Tag Archives: winning stories

BEST Scene Screenplay Reading: PRAYER, by D T Michels

Facing the imminent death of her ten year old son, Meredith’s faith is both rocked and hardened when her prayers inexplicably manifest themselves into the form of a Jack Russell Terrier who seemingly appears out of nowhere and eases his way into the hearts of a splintering family.

CAST LIST:

Narrator: Elizabeth Morriss
Loyd: Peter Mark Rapheal
Meredith: Angelica Alejandro

Producer/Director: Matthew Toffolo http://www.matthewtoffolo.com

Festival Moderators: Matthew Toffolo, Rachel Elder

Casting Director: Sean Ballantyne

Editors: Kimberly Villarruel, Ryan Haines, John Johnson

Festival Directors: Rachel Elder, Natasha Levy

Camera Operators: Ryan Haines, Temitope Akinterinwa, Efren Zapata, Zack Arch

Short Screenplay Reading: Olivia & Boris Taking Risks, by Stephanie Annis

CAST LIST:

Sam: Michael Ruhs
Ava: Kristen MacCulloch
Dahlia: Melinda Jordan
Narrator: Carina Cojeen
Olivia: Camila Aguirre
Boris: Aaron Maxwell Williams
Ella: Katelyn Varadi

 

Producer/Director: Matthew Toffolo http://www.matthewtoffolo.com

Festival Moderators: Matthew Toffolo, Rachel Elder

Casting Director: Sean Ballantyne

Editors: Kimberly Villarruel, Ryan Haines, John Johnson

Festival Directors: Rachel Elder, Natasha Levy

Camera Operators: Ryan Haines, Temitope Akinterinwa, Efren Zapata, Zack Arch

Winning SHORT Screenplay Reading: Hawk Bells, by Kristian Mercado Figueroa

 

A story told via the perspective of a Taino Indigenous mother and daughter during Puerto Rico’s colonization. We experience their day to day lives and the violent shift as we explore the practice of slavery and usage of Hawk Bells during that time period.

CAST LIST:

Teacher: Max Ackerman
Narration: Geoff Mays
Yahima: Maiza Dubhe
Casiguaya: Jennifer Lieberman

 

Producer/Director: Matthew Toffolo http://www.matthewtoffolo.com

Festival Moderators: Matthew Toffolo, Rachel Elder

Casting Director: Sean Ballantyne

Editors: Kimberly Villarruel, Kyle Drier, John Johnson

Festival Directors: Rachel Elder, Natasha Levy

Camera Operators: Denissa Palmer, Temitope Akinterinwa, Efren Zapata, Zack Arch

JUNE 2019 SCREENPLAY MOVIES

FilmFreeway exclusive Festival:

 

ACTORSCREENPLAY MOVIE: THE PLAYLISTS, by Michael Kotsiros
June 2019 Winner

ACTORSCREENPLAY MOVIE: ZOMBIE CRUIZE, by AKA Smith
June 2019 Winner

ACTORSCREENPLAY MOVIE: THE PERFECT GIFT, by John Scott Schaf
June 2019 Winner

ACTORSCREENPLAY MOVIE: THE WONDERFUL INVENTION OF DR. BLANK, by Obayed Khan
June 2019 Winner

ACTORSCREENPLAY MOVIE: MOTORIST, by Julie Thor Fryd
June 2019 Winner

MAY 2019 BEST SCENE SCREENPLAY WINNING READINGS

FilmFreeway exclusive Festival:

 

ACTORANIMATION BEST SCENE SCREENPLAY: SOW DON’T SING, by Alysha Nunez
May 2019 Winner

ACTORLGBT BEST SCENE SCREENPLAY: THE IGUANA IN THE PARKING LOT, by Charles Baron
May 2019 Winner

ACTORLGBT BEST SCENE SCREENPLAY: LOTUS OPERANDI, by Janet Caulfield
May 2019 Winner

ACTORFANTASY BEST SCENE SCREENPLAY: COSMOSIS OF WORLDS, by Richard Trask
May 2019 Winner

ACTORBEST SCENE SCREENPLAY: WYRD, by Dawn Brown
May 2019 Winner

ACTORBEST SCENE SCREENPLAY: THE WAY WE WERE, by Rome Imari Mubarak
May 2019 Winner

ACTORBEST SCENE SCREENPLAY: THE KING OF LIGHT, by Federico Carro
May 2019 Winner

ACTORBEST SCENE SCREENPLAY: TRAGICALLY FAMOUS, by Lisa J. Cristoforo
May 2019 Winner

ACTORBEST SCENE SCREENPLAY: DEMON LOVER, by Armando de Aguero
May 2019 Winner

ACTORBEST SCENE SCREENPLAY: THE MAGNIFICENT MID-CENTURY MET, by Nicole de Sapop
May 2019 Winner

ACTORBEST SCENE SCREENPLAY: THE GREEK PASSAGE, by Lorenzo Guarnieri
May 2019 Winner

ACTORBEST SCENE SCREENPLAY: THE SYMBIOSIS, by Gunseli Orhon, T. Mehmet Aksu
May 2019 Winner

ACTORBEST SCENE SCREENPLAY: THE FIFTH FLOOR, by Dan Ochwat
May 2019 Winner

ACTORBEST SCENE SCREENPLAY: NO ONE, by Kevin Lunn
May 2019 Winner

ACTORBEST SCENE SCREENPLAY: THE PERFECT PERVERT, by Samuel Zehr
May 2019 Winner

ACTORBEST SCENE SCREENPLAY: FUNNY BONEYARD, by Robert Marshall Tartell
May 2019 Winner

ACTORBEST SCENE SCREENPLAY: KNIGHT OF THE KOLOSSOS, by Jeremy Storey
May 2019 Winner

ACTORBEST SCENE SCREENPLAY: HIMAL GOLD MURDER AND INTRIGUE IN THE HIGH MOUNTAINS, by Raymond A. Porter
May 2019 Winner

ACTORBEST SCENE SCREENPLAY: DUTCHESS COUNTY, by Michael Martin de Sapio
May 2019 Winner

ACTORBEST SCENE SCREENPLAY: BITTERSWEET SERENITY, by Louetta Jensen & Paul Lawrence
May 2019 Winner

ACTORBEST SCENE SCREENPLAY: TO WALK AMONG WOLVES, by Carol Hoffman
May 2019 Winner

ACTORBEST SCENE SCREENPLAY: THE STOOPER, by Herb Schultz
May 2019 Winner

 

Producer/Director: Matthew Toffolo http://www.matthewtoffolo.com

Festival Moderators: Matthew Toffolo, Rachel Elder

Casting Director: Sean Ballantyne

Editors: Kimberly Villarruel, Kyle Drier, John Johnson

Festival Directors: Rachel Elder, Natasha Levy

Camera Operators: Denissa Palmer, Temitope Akinterinwa, Efren Zapata, Zack Arch

MAY 2019 SCREENPLAY MOVIES

FilmFreeway exclusive Festival:

 

ACTORSCREENPLAY MOVIE: PAST PRESENCE, by Kevin Mongelli
May 2019 Winner

ACTORSCREENPLAY MOVIE: SPACE TRUCKERS, by Mike D’Ambrosi
May 2019 Winner

ACTORSCREENPLAY MOVIE: CATCH!, by Jerry Nield
May 2019 Winner

 

 

 

 

 

MARCH 2019 SCREENPLAY MOVIES

FilmFreeway exclusive Festival:

ACTORSCREENPLAY MOVIE: ROBOTS FROM NEPTUNE by J. David Thayer

ACTORSCREENPLAY MOVIE: THE SHROUD TRINITY by Frank McEvoy

ACTORSCREENPLAY MOVIE: STARLIGHT by John Roger

 

Produced by Matthew Toffolo

Visual Design by Kimberly Villarruel