Category Archives: short story winners

January 2020 Winning Writings (68)

Watch the 68 screenplays & stories performed at the festival in January 2020.

1 Feature Screenplay:

LGBT Feature Script Winner: JESS, by Sean J.S. Jourdan & Danielle Prall
LGBT Feature Screenplay Winner: Jess, by Sean J.S. Jourdan, Danielle Prall

2 TV Screenplays:

SPEC of It’s Always Sunny in Philadelphia, by Jordan Champagne
TV SPEC Reading of It’s Always Sunny in Philadelphia “The Gang Gets Diverse”, by Jordan Champagne

TV PILOT: SECTOR: 2814, by Jonathan Mabee
Winning TV PILOT Screenplay Reading: Sector: 2814 (Green Lantern), by Jonathan Mabee

7 Short Screenplays:

ANIMATION Short: BARRINGTON BUNNY, by Sandy Wolf
Winning ANIMATION Short Screenplay: BARRINGTON BUNNY, by Sandy Wolf

COMEDY Short: DECISIONS, by Anna Bezahler, Thorunn Sigurdardottir
https://festivalforcomedy.com/2019/12/28/comedy-short-screenplay-reading-decisions-by-anna-bezahler-thorunn-sigurdardottir/

LA 1pg. Short: THE LAST TIME I SAW MARY, by Adam Steinfeld
https://lafeedbackfilmfestival.com/2019/12/18/1pg-short-screenplay-reading-the-last-time-i-saw-mary-by-adam-steinfeld/

LA 1pg. Short: ENERGY, by Devin Klos
https://lafeedbackfilmfestival.com/2019/12/27/1pg-short-screenplay-energy-by-devin-klos/

LA 1pg. Short: DAY AFTER DISASTER, by Sara F. Hathaway
https://lafeedbackfilmfestival.com/2019/12/27/1pg-short-screenplay-day-after-disaster-the-changing-earth-series-by-sara-f-hathaway/

LA 1pg. Short: THE MIDDLING CLASS, by Amanda J. Bermudez
https://lafeedbackfilmfestival.com/2019/12/27/1pg-short-screenplay-the-middling-class-by-amanda-j-bermudez/

LA 1pg. Short: FELLOWSHIP, by Bonnie Brookby
https://lafeedbackfilmfestival.com/2019/12/27/1pg-short-screenplay-fellowship-by-bonnie-brookby/

13 1st Scene Screenplays:

DRAMA Script: THE PINCH, by James Raynor
DRAMA 1st Scene Script Reading: The Pinch, by James Raynor

THRILLER Script: THE JOURNAL OF SECOND LIEUTENTANT ISAAC BANGS, by George Deighl Jr.
https://thrillersuspensefestival.com/2020/01/26/thriller-festival-1st-scene-script-the-journal-of-second-lieutentant-issac-bangs-unabridged-by-george-deihl-jr/

DRAMA Script: UM-MERICA, by Sam Nosratian
https://festivalfordrama.com/2019/12/27/1st-scene-drama-screenplay-reading-um-merica-by-sam-nosratian/

LGBT Script: DEATH AT SEA, by Samuel Heath
https://lgbttorontofilmfestival.com/2019/12/27/1st-scene-lgbt-screenplay-reading-death-at-sea-by-samuel-heath/

LGBT Script: CUTTING EDGE, by Renee Galloway Golden
https://lgbttorontofilmfestival.com/2019/12/27/1st-scene-lgbt-screenplay-reading-cutting-edge-by-renee-galloway-golden/

1st Scene Script: FLESH AND BLONE, by John McCarney
https://firstscenescreenplay.com/2019/12/27/1st-scene-screenplay-reading-flesh-and-bone-by-john-mccarney/

1st Scene Script: ACCEPTANCE, by Laurent Auclair
https://firstscenescreenplay.com/2019/12/28/1st-scene-screenplay-reading-acceptance-by-laurent-auclair/

1st Scene Script: DAY OF THE BAD HAIR, by Jason Stratton
https://firstscenescreenplay.com/2019/12/28/1st-scene-screenplay-reading-day-of-the-bad-hair-by-jason-stratton/

LGBT Script: JUST A GIRL (AKA SWERVE), by Minsum Park & Teddy Tenebaum
https://lgbttorontofilmfestival.com/2020/01/20/lgbt-1st-scene-script-reading-just-a-girl-aka-swerve-by-minsun-park-teddy-tenenbaum/

Sci-Fi Script: THE DAY THE CORN HATCHED, by Susan Boger
https://fantasyscififestival.com/2020/01/20/sci-fi-1st-scene-script-reading-the-day-the-corn-hatched-by-susan-boger/

Sci-Fi Script: INDIGO CHILD, by David Leidy & Greg Paul
https://fantasyscififestival.com/2020/01/20/sci-fi-1st-scene-script-reading-indigo-child-by-david-leidy-greg-paul/

ACTION Script: CADILLAC MIKE, by Alexander Storm & Julian Brantley
https://crimemysteryfestival.com/2020/01/20/action-crime-1st-scene-script-reading-cadillac-mike-by-alexander-storm-julian-brantley/

LA Script: RESET BUTTON, by Paul Root
https://lafeedbackfilmfestival.com/2020/01/20/1st-scene-script-reading-reset-button-by-paul-root/

35 Best Scene Scripts:

BEST Scene Script THE CHANNEL: RYAN GORDON, by Art Blum
https://wildsoundfestivalreview.com/2020/01/25/best-scene-script-reading-from-the-channel-ryan-gordon-by-art-blum/

TV Script: A GUIDE TO BASIC POLITICS, by Hiram Alexander Orozco
https://tvfestival.org/2019/12/18/tv-best-scene-script-reading-a-guide-to-basic-politics-by-hiram-alexander-orozco/

TV Script: LIBERTINE, by Michael Mizrahi & Zoe Warncke
https://tvfestival.org/2019/12/18/tv-best-scene-script-reading-libertine-by-michael-mizrahi-zoe-warncke/

LGBT Script: EVERYBODY SAYS GOODBYE, by Michael R. Barnard
https://lgbttorontofilmfestival.com/2019/12/19/lgbt-best-scene-script-reading-everybody-says-goodbye-by-michael-r-barnard/

LGBT Script: ACROSS THE NEON HOURS, by J. Malia Miranda
https://lgbttorontofilmfestival.com/2019/12/19/lgbt-best-scene-screenplay-reading-across-the-neon-hours-by-j-malia-miranda/

Sci-Fi Script: RIB MEAT, by Josh Robbins
https://fantasyscififestival.com/2019/12/19/sci-fi-best-scene-script-reading-rib-meat-by-josh-robbins/

CRIME Script: LENAS RULES, by Ken Comer
https://crimemysteryfestival.com/2019/12/19/action-crime-mystery-festival-best-scene-lenas-rules-by-ken-comer/

COMEDY Script: TUTANKHAMUN NOT IN COMMON, by Robert B. Rogers
https://festivalforcomedy.com/2019/12/19/comedy-best-scene-script-reading-tutankhamun-not-in-common-by-robert-b-rogers/

ROMANCE Script: LOVE AT FIRST CHRISTMAS, by Jeanne Dukes
https://festivalforromance.com/2019/12/27/romance-best-scene-reading-love-at-first-christmas-by-jeanne-dukes/

THRILLER Script: CHANCE, by John Fraser
https://thrillersuspensefestival.com/2019/12/28/thriller-best-scene-reading-chance-by-john-fraser/

THRILLER Script: SPY HARMONY, by Wolfgang Schuler
https://thrillersuspensefestival.com/2019/12/28/thriller-best-scene-screenplay-reading-spy-harmony-by-wolfgang-schuler/

THRILLER Script: M FOR MOLE MURDER, by Sonja Knyssok
https://thrillersuspensefestival.com/2019/12/28/thriller-best-scene-screenplay-reading-m-for-mole-murder-by-sonja-knyssok/

PITCHES Script: ROMWAR, by Mitchell Braunstein
https://storypitches.com/2019/12/28/best-scene-script-reading-romwar-by-mitchell-braunstein/

PITCHES Script: GEEKS: A LOVE STORY, by Andrew Fisk
https://storypitches.com/2019/12/28/best-scene-script-reading-geeks-a-love-story-by-andrew-fisk/

PITCHES Script: THE FORGE, by Howard W. Robertson
https://storypitches.com/2019/12/28/best-scene-screenplay-reading-the-forge-by-howard-w-robertson/

PITCHES Script: WHAT DOCTOR (DOCTOR WHO TV), by Jerry Kokich
https://storypitches.com/2019/12/28/best-scene-script-reading-what-doctor-by-jerry-kokich-doctor-who-tv-show/

PITCHES Script: Flares, by Shruti Tewari
https://storypitches.com/2019/12/28/best-scene-script-reading-flares-by-shruti-tewari/

PITCHES Script: ORADOUR, by Vaughn Roste
https://storypitches.com/2019/12/28/best-scene-script-reading-oradour-by-vaughn-roste/

PITCHES Script: QUEST FOR LIGHT ADVENTURE OF THE MAGI, by Byron Anderson
https://storypitches.com/2019/12/28/best-scene-script-reading-quest-for-light-adventure-of-the-magi-by-byron-anderson/

PITCHES Script: THE MAN WHO STOPS TIME, by Paul Sargia
https://storypitches.com/2019/12/28/best-scene-script-reading-the-man-who-stops-time-by-paul-sargia/

PITCHES Script: LANA’S WORLD, by Lizanne Southgate
https://storypitches.com/2019/12/28/tv-best-scene-script-reading-lanas-world-by-lizanne-southgate/

PITCHES Script: HR HUMAN RESOURCE, by Jennifer Grubbs
https://storypitches.com/2019/12/28/best-scene-script-reading-hr-human-resource-by-jennifer-grubbs/

PITCHES Script: FOREFATHERS FEARS (Star Trek TV), by Chris Hardie
https://storypitches.com/2019/12/28/best-scene-script-reading-forefathers-fears-by-chris-hardie-star-trek-tv-show/

PITCHES Script: PLIGHT, by Ronald Sandoval
https://storypitches.com/2019/12/28/best-scene-script-reading-plight-by-ronald-sandoval/

PITCHES Script: EAST OF WARSAW, by Raphael Ben Jacob & Scot J. Mathisson
https://storypitches.com/2019/12/28/best-scene-script-reading-east-of-warsaw-by-raphael-ben-jacob-scot-j-mathisson/

Best Scene Script: UNDER THE OSPREYS EYE, by Joan Bellstein
https://wildsoundfestivalreview.com/2019/12/18/best-scene-script-reading-under-the-ospreys-eye-by-joan-bellstein/

ROMANCE Script: THE HOMESICK ELEPHANT, by Almas Alardhi
https://festivalforromance.com/2019/12/28/romance-best-scene-script-the-homesick-elephant-by-almas-alardhi/

ANIMATION Script: DOG #9, by Lee Lawson
https://feedbackanimationfestival.com/2020/01/26/animation-best-scene-screenplay-dog-9-by-lee-lawson/

CRIME Script: EYES OF A SWAMI, by Kim Renner
https://crimemysteryfestival.com/2020/01/26/action-best-scene-screenplay-eyes-of-a-swami-by-kim-renner/

LGBT Script: CONSEQUENCES OF LIVING A LIE, by Kieron O’Sullivan
https://lgbttorontofilmfestival.com/2020/01/26/lgbt-best-scene-screenplay-consequences-of-living-a-lie-by-kieron-osullivan/

LGBT Script: ADONIX, by Daniel Boddicker
https://lgbttorontofilmfestival.com/2020/01/26/lgbt-best-scene-script-adonix-by-daniel-boddicker/

BEST Scene Script: LIVING IN THE MOMENTS, by Stephen Beyer
https://storypitches.com/2020/01/26/best-scene-screenplay-reading-living-in-the-moments-by-stephen-beyer/

BEST Scene Script: ADAM AND E.V.E., by Malcolm Carter
https://storypitches.com/2020/01/26/best-scene-screenplay-adam-and-e-v-e-by-malcolm-carter/

BEST Scene Script: BLAZING SADALSTHE CREEPERS LOUNGE, by Steven Stark
https://storypitches.com/2020/01/26/best-scene-script-reading-blazing-sandalsthe-creepers-lounge-by-steven-stark/

10 NOVEL and SHORT STORY Readings:

NOVEL: PERFECTIONS, by J.L. Spelbring
Novel Transcript Reading: PERFECTION, by J.L. Spelbring

NOVEL: OCAAT, by Ruthie Robinson
https://novelwritingfestival.com/2020/01/21/novel-transcript-reading-ocaat-by-ruthie-robinson/

NOVEL MY PIMPED OUT MARRIAGE, by Felicia Nelson Davis
https://novelwritingfestival.com/2020/01/21/novel-transcript-reading-my-pimped-out-marriage-by-felicia-nelson-davis/

SHORT STORY: TOWER, by Devin Klos
https://novelwritingfestival.com/2019/12/19/short-story-reading-tower-by-devin-klos/

SHORT STORY: THE HOUSE OF AFFLICTION, by Fadrian Bartley
https://novelwritingfestival.com/2019/12/19/short-story-reading-the-house-of-affliction-by-fadrian-bartley/

SHORT STORY: SAVED BY THE SKIN, by M. Maureen Skahan
https://novelwritingfestival.com/2019/12/19/short-story-reading-saved-by-the-skin-by-m-maureen-skahan/

SHORT STORY: NO GOOD DEED GOES UNSHOVELED, by Herb Schultz
https://novelwritingfestival.com/2019/12/19/short-story-reading-no-good-deed-goes-unshoveled-by-herb-schultz/

SHORT STORY: CUPID AND PSYCHEBY, by Nikki Broadwell
https://novelwritingfestival.com/2019/12/19/short-story-reading-cupid-and-psycheby-nikki-broadwell/

SHORT STORY: SWAMPED, by Lionel Walfish
https://novelwritingfestival.com/2019/12/19/short-story-reading-swamped-by-lionel-walfish/

SHORT STORY: THE WOMAN IN THE ROOM, by Christina Hamlett
https://novelwritingfestival.com/2019/12/19/short-story-reading-the-woman-in-the-room-by-christina-hamlett/

Producer/Director: Matthew Toffolo http://www.matthewtoffolo.com

Festival Moderators: Matthew Toffolo, Rachel Elder

Casting Director: Sean Ballantyne

Editors: Kimberly Villarruel, Ryan Haines, John Johnson

Festival Directors: Rachel Elder, Natasha Levy

Camera Operators: Ryan Haines, Temitope Akinterinwa, Efren Zapata, Zack Arch

May 2018 WINNING STORIES, SCREENPLAYS and FILMS

31 short films. 31 screenplays. 9 novels & short stories = 71 winners in total for May 2018.

ACTORFOR A GOOD LIFE – Feature Screenplay
May 2018 Reading
by Natalia Maslin
ACTORAMERICAN SNAKE PIT – Feature Screenplay
May 2018 Reading
Dan Tomasulo
ACTORGALAPAGOS – TV Screenplay
May 2018 Reading
by Lukas Hassel
ACTORREMOTELY WORKING – Comedy TV Screenplay
May 2018 Reading
by Bill Baber
ACTORMY MOTHER MURDERED MY FATHER – 1st Scene TV Screenplay
May 2018 Reading
ACTORTIME SLIP – Best Scene TV Screenplay
May 2018 Reading
by Meredith Hill
ACTORTWEED – Best Scene TV Screenplay
May 2018 Reading
by Christopher SCott McClure Phd.
ACTORDELIVER ME PIZZARIE – Best TV Screenplay
May 2018 Reading
by Anne Luong
ACTORPAYCHECK 2 PAYCHECK – Best Scene TV Screenplay
May 2018 Reading
by Chris Skeeter
ACTORTHE LAST CAMPOUT – FAN FICTION Best Scene Screenplay
May 2018 Reading
by Mike Meade
ACTORTHE THINGS WE MISS – LGBT 1st Scene Screenplay
May 2018 Reading
by Bonnie Brookby
ACTORTHE GREAT ADVENTURE OF THE BENTLEY GIRLS – FAN FICTION 1st Scene Screenplay
May 2018 Reading
by Elisa Herrman
ACTORTRIGGERS – 1st Scene Screenplay
May 2018 Reading
by Robert J. Sawyer
ACTORTHE PAPER PRINCESS – ANIMATION 1st Scene Screenplay
May 2018 Reading
by Stephanie Barnes
ACTORWAVERLY RIDING – FEMALE 1st Scene Screenplay
May 2018 Reading
by Carla Miles
ACTORTHE FIRST A.I. PRESIDENT – FANTASY 1st Scene Screenplay
May 2018 Reading
by Bernard S. Smith
ACTORBURSTING FOR A BREAK – 1pg. COMEDY Short Screenplay
May 2018 Reading
by Kelly Lamphaer Dash
ACTORMIRRORS – Under 5mi. Short Screenplay
May 2018 Reading
by R. Harris Smith
ACTOR4TH ROW CENTER – Short Screenplay
May 2018 Reading
by Frank Vespe
ACTORTHE BROKEN KINGDOM – Short Screenplay
May 2018 Reading
by Mark Renshaw
ACTORTHE SEEKER – Short Screenplay
May 2018 Reading
by Kaitlyn Kowalski
ACTORA SHORT DROP AND A SUDDEN STOP – Short Screenplay
May 2018 Reading
by Margaret Dane
ACTORSANCTUARY CITY – Short Screenplay
May 2018 Reading
by Stephanie Annis
ACTORTHE KANDAHAR MAN – ACTION Best Scene Screenplay
May 2018 Reading
by J. Jermaine Jones
ACTORSTARLIGHT: LONG WAY HOME – ACTION Best Scene Screenplay
May 2018 Reading
by John Roger
ACTORTHE SKY BELOW – COMEDY Best Scene Screenplay
May 2018 Reading
by Stacey Derasmo
ACTORTHE STATE OF WYOMING – COMEDY Best Scene Screenplay
May 2018 Reading
by Gillian Will
ACTORUNFINISHED BUSINESS – COMEDY Best Scene Screenplay
May 2018 Reading
by Deborah Klika
ACTORDESTINY’S VESSEL – SCI-FI Best Scene Screenplay
May 2018 Reading
by Susanne Lutas
ACTORM DEMON KILLER – SCI-FI Best Scene Screenplay
May 2018 Reading
by Mark Hammond
ACTORMAGIC MAN – SCI-FI Best Scene Screenplay
May 2018 Reading
by Norma Hickox
ACTORTHE CUT – SCI-FI Best Scene Screenplay
May 2018 Reading
by Christopher Kerr
ACTORTOUCH – Best Scene Screenplay
May 2018 Reading
by Scott Timmins
ACTORSIDEKICKS – NOVEL Reading
May 2018 Reading
by Linda Palmer
ACTORA KIND OF MARRIAGE – SHORT STORY Reading
May 2018 Reading
by Stevie Turner
ACTORTHE SECOND CHANCE GARDENER – SHORT STORY Reading
May 2018 Reading
by Sharon Gunason Pottinger
ACTORTHE AFTERLIFE – SHORT STORY Reading
May 2018 Reading
by R.G. Renauld
ACTORWHO’S AT THE DOOR – SHORT STORY Reading
May 2018 Reading
by Mary Barr
ACTORAVALEIGH’S AMAZING ADVENTURES – SHORT STORY Reading
May 2018 Reading
by Rita Cragwall
ACTORPOSTMORDERNISTIC LOVE – SHORT STORY Reading
May 2018 Reading
by Mary Matshine
festival posterBREAK ROOM, 15min., Canada, Action/Drama festival poster9 SECONDS, 18min., USA, Action/Sci-Fi
festival posterTUESDAY 10:08AM, 13min., Canada, Crime/Mystery festival posterPREY, 13min., UK, Thriller/Horror
festival posterCHERI, 6min., France, Thriller/Suspense festival posterCONSURGO, 12min., USA, Thriller/Suspense
festival posterCROSSROADS, 12min, USA, Thriller/Drama
festival posterNAMCAR NIGHT RACE, 17min., USA, Comedy/Mockumentary festival poster(A) UTOMATED (I)IRRITATION, 6min., USA, Comedy/Sci-Fi
festival posterSAM THE HAM, 1min., USA, Animation/Comedy festival posterWHEN COMES THE RAIN, 2min., USA, Animation/Comedy
festival posterTHE FINAL SHOW, 9min., USA, Comedy/Romance festival posterPENTHOUSE SWEET, 9min., USA, Comedy/Drama
festival posterROSIE, OH, 8min, USA, Experimental/Family festival posterTHE BUS TRIP, 13min., Sweden, Animation
festival posterAFTER LOVE, 6min., Hungary, Experimental/Romance festival posterMARY & MARSHA IN THE MANOR OF MADNESS, 3min., USA, Animation
festival posterHANDS, 6min., UK, Experimental/Dance
festival posterPROJECT 1948, 13min., Bosnia, Documentary festival posterREMAND, 40min., Uganda, Documentary
festival posterTHE UNDERGROUND ARTIST, USA, 3min., Documentary festival posterMOTHERS & METHADONE, 11min, Canada, Documentary
festival posterWILDLAND, 25min., USA, Documentary
festival posterTHE FLOWER GATE, 15min., Israel, Fantasy festival posterRENDEZ-VOUS, 2min., Canada, Fantasy
festival posterPHARMA LAB TRAINING VIDEO: 1, 9min., USA, Fantasy festival posterTRUMPETS IN THE SKY, 12min., Belguim, Sci-Fi
festival posterMETTA VIA, 12min., Canada, Sci-Fi festival posterTHE SUPER RECOGNISER, 11min., UK, Sci-Fi
festival posterSOLUK (BREATH), 5min., Turkey, Sci-Fi festival posterAFTER WE HAVE LEFT OUR HOMES, 8min., UK, Sci-Fi