.V Montgomery
October 2018

STORYSCI-FI SHORT Screenplay: THE DANCE OF THE DESERT by Colleen Asbury
October 2018

STORY1PG. SHORT Screenplay: FIGHT CLUB REBUTTAL by Matt Schutt
October 2018

STORYFAN FICTION BEST SCENE Screenplay: HOUSE OF LIVING NIGHTMARES by Michael Meade
October 2018

STORYACTION BEST SCENE Screenplay: WHERE KOMAINU CRY by Frank Baruch
October 2018

STORYCOMEDY BEST SCENE Screenplay: THE MASSES by Toni Nagy
October 2018

STORYCRIME/THRILLER BEST SCENE Screenplay: SAMANTHA RUTLEDGE PIE by Iannis Aliferis
October 2018

STORYSCI-FI BEST SCENE Screenplay: SPACE FISH by Hank Biro & Kai Clark
October 2018

STORYBEST SCENE Screenplay: BARACK OBAMA REMEMBERS A YOUNG POET by James Fitzmaurice
October 2018

STORYTHRILLER/ROMANCE BEST SCENE Screenplay: WIGGLE ROOM by Richard Geiwitz
October 2018

STORYTHRILLER/CRIME BEST SCENE Screenplay: KILLING MOSES by Ricardo Fleshman
October 2018

STORYMURDER MYSTERY BEST SCENE Screenplay: NEXT BATTER UP by David Goldstein
October 2018

STORYBEST SCENE Screenplay: LONG WAY TO NEVERLAND by Calvin MJ Smith
October 2018

STORYCOMEDY BEST SCENE Screenplay: HOW DID WE GET HERE by Travis Darkow & Christ Isaacson
October 2018

STORYTV BEST SCENE Screenplay: 2020 AD by Mike W. Rogers
October 2018

STORYROMANCE BEST SCENE Screenplay: COFFEE IN SOUTHTOWN by JJH
October 2018

STORYFAMILY BEST SCENE Screenplay: MOVING ON by Sheila Warren
October 2018

STORYTHRILLER BEST SCENE Screenplay: HELL ON EARTH by Daniel Cook
October 2018

STORYHORROR BEST SCENE Screenplay: THE VANISHED by Bill Bradshaw
October 2018

STORYHORROR BEST SCENE Screenplay: MONOCHROME by Chloe J. Hightower
October 2018

STORYBEST SCENE Screenplay: GERALDINE HALL by Debasree Banerjee
October 2018

STORYDRAMA BEST SCENE Screenplay: SILENT NOTES by Dawn Brown
October 2018

STORYHORROR/THRILLER BEST SCENE Screenplay: PRESERVATION by David Kline
October 2018

STORYBEST SCENE Screenplay: REVIVED by Richard M. Kjeldgaard
October 2018

STORYNovel Transcript: ELEMENTS: BOOK ONE by Nia Markos
October 2018

STORYNovel Transcript: SPIRIT OF THE AMAROQ by James Charles
October 2018

STORYShort Story: CATCHING THE QUEEN by Fernando Brestelli
October 2018

STORYShort Story: DECEMBER by Pat Jourdan
October 2018

STORYShort Story: HATS OFF TO THE TEACHERS by Peter Inson
October 2018

STORYShort Story: CHAIR SMASHED by Peter Inson
October 2018

STORYShort Story: REMEMBERING MOMMA by Diane Elliott
October 2018

STORYShort Story: DON’T ASK by Lionel Walfish
October 2018